Belmont University College of Law Class Profiles by Year
Belmont Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Belmont Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $37,100 | 154 | 3.41 | 62.75% | 32.01% | 252 | - |
| 2016-17 | $38,840 ▲4.69% |
155 ▲1 |
3.42 ▲0.01 |
59.53% ▼-3.23% |
31.71% ▼-0.31% |
240 ▼-12 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $40,660 ▲4.69% |
155 | 3.5 ▲0.08 |
47.84% ▼-11.69% |
31.64% ▼-0.07% |
260 ▲20 |
85.92% |
| 2018-19 | $42,520 ▲4.57% |
155 | 3.5 | 52.45% ▲4.61% |
22.61% ▼-9.02% |
276 ▲16 |
92.21% ▲6.29% |
| 2019-20 | $44,230 ▲4.02% |
156 ▲1 |
3.63 ▲0.13 |
54.26% ▲1.82% |
33.81% ▲11.20% |
335 ▲59 |
96.25% ▲4.04% |
| 2020-21 | $45,970 ▲3.93% |
156 | 3.6 ▼-0.03 |
39.44% ▼-14.83% |
34.48% ▲0.67% |
349 ▲14 |
82.48% ▼-13.77% |
| 2021-22 | $50,540 ▲9.94% |
158 ▲2 |
3.71 ▲0.11 |
40.84% ▲1.40% |
26.82% ▼-7.67% |
378 ▲29 |
88.54% ▲6.06% |
| 2022-23 | $52,440 ▲3.76% |
160 ▲2 |
3.7 ▼-0.01 |
39.60% ▼-1.24% |
26.38% ▼-0.43% |
351 ▼-27 |
87.07% ▼-1.47% |
| 2023-24 | $54,380 ▲3.70% |
160 | 3.77 ▲0.07 |
39.62% ▲0.03% |
24.89% ▼-1.49% |
350 ▼-1 |
93.58% ▲6.51% |
| 2024-25 | $56,360 ▲3.64% |
160 | 3.79 ▲0.02 |
41.44% ▲1.81% |
30.27% ▲5.38% |
367 ▲17 |
93.58% |
| 2025-26 | $57,705 ▲2.39% |
161 ▲1 |
3.84 ▲0.05 |
37.62% ▼-3.81% |
27.04% ▼-3.23% |
372 ▲5 |
95% ▲1.42% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Belmont University College of Law is 161. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 7 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Belmont University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 152 | 154 | 158 |
| 2017 | 152 | 155 ▲1 |
158 |
| 2018 | 152 | 155 | 158 |
| 2019 | 153 ▲1 |
155 | 157 ▼-1 |
| 2020 | 153 | 156 ▲1 |
158 ▲1 |
| 2021 | 153 | 156 | 159 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 153 | 158 ▲2 |
161 ▲2 |
| 2023 | 156 ▲3 |
160 ▲2 |
162 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 157 ▲1 |
160 | 162 |
| 2025 | 157 | 160 | 162 |
| 2026 | 158 ▲1 |
161 ▲1 |
163 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Belmont University College of Law is 3.84. The GPA is 0.07 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.43 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Belmont University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.07 | 3.41 | 3.68 |
| 2017 | 3.19 ▲0.12 |
3.42 ▲0.01 |
3.67 ▼-0.01 |
| 2018 | 3.16 ▼-0.03 |
3.5 ▲0.08 |
3.7 ▲0.03 |
| 2019 | 3.31 ▲0.15 |
3.5 |
3.7 |
| 2020 | 3.28 ▼-0.03 |
3.63 ▲0.13 |
3.84 ▲0.14 |
| 2021 | 3.36 ▲0.08 |
3.6 ▼-0.03 |
3.8 ▼-0.04 |
| 2022 | 3.44 ▲0.08 |
3.71 ▲0.11 |
3.86 ▲0.06 |
| 2023 | 3.47 ▲0.03 |
3.7 ▼-0.01 |
3.88 ▲0.02 |
| 2024 | 3.56 ▲0.09 |
3.77 ▲0.07 |
3.91 ▲0.03 |
| 2025 | 3.58 ▲0.02 |
3.79 ▲0.02 |
3.9 ▼-0.01 |
| 2026 | 3.66 ▲0.08 |
3.84 ▲0.05 |
3.94 ▲0.04 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Belmont University College of Law is 37.62%. The acceptance rate is 2.003 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 25.134 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Belmont University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 443 | 278 | 89 | 62.75% | 32.01% |
