California Western School of Law Class Profiles by Year

California Western Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows California Western Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
California Western School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $45,900 150 3.15 69.86% 20.58% 603 -
2016-17 $47,260
▲2.96%
149
▼-1
3.18
▲0.03
69.53%
▼-0.33%
26.12%
▲5.54%
747
▲144
-
2017-18 $48,900
▲3.47%
150
▲1
3.22
▲0.04
59.77%
▼-9.76%
24.59%
▼-1.53%
757
▲10
63.07%
2018-19 $50,670
▲3.62%
150 3.17
▼-0.05
59.01%
▼-0.76%
25.56%
▲0.97%
658
▼-99
59.69%
▼-3.38%
2019-20 $52,470
▲3.55%
151
▲1
3.26
▲0.09
53.66%
▼-5.36%
29.91%
▲4.35%
781
▲123
49.26%
▼-10.43%
2020-21 $54,310
▲3.51%
152
▲1
3.24
▼-0.02
53.00%
▼-0.65%
27.22%
▼-2.69%
800
▲19
65.33%
▲16.07%
2021-22 $56,230
▲3.54%
153
▲1
3.26
▲0.02
56.05%
▲3.04%
25.43%
▼-1.79%
780
▼-20
64.17%
▼-1.16%
2022-23 $58,350
▲3.77%
153 3.35
▲0.09
49.26%
▼-6.78%
25.26%
▼-0.17%
739
▼-41
53.49%
▼-10.68%
2023-24 $60,430
▲3.56%
153 3.38
▲0.03
55.38%
▲6.12%
22.83%
▼-2.43%
625
▼-114
48.35%
▼-5.14%
2024-25 $62,550
▲3.51%
153 3.39
▲0.01
55.30%
▼-0.08%
26.03%
▲3.20%
650
▲25
48.35%
2025-26 $64,870
▲3.71%
155
▲2
3.5
▲0.11
46.92%
▼-8.38%
24.06%
▼-1.98%
669
▲19
62.91%
▲14.56%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at California Western School of Law is 155. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 5 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at California Western School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
California Western Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 147 150 153
2017 146
▼-1
149
▼-1
152
▼-1
2018 147
▲1
150
▲1
153
▲1
2019 148
▲1
150 152
▼-1
2020 149
▲1
151
▲1
154
▲2
2021 149 152
▲1
154
2022 151
▲2
153
▲1
156
▲2
2023 151 153 156
2024 150
▼-1
153 156
2025 151
▲1
153 157
▲1
2026 152
▲1
155
▲2
158
▲1

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at California Western School of Law is 3.50. The GPA is 0.12 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.35 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at California Western School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
California Western Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 2.87 3.15 3.41
2017 2.82
▼-0.05
3.18
▲0.03
3.37
▼-0.04
2018 2.85
▲0.03
3.22
▲0.04
3.43
▲0.06
2019 2.91
▲0.06
3.17
▼-0.05
3.39
▼-0.04
2020 2.99
▲0.08
3.26
▲0.09
3.44
▲0.05
2021 2.95
▼-0.04
3.24
▼-0.02
3.47
▲0.03
2022 2.97
▲0.02
3.26
▲0.02
3.48
▲0.01
2023 3.04
▲0.07
3.35
▲0.09
3.57
▲0.09
2024 3.11
▲0.07
3.38
▲0.03
3.57
2025 3.07
▼-0.04
3.39
▲0.01
3.6
▲0.03
2026 3.16
▲0.09
3.5
▲0.11
3.66
▲0.06

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at California Western School of Law is 46.92%. The acceptance rate is 8.460 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 22.935 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at California Western School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
California Western Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,725 1,205 248 69.86% 20.58%
2017 1,503
▼-222
1,045
▼-160
273
▲25
69.53%
▼-0.33%
26.12%
▲5.54%
2018 1,633
▲130
976
▼-69
240
▼-33
59.77%
▼-9.76%
24.59%
▼-1.53%
2019 1,598
▼-35
943
▼-33
241
▲1
59.01%
▼-0.76%
25.56%
▲0.97%
2020 1,614
▲16
866
▼-77
259
▲18
53.66%
▼-5.36%
29.91%
▲4.35%
2021 1,615
▲1
856
▼-10
233
▼-26
53.00%
▼-0.65%
27.22%
▼-2.69%
2022 1,670
▲55
936
▲80
238
▲5
56.05%
▲3.04%
25.43%
▼-1.79%
2023 1,768
▲98
871
▼-65
220
▼-18
49.26%
▼-6.78%
25.26%
▼-0.17%
2024 1,645
▼-123
911
▲40
208
▼-12
55.38%
▲6.12%
22.83%
▼-2.43%
2025 1,792
▲147
991
▲80
258
▲50
55.30%
▼-0.08%
26.03%
▲3.20%
2026 2,144
▲352
1,006
▲15
242
▼-16
46.92%
▼-8.38%
24.06%
▼-1.98%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The California Western Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $67,840, which is $2,970 (4.58%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $21,940 (47.80%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at California Western School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
California Western Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$45,900
2017$47,260▲2.96%
2018$48,900▲3.47%
2019$50,670▲3.62%
2020$52,470▲3.55%
2021$54,310▲3.51%
2022$56,230▲3.54%
2023$58,350▲3.77%
2024$60,430▲3.56%
2025$62,550▲3.51%
2026$64,870▲3.71%
2027$67,840▲4.58%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 669 students enrolled in California Western School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 669 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The California Western Law's enrollment size grew by 10.95% since 2016 from 603 to 669 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at California Western School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
California Western Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 529 74 603
2017 628
▲99
119
▲45
747
▲144
2018 640
▲12
117
▼-2
757
▲10
2019 550
▼-90
108
▼-9
658
▼-99
2020 676
▲126
105
▼-3
781
▲123
2021 682
▲6
118
▲13
800
▲19
2022 653
▼-29
127
▲9
780
▼-20
2023 623
▼-30
116
▼-11
739
▼-41
2024 625
▲2
0
▼-116
625
▼-114
2025 650
▲25
0 650
▲25
2026 669
▲19
0 669
▲19

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of California Western School of Law is 63%. 213 graduates took the exam first-time and 134 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for California Western School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
California Western Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 182 12 5 176 111 63.07%
2019 194
▲12
11
▼-1
7
▲2
191
▲15
114
▲3
59.69%
▼-3.38%
2020 216
▲22
14
▲3
3
▼-4
205
▲14
101
▼-13
49.26%
▼-10.43%
2021 207
▼-9
18
▲4
10
▲7
199
▼-6
130
▲29
65.33%
▲16.07%
2022 218
▲11
41
▲23
10 187
▼-12
120
▼-10
64.17%
▼-1.16%
2023 271
▲53
74
▲33
18
▲8
215
▲28
115
▼-5
53.49%
▼-10.68%
2024 183
▼-88
64
▼-10
63
▲45
182
▼-33
88
▼-27
48.35%
▼-5.14%
2025 183 64 63 182 88 48.35%
2026 209
▲26
55
▼-9
59
▼-4
213
▲31
134
▲46
62.91%
▲14.56%