There are 6 ABA-accredited law schools in Michigan, and 4 schools were ranked in top 100 U.S. law school ranking with academic excellence.
You can compare all law schools at Michigan law school comparison page.
The below list compares important statistics between the 4 best law schools and all law schools in Michigan.
- The average LSAT Score of the best law schools is 166.0, which is 4.8 points higher than average score of all Michigan law schools.
- The average GPA of the best law schools is 3.83, which is 0.17 points higher than average GPA of all Michigan law schools.
- The average acceptance rate is 19.63%, which is 9.18% lower than average rate of all Michigan law schools.
- The average yield is 41.73%, while all Michigan law schools's yield is 40.12%
- In average, 690 students enrolled in ech best law school, which is larger than Michigan' average (650).
- The students to faculty ratio of the best law schools is 4.8 to 1, which means that a faculty can focus on smaller number of students than other Michigan law schools (5.3 to 1).
- The average bar exam pass rate of the best law schools is 84.99%, which is higher than Michigan' average (77.06%).
Michigan Best Law Schools Comparison
The following table compares the 4 best Michigan law schools with important statistics.
| School | U.S. Law School Ranking | Founded | Tuition & Fees | LSAT | GPA | Population | Students to Faculty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan Law SchoolPublicAnn Arbor, MI | 7 | 1859 | $83,422 | 171 | 3.88 | 1,032 | 6 to 1 |
| University of Wisconsin Law SchoolPublicMadison, MI | 40 | 1868 | $56,681 | 167 | 3.81 | 690 | 4 to 1 |
| Wayne State University Law SchoolPublicDetroit, MI | 50 | 1927 | $47,232 | 164 | 3.89 | 537 | 5 to 1 |
| Michigan State University College of LawPrivateEast Lansing, MI | 76 | 1891 | $51,352 | 162 | 3.73 | 500 | 4 to 1 |
Michigan Best Law Schools Statistics over the Past 5 Years
The tables below compare tuition, admission statistics, bar exam pass over the past 5 years. The data used is from 2022 to 2026, except bar exam pass rate from 2021 to 2025.
| School | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan Law School | $67,098 | $69,808 ▲3.88% | $72,584 ▲3.82% | $72,584 | $79,680 ▲8.91% |
| University of Wisconsin Law School | $48,978 | $51,854 ▲5.55% | $52,893 ▲1.96% | $53,929 ▲1.92% | $55,300 ▲2.48% |
| Wayne State University Law School | $40,153 | $41,957 ▲4.30% | $41,588 ▼-0.89% | $43,460 ▲4.31% | $46,365 ▲6.27% |
| Michigan State University College of Law | $45,676 | $45,690 ▲0.03% | $45,984 ▲0.64% | $47,812 ▲3.82% | $48,610 ▲1.64% |
| School | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan Law School | 171 | 171 | 171 | 171 | 171 |
| University of Wisconsin Law School | 164 | 165 ▲1 | 165 | 165 | 167 ▲2 |
| Wayne State University Law School | 161 | 161 | 162 ▲1 | 162 | 164 ▲2 |
| Michigan State University College of Law | 156 | 157 ▲1 | 159 ▲2 | 160 ▲1 | 162 ▲2 |
| School | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan Law School | 3.84 | 3.83 ▼-0.01 | 3.85 ▲0.02 | 3.86 ▲0.01 | 3.88 ▲0.02 |
| University of Wisconsin Law School | 3.65 | 3.73 ▲0.08 | 3.79 ▲0.06 | 3.81 ▲0.02 | 3.81 |
| Wayne State University Law School | 3.75 | 3.8 ▲0.05 | 3.83 ▲0.03 | 3.84 ▲0.01 | 3.89 ▲0.05 |
| Michigan State University College of Law | 3.59 | 3.52 ▼-0.07 | 3.55 ▲0.03 | 3.63 ▲0.08 | 3.73 ▲0.10 |
| School | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan Law School | 93.65% | 97.18% ▲3.53% | 95.48% ▼-1.70% | 97.27% ▲1.79% | 97.27% |
| University of Wisconsin Law School | 100% | 90% ▼-10.00% | 75% ▼-15.00% | 100% ▲25.00% | 100% |
| Wayne State University Law School | 87.95% | 83.47% ▼-4.48% | 84.07% ▲0.60% | 66.67% ▼-17.40% | 66.67% |
| Michigan State University College of Law | 79.13% | 73.02% ▼-6.11% | 77.46% ▲4.44% | 72.78% ▼-4.68% | 72.78% |