| 2017 | 551 ▲108 |
328 ▲50 |
104 ▲15 |
59.53% ▼-3.23% |
31.71% ▼-0.31% |
| 2018 | 740 ▲189 |
354 ▲26 |
112 ▲8 |
47.84% ▼-11.69% |
31.64% ▼-0.07% |
| 2019 | 919 ▲179 |
482 ▲128 |
109 ▼-3 |
52.45% ▲4.61% |
22.61% ▼-9.02% |
| 2020 | 774 ▼-145 |
420 ▼-62 |
142 ▲33 |
54.26% ▲1.82% |
33.81% ▲11.20% |
| 2021 | 956 ▲182 |
377 ▼-43 |
130 ▼-12 |
39.44% ▼-14.83% |
34.48% ▲0.67% |
| 2022 | 1,315 ▲359 |
537 ▲160 |
144 ▲14 |
40.84% ▲1.40% |
26.82% ▼-7.67% |
| 2023 | 1,187 ▼-128 |
470 ▼-67 |
124 ▼-20 |
39.60% ▼-1.24% |
26.38% ▼-0.43% |
| 2024 | 1,166 ▼-21 |
462 ▼-8 |
115 ▼-9 |
39.62% ▲0.03% |
24.89% ▼-1.49% |
| 2025 | 1,156 ▼-10 |
479 ▲17 |
145 ▲30 |
41.44% ▲1.81% |
30.27% ▲5.38% |
| 2026 | 1,337 ▲181 |
503 ▲24 |
136 ▼-9 |
37.62% ▼-3.81% |
27.04% ▼-3.23% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Belmont Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $59,155, which is $1,450 (2.51%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $22,055 (59.45%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Belmont University College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $37,100 |
| 2017 | $38,840▲4.69% |
| 2018 | $40,660▲4.69% |
| 2019 | $42,520▲4.57% |
| 2020 | $44,230▲4.02% |
| 2021 | $45,970▲3.93% |
| 2022 | $50,540▲9.94% |
| 2023 | $52,440▲3.76% |
| 2024 | $54,380▲3.70% |
| 2025 | $56,360▲3.64% |
| 2026 | $57,705▲2.39% |
| 2027 | $59,155▲2.51% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 372 students enrolled in Belmont University College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 372 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Belmont Law's enrollment size grew by 47.62% since 2016 from 252 to 372 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Belmont University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 252 | 0 | 252 |
| 2017 | 240 ▼-12 |
0 | 240 ▼-12 |
| 2018 | 260 ▲20 |
0 | 260 ▲20 |
| 2019 | 276 ▲16 |
0 | 276 ▲16 |
| 2020 | 335 ▲59 |
0 | 335 ▲59 |
| 2021 | 349 ▲14 |
0 | 349 ▲14 |
| 2022 | 378 ▲29 |
0 | 378 ▲29 |
| 2023 | 351 ▼-27 |
0 | 351 ▼-27 |
| 2024 | 350 ▼-1 |
0 | 350 ▼-1 |
| 2025 | 367 ▲17 |
0 | 367 ▲17 |
| 2026 | 372 ▲5 |
0 | 372 ▲5 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Belmont University College of Law is 95%. 120 graduates took the exam first-time and 114 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Belmont University College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 72 | 4 | 2 | 71 | 61 | 85.92% |
| 2019 | 77 ▲5 |
3 ▼-1 |
2 | 77 ▲6 |
71 ▲10 |
92.21% ▲6.29% |
| 2020 | 84 ▲7 |
4 ▲1 |
0 ▼-2 |
80 ▲3 |
77 ▲6 |
96.25% ▲4.04% |
| 2021 | 99 ▲15 |
7 ▲3 |
5 ▲5 |
97 ▲17 |
80 ▲3 |
82.48% ▼-13.77% |
| 2022 | 92 ▼-7 |
4 ▼-3 |
8 ▲3 |
96 ▼-1 |
85 ▲5 |
88.54% ▲6.06% |
| 2023 | 120 ▲28 |
8 ▲4 |
4 ▼-4 |
116 ▲20 |
101 ▲16 |
87.07% ▼-1.47% |
| 2024 | 112 ▼-8 |
5 ▼-3 |
2 ▼-2 |
109 ▼-7 |
102 ▲1 |
93.58% ▲6.51% |
| 2025 | 112 | 5 | 2 | 109 | 102 | 93.58% |
| 2026 | 115 ▲3 |
1 ▼-4 |
6 ▲4 |
120 ▲11 |
114 ▲12 |
95.00% ▲1.42% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission