Atlanta's John Marshall Law School Class Profiles by Year

John Marshall Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows John Marshall Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Atlanta's John Marshall Law School Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $40,030 147 3.04 57.45% 31.16% 623 -
2016-17 $38,965
▼-2.66%
148
▲1
3.05
▲0.01
54.06%
▼-3.40%
27.35%
▼-3.81%
518
▼-105
-
2017-18 $40,248
▲3.29%
146
▼-2
3.06
▲0.01
52.50%
▼-1.56%
32.94%
▲5.59%
488
▼-30
45.93%
2018-19 $42,628
▲5.91%
149
▲3
3.01
▼-0.05
45.93%
▼-6.56%
20.43%
▼-12.51%
462
▼-26
49.34%
▲3.41%
2019-20 $43,736
▲2.60%
150
▲1
3.13
▲0.12
36.78%
▼-9.15%
24.56%
▲4.13%
307
▼-155
62.22%
▲12.88%
2020-21 $44,830
▲2.50%
150 2.93
▼-0.20
37.04%
▲0.26%
31.68%
▲7.13%
295
▼-12
60%
▼-2.22%
2021-22 $48,286
▲7.71%
151
▲1
3.13
▲0.20
43.06%
▲6.02%
29.05%
▼-2.63%
301
▲6
66.67%
▲6.67%
2022-23 $49,578
▲2.68%
151 3.14
▲0.01
45.79%
▲2.73%
27.56%
▼-1.49%
340
▲39
65.45%
▼-1.22%
2023-24 $52,006
▲4.90%
150
▼-1
3.19
▲0.05
46.88%
▲1.09%
24.59%
▼-2.97%
349
▲9
64.94%
▼-0.51%
2024-25 $53,236
▲2.37%
150 3.09
▼-0.10
45.49%
▼-1.39%
29.30%
▲4.70%
374
▲25
64.94%
2025-26 $53,586
▲0.66%
152
▲2
3.13
▲0.04
32.65%
▼-12.84%
32.45%
▲3.16%
379
▲5
68.42%
▲3.48%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Atlanta's John Marshall Law School is 152. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 5 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Atlanta's John Marshall Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
John Marshall Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 145 147 150
2017 145 148
▲1
149
▼-1
2018 144
▼-1
146
▼-2
149
2019 147
▲3
149
▲3
152
▲3
2020 147 150
▲1
152
2021 149
▲2
150 152
2022 149 151
▲1
153
▲1
2023 148
▼-1
151 153
2024 149
▲1
150
▼-1
153
2025 149 150 153
2026 150
▲1
152
▲2
155
▲2

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Atlanta's John Marshall Law School is 3.13. The GPA is 0.06 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.09 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Atlanta's John Marshall Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
John Marshall Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 2.7 3.04 3.26
2017 2.7
3.05
▲0.01
3.3
▲0.04
2018 2.77
▲0.07
3.06
▲0.01
3.32
▲0.02
2019 2.6
▼-0.17
3.01
▼-0.05
3.38
▲0.06
2020 2.65
▲0.05
3.13
▲0.12
3.48
▲0.10
2021 2.48
▼-0.17
2.93
▼-0.20
3.29
▼-0.19
2022 2.81
▲0.33
3.13
▲0.20
3.38
▲0.09
2023 2.75
▼-0.06
3.14
▲0.01
3.54
▲0.16
2024 2.78
▲0.03
3.19
▲0.05
3.51
▼-0.03
2025 2.72
▼-0.06
3.09
▼-0.10
3.46
▼-0.05
2026 2.78
▲0.06
3.13
▲0.04
3.49
▲0.03

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Atlanta's John Marshall Law School is 32.65%. The acceptance rate is 14.228 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 24.803 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Atlanta's John Marshall Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
John Marshall Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,335 767 239 57.45% 31.16%
2017 1,319
▼-16
713
▼-54
195
▼-44
54.06%
▼-3.40%
27.35%
▼-3.81%
2018 1,122
▼-197
589
▼-124
194
▼-1
52.50%
▼-1.56%
32.94%
▲5.59%
2019 1,119
▼-3
514
▼-75
105
▼-89
45.93%
▼-6.56%
20.43%
▼-12.51%
2020 764
▼-355
281
▼-233
69
▼-36
36.78%
▼-9.15%
24.56%
▲4.13%
2021 980
▲216
363
▲82
115
▲46
37.04%
▲0.26%
31.68%
▲7.13%
2022 1,031
▲51
444
▲81
129
▲14
43.06%
▲6.02%
29.05%
▼-2.63%
2023 1,022
▼-9
468
▲24
129 45.79%
▲2.73%
27.56%
▼-1.49%
2024 1,041
▲19
488
▲20
120
▼-9
46.88%
▲1.09%
24.59%
▼-2.97%
2025 998
▼-43
454
▼-34
133
▲13
45.49%
▼-1.39%
29.30%
▲4.70%
2026 1,274
▲276
416
▼-38
135
▲2
32.65%
▼-12.84%
32.45%
▲3.16%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The John Marshall Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $53,986, which is $400 (0.75%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $13,956 (34.86%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Atlanta's John Marshall Law School from 2016 to 2027.
John Marshall Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$40,030
2017$38,965▼-2.66%
2018$40,248▲3.29%
2019$42,628▲5.91%
2020$43,736▲2.60%
2021$44,830▲2.50%
2022$48,286▲7.71%
2023$49,578▲2.68%
2024$52,006▲4.90%
2025$53,236▲2.37%
2026$53,586▲0.66%
2027$53,986▲0.75%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 379 students enrolled in Atlanta's John Marshall Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 379 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The John Marshall Law's enrollment size reduced by 39.17% since 2016 from 623 to 379 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Atlanta's John Marshall Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
John Marshall Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 598 25 623
2017 499
▼-99
19
▼-6
518
▼-105
2018 480
▼-19
8
▼-11
488
▼-30
2019 452
▼-28
10
▲2
462
▼-26
2020 306
▼-146
1
▼-9
307
▼-155
2021 295
▼-11
0
▼-1
295
▼-12
2022 301
▲6
0 301
▲6
2023 340
▲39
0 340
▲39
2024 349
▲9
0 349
▲9
2025 374
▲25
0 374
▲25
2026 379
▲5
0 379
▲5

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Atlanta's John Marshall Law School is 68%. 76 graduates took the exam first-time and 52 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Atlanta's John Marshall Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
John Marshall Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 181 57 47 172 79 45.93%
2019 168
▼-13
71
▲14
52
▲5
150
▼-22
74
▼-5
49.34%
▲3.41%
2020 144
▼-24
47
▼-24
38
▼-14
135
▼-15
84
▲10
62.22%
▲12.88%
2021 100
▼-44
21
▼-26
11
▼-27
90
▼-45
54
▼-30
60.00%
▼-2.22%
2022 73
▼-27
21 17
▲6
69
▼-21
46
▼-8
66.67%
▲6.67%
2023 58
▼-15
13
▼-8
10
▼-7
55
▼-14
36
▼-10
65.45%
▼-1.22%
2024 83
▲25
14
▲1
8
▼-2
77
▲22
50
▲14
64.94%
▼-0.51000000000001%
2025 83 14 8 77 50 64.94%
2026 84
▲1
17
▲3
9
▲1
76
▼-1
52
▲2
68.42%
▲3.48%