Capital University Law School Class Profiles by Year

Capital Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Capital Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Capital University Law School Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $1,184 149 3.17 75.96% 30.25% 379 -
2016-17 $1,201
▲1.44%
148
▼-1
3.17 79.17%
▲3.20%
30.14%
▼-0.11%
421
▲42
-
2017-18 $1,219
▲1.50%
149
▲1
3.21
▲0.04
69.61%
▼-9.55%
34.41%
▲4.27%
394
▼-27
59.48%
2018-19 $1,458
▲19.61%
149 3.25
▲0.04
64.33%
▼-5.28%
38.12%
▲3.71%
391
▼-3
65.1%
▲5.62%
2019-20 $1,489
▲2.13%
150
▲1
3.22
▼-0.03
74.48%
▲10.15%
36.34%
▼-1.78%
491
▲100
73.34%
▲8.24%
2020-21 $1,520
▲2.08%
150 3.21
▼-0.01
76.12%
▲1.64%
36.36%
▲0.02%
502
▲11
85.57%
▲12.23%
2021-22 $38,586
▲2,438.55%
151
▲1
3.3
▲0.09
75.62%
▼-0.50%
40.35%
▲3.99%
514
▲12
77.59%
▼-7.98%
2022-23 $41,385
▲7.25%
151 3.33
▲0.03
67.45%
▼-8.17%
38.25%
▼-2.10%
512
▼-2
72.99%
▼-4.60%
2023-24 $42,875
▲3.60%
150
▼-1
3.45
▲0.12
77.52%
▲10.06%
34.34%
▼-3.91%
463
▼-49
77.44%
▲4.45%
2024-25 $44,744
▲4.36%
151
▲1
3.39
▼-0.06
72.18%
▼-5.33%
32.71%
▼-1.63%
461
▼-2
77.44%
2025-26 $45,456
▲1.59%
151 3.44
▲0.05
65.90%
▼-6.28%
30.90%
▼-1.80%
484
▲23
72.22%
▼-5.22%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Capital University Law School is 151. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 2 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Capital University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Capital Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 144 149 152
2017 144 148
▼-1
152
2018 145
▲1
149
▲1
152
2019 147
▲2
149 152
2020 147 150
▲1
155
▲3
2021 147 150 154
▼-1
2022 148
▲1
151
▲1
155
▲1
2023 148 151 155
2024 147
▼-1
150
▼-1
155
2025 148
▲1
151
▲1
155
2026 148 151 157
▲2

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Capital University Law School is 3.44. The GPA is 0.01 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.27 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Capital University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Capital Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 2.81 3.17 3.45
2017 2.85
▲0.04
3.17
3.5
▲0.05
2018 2.88
▲0.03
3.21
▲0.04
3.53
▲0.03
2019 3.01
▲0.13
3.25
▲0.04
3.54
▲0.01
2020 2.89
▼-0.12
3.22
▼-0.03
3.6
▲0.06
2021 2.85
▼-0.04
3.21
▼-0.01
3.51
▼-0.09
2022 3.03
▲0.18
3.3
▲0.09
3.6
▲0.09
2023 2.96
▼-0.07
3.33
▲0.03
3.64
▲0.04
2024 3.06
▲0.10
3.45
▲0.12
3.7
▲0.06
2025 3.07
▲0.01
3.39
▼-0.06
3.72
▲0.02
2026 3.07
3.44
▲0.05
3.66
▼-0.06

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Capital University Law School is 65.90%. The acceptance rate is 11.618 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 10.065 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Capital University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Capital Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 570 433 131 75.96% 30.25%
2017 528
▼-42
418
▼-15
126
▼-5
79.17%
▲3.20%
30.14%
▼-0.11%
2018 622
▲94
433
▲15
149
▲23
69.61%
▼-9.55%
34.41%
▲4.27%
2019 628
▲6
404
▼-29
154
▲5
64.33%
▼-5.28%
38.12%
▲3.71%
2020 580
▼-48
432
▲28
157
▲3
74.48%
▲10.15%
36.34%
▼-1.78%
2021 578
▼-2
440
▲8
160
▲3
76.12%
▲1.64%
36.36%
▲0.02%
2022 603
▲25
456
▲16
184
▲24
75.62%
▼-0.50%
40.35%
▲3.99%
2023 593
▼-10
400
▼-56
153
▼-31
67.45%
▼-8.17%
38.25%
▼-2.10%
2024 556
▼-37
431
▲31
148
▼-5
77.52%
▲10.06%
34.34%
▼-3.91%
2025 737
▲181
532
▲101
174
▲26
72.18%
▼-5.33%
32.71%
▼-1.63%
2026 874
▲137
576
▲44
178
▲4
65.90%
▼-6.28%
30.90%
▼-1.80%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Capital Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $46,800, which is $1,344 (2.96%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $45,616 (3,852.70%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Capital University Law School from 2016 to 2027.
Capital Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$1,184
2017$1,201▲1.44%
2018$1,219▲1.50%
2019$1,458▲19.61%
2020$1,489▲2.13%
2021$1,520▲2.08%
2022$38,586▲2,438.55%
2023$41,385▲7.25%
2024$42,875▲3.60%
2025$44,744▲4.36%
2026$45,456▲1.59%
2027$46,800▲2.96%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 484 students enrolled in Capital University Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 483 students joined in J.D. program and 1 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Capital Law's enrollment size grew by 27.70% since 2016 from 379 to 484 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Capital University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
Capital Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 366 13 379
2017 410
▲44
11
▼-2
421
▲42
2018 378
▼-32
16
▲5
394
▼-27
2019 312
▼-66
79
▲63
391
▼-3
2020 432
▲120
59
▼-20
491
▲100
2021 461
▲29
41
▼-18
502
▲11
2022 480
▲19
34
▼-7
514
▲12
2023 466
▼-14
46
▲12
512
▼-2
2024 455
▼-11
8
▼-38
463
▼-49
2025 461
▲6
0
▼-8
461
▼-2
2026 483
▲22
1
▲1
484
▲23

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Capital University Law School is 72%. 144 graduates took the exam first-time and 104 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Capital University Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Capital Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 122 18 11 116 69 59.48%
2019 117
▼-5
20
▲2
8
▼-3
106
▼-10
69 65.10%
▲5.62%
2020 100
▼-17
14
▼-6
19
▲11
105
▼-1
77
▲8
73.34%
▲8.24%
2021 113
▲13
25
▲11
9
▼-10
97
▼-8
83
▲6
85.57%
▲12.23%
2022 124
▲11
25 17
▲8
116
▲19
90
▲7
77.59%
▼-7.98%
2023 133
▲9
17
▼-8
21
▲4
137
▲21
100
▲10
72.99%
▼-4.6%
2024 126
▼-7
4
▼-13
12
▼-9
133
▼-4
103
▲3
77.44%
▲4.45%
2025 126 4 12 133 103 77.44%
2026 151
▲25
11
▲7
4
▼-8
144
▲11
104
▲1
72.22%
▼-5.22%