Chapman University School of Law Class Profiles by Year

Chapman Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Chapman Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Chapman University School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $46,766 156 3.33 47.25% 20.44% 589 -
2016-17 $48,602
▲3.93%
155
▼-1
3.24
▼-0.09
49.90%
▲2.65%
25.40%
▲4.96%
498
▼-91
-
2017-18 $50,548
▲4.00%
156
▲1
3.36
▲0.12
38.15%
▼-11.75%
26.26%
▲0.86%
506
▲8
58.33%
2018-19 $52,063
▲3.00%
157
▲1
3.42
▲0.06
38.04%
▼-0.11%
24.06%
▼-2.20%
491
▼-15
63.88%
▲5.55%
2019-20 $53,609
▲2.97%
158
▲1
3.49
▲0.07
33.96%
▼-4.07%
24.66%
▲0.61%
500
▲9
59.26%
▼-4.62%
2020-21 $55,099
▲2.78%
159
▲1
3.52
▲0.03
32.55%
▼-1.42%
25.00%
▲0.34%
499
▼-1
80.69%
▲21.43%
2021-22 $58,208
▲5.64%
160
▲1
3.6
▲0.08
28.26%
▼-4.28%
24.07%
▼-0.93%
478
▼-21
78.32%
▼-2.37%
2022-23 $59,568
▲2.34%
161
▲1
3.63
▲0.03
28.70%
▲0.43%
24.96%
▲0.88%
439
▼-39
74.29%
▼-4.03%
2023-24 $61,354
▲3.00%
161 3.67
▲0.04
30.68%
▲1.99%
24.51%
▼-0.44%
422
▼-17
80%
▲5.71%
2024-25 $63,201
▲3.01%
162
▲1
3.67 27.14%
▼-3.54%
24.96%
▲0.44%
404
▼-18
80%
2025-26 $63,201 163
▲1
3.7
▲0.03
20.53%
▼-6.61%
29.46%
▲4.50%
420
▲16
74.13%
▼-5.87%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Chapman University School of Law is 163. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 7 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Chapman University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Chapman Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 152 156 158
2017 152 155
▼-1
157
▼-1
2018 153
▲1
156
▲1
158
▲1
2019 154
▲1
157
▲1
158
2020 155
▲1
158
▲1
160
▲2
2021 154
▼-1
159
▲1
160
2022 154 160
▲1
162
▲2
2023 155
▲1
161
▲1
163
▲1
2024 153
▼-2
161 162
▼-1
2025 155
▲2
162
▲1
164
▲2
2026 156
▲1
163
▲1
164

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Chapman University School of Law is 3.70. The GPA is 0.03 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.37 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Chapman University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Chapman Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.08 3.33 3.47
2017 3.03
▼-0.05
3.24
▼-0.09
3.48
▲0.01
2018 3.12
▲0.09
3.36
▲0.12
3.57
▲0.09
2019 3.17
▲0.05
3.42
▲0.06
3.56
▼-0.01
2020 3.28
▲0.11
3.49
▲0.07
3.64
▲0.08
2021 3.26
▼-0.02
3.52
▲0.03
3.66
▲0.02
2022 3.13
▼-0.13
3.6
▲0.08
3.71
▲0.05
2023 3.2
▲0.07
3.63
▲0.03
3.78
▲0.07
2024 3.3
▲0.10
3.67
▲0.04
3.77
▼-0.01
2025 3.27
▼-0.03
3.67
3.83
▲0.06
2026 3.32
▲0.05
3.7
▲0.03
3.82
▼-0.01

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Chapman University School of Law is 20.53%. The acceptance rate is 10.152 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 26.716 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Chapman University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Chapman Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,543 729 149 47.25% 20.44%
2017 1,499
▼-44
748
▲19
190
▲41
49.90%
▲2.65%
25.40%
▲4.96%
2018 1,667
▲168
636
▼-112
167
▼-23
38.15%
▼-11.75%
26.26%
▲0.86%
2019 1,672
▲5
636 153
▼-14
38.04%
▼-0.11%
24.06%
▼-2.20%
2020 1,743
▲71
592
▼-44
146
▼-7
33.96%
▼-4.07%
24.66%
▲0.61%
2021 1,868
▲125
608
▲16
152
▲6
32.55%
▼-1.42%
25.00%
▲0.34%
2022 2,190
▲322
619
▲11
149
▼-3
28.26%
▼-4.28%
24.07%
▼-0.93%
2023 1,941
▼-249
557
▼-62
139
▼-10
28.70%
▲0.43%
24.96%
▲0.88%
2024 1,848
▼-93
567
▲10
139 30.68%
▲1.99%
24.51%
▼-0.44%
2025 2,082
▲234
565
▼-2
141
▲2
27.14%
▼-3.54%
24.96%
▲0.44%
2026 2,514
▲432
516
▼-49
152
▲11
20.53%
▼-6.61%
29.46%
▲4.50%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Chapman Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $66,972, which is $3,771 (5.97%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $20,206 (43.21%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Chapman University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
Chapman Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$46,766
2017$48,602▲3.93%
2018$50,548▲4.00%
2019$52,063▲3.00%
2020$53,609▲2.97%
2021$55,099▲2.78%
2022$58,208▲5.64%
2023$59,568▲2.34%
2024$61,354▲3.00%
2025$63,201▲3.01%
2026$63,201
2027$66,972▲5.97%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 420 students enrolled in Chapman University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 420 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Chapman Law's enrollment size reduced by 28.69% since 2016 from 589 to 420 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Chapman University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Chapman Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 536 53 589
2017 467
▼-69
31
▼-22
498
▼-91
2018 479
▲12
27
▼-4
506
▲8
2019 464
▼-15
27 491
▼-15
2020 460
▼-4
40
▲13
500
▲9
2021 464
▲4
35
▼-5
499
▼-1
2022 458
▼-6
20
▼-15
478
▼-21
2023 433
▼-25
6
▼-14
439
▼-39
2024 422
▼-11
0
▼-6
422
▼-17
2025 404
▼-18
0 404
▼-18
2026 420
▲16
0 420
▲16

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Chapman University School of Law is 74%. 143 graduates took the exam first-time and 106 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Chapman University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Chapman Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 158 3 0 156 91 58.33%
2019 149
▼-9
6
▲3
0 144
▼-12
92
▲1
63.88%
▲5.55%
2020 162
▲13
0
▼-6
0 162
▲18
96
▲4
59.26%
▼-4.62%
2021 148
▼-14
3
▲3
0 145
▼-17
117
▲21
80.69%
▲21.43%
2022 143
▼-5
0
▼-3
0 143
▼-2
112
▼-5
78.32%
▼-2.37%
2023 142
▼-1
2
▲2
0 140
▼-3
104
▼-8
74.29%
▼-4.03%
2024 139
▼-3
0
▼-2
2
▲2
140 112
▲8
80.00%
▲5.71%
2025 139 0 2 140 112 80.00%
2026 144
▲5
1
▲1
0
▼-2
143
▲3
106
▼-6
74.13%
▼-5.87%