Chicago-Kent College of Law Class Profiles by Year

IIT Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows IIT Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Chicago-Kent College of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $45,472 156 3.36 61.97% 22.20% 816 -
2016-17 $46,822
▲2.97%
156 3.39
▲0.03
63.97%
▲2.00%
21.97%
▼-0.23%
880
▲64
-
2017-18 $46,822 156 3.4
▲0.01
64.94%
▲0.98%
23.44%
▲1.47%
878
▼-2
81.58%
2018-19 $48,172
▲2.88%
157
▲1
3.44
▲0.04
49.34%
▼-15.60%
28.88%
▲5.45%
729
▼-149
76.7%
▼-4.88%
2019-20 $46,962
▼-2.51%
158
▲1
3.49
▲0.05
50.24%
▲0.89%
27.63%
▼-1.25%
847
▲118
80%
▲3.30%
2020-21 $48,650
▲3.59%
158 3.48
▼-0.01
47.02%
▼-3.21%
30.29%
▲2.65%
884
▲37
73.94%
▼-6.06%
2021-22 $51,120
▲5.08%
159
▲1
3.56
▲0.08
53.14%
▲6.11%
26.89%
▼-3.40%
820
▼-64
74.65%
▲0.71%
2022-23 $52,170
▲2.05%
159 3.61
▲0.05
50.55%
▼-2.59%
27.74%
▲0.86%
877
▲57
78.05%
▲3.40%
2023-24 $53,270
▲2.11%
159 3.67
▲0.06
50.45%
▼-0.10%
25.15%
▼-2.60%
777
▼-100
84.08%
▲6.03%
2024-25 $54,170
▲1.69%
160
▲1
3.74
▲0.07
49.35%
▼-1.09%
26.39%
▲1.25%
829
▲52
84.08%
2025-26 $55,890
▲3.18%
161
▲1
3.72
▼-0.02
38.61%
▼-10.75%
28.57%
▲2.18%
856
▲27
79.02%
▼-5.06%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Chicago-Kent College of Law is 161. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 5 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Chicago-Kent College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
IIT Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 152 156 158
2017 151
▼-1
156 158
2018 150
▼-1
156 158
2019 151
▲1
157
▲1
160
▲2
2020 153
▲2
158
▲1
160
2021 152
▼-1
158 161
▲1
2022 152 159
▲1
162
▲1
2023 155
▲3
159 161
▼-1
2024 154
▼-1
159 162
▲1
2025 155
▲1
160
▲1
162
2026 156
▲1
161
▲1
164
▲2

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Chicago-Kent College of Law is 3.72. The GPA is 0.05 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.36 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Chicago-Kent College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
IIT Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.09 3.36 3.58
2017 3.05
▼-0.04
3.39
▲0.03
3.6
▲0.02
2018 3.01
▼-0.04
3.4
▲0.01
3.62
▲0.02
2019 3.09
▲0.08
3.44
▲0.04
3.64
▲0.02
2020 3.11
▲0.02
3.49
▲0.05
3.69
▲0.05
2021 3.17
▲0.06
3.48
▼-0.01
3.68
▼-0.01
2022 3.31
▲0.14
3.56
▲0.08
3.74
▲0.06
2023 3.31
3.61
▲0.05
3.79
▲0.05
2024 3.39
▲0.08
3.67
▲0.06
3.8
▲0.01
2025 3.43
▲0.04
3.74
▲0.07
3.89
▲0.09
2026 3.45
▲0.02
3.72
▼-0.02
3.89

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Chicago-Kent College of Law is 38.61%. The acceptance rate is 11.837 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 23.355 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Chicago-Kent College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
IIT Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,730 1,072 238 61.97% 22.20%
2017 1,715
▼-15
1,097
▲25
241
▲3
63.97%
▲2.00%
21.97%
▼-0.23%
2018 1,452
▼-263
943
▼-154
221
▼-20
64.94%
▲0.98%
23.44%
▲1.47%
2019 1,670
▲218
824
▼-119
238
▲17
49.34%
▼-15.60%
28.88%
▲5.45%
2020 1,700
▲30
854
▲30
236
▼-2
50.24%
▲0.89%
27.63%
▼-1.25%
2021 1,629
▼-71
766
▼-88
232
▼-4
47.02%
▼-3.21%
30.29%
▲2.65%
2022 1,722
▲93
915
▲149
246
▲14
53.14%
▲6.11%
26.89%
▼-3.40%
2023 1,640
▼-82
829
▼-86
230
▼-16
50.55%
▼-2.59%
27.74%
▲0.86%
2024 1,679
▲39
847
▲18
213
▼-17
50.45%
▼-0.10%
25.15%
▼-2.60%
2025 1,781
▲102
879
▲32
232
▲19
49.35%
▼-1.09%
26.39%
▲1.25%
2026 2,212
▲431
854
▼-25
244
▲12
38.61%
▼-10.75%
28.57%
▲2.18%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The IIT Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $59,485, which is $3,595 (6.43%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $14,013 (30.82%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Chicago-Kent College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
IIT Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$45,472
2017$46,822▲2.97%
2018$46,822
2019$48,172▲2.88%
2020$46,962▼-2.51%
2021$48,650▲3.59%
2022$51,120▲5.08%
2023$52,170▲2.05%
2024$53,270▲2.11%
2025$54,170▲1.69%
2026$55,890▲3.18%
2027$59,485▲6.43%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 856 students enrolled in Chicago-Kent College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 713 students joined in J.D. program and 143 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Chicago-Kent College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
IIT Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 692 124 816
2017 747
▲55
133
▲9
880
▲64
2018 738
▼-9
140
▲7
878
▼-2
2019 601
▼-137
128
▼-12
729
▼-149
2020 721
▲120
126
▼-2
847
▲118
2021 727
▲6
157
▲31
884
▲37
2022 735
▲8
85
▼-72
820
▼-64
2023 716
▼-19
161
▲76
877
▲57
2024 657
▼-59
120
▼-41
777
▼-100
2025 702
▲45
127
▲7
829
▲52
2026 713
▲11
143
▲16
856
▲27

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Chicago-Kent College of Law is 79%. 205 graduates took the exam first-time and 162 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Chicago-Kent College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
IIT Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 241 52 38 228 186 81.58%
2019 209
▼-32
44
▼-8
40
▲2
206
▼-22
158
▼-28
76.70%
▼-4.88%
2020 234
▲25
51
▲7
27
▼-13
210
▲4
168
▲10
80.00%
▲3.3%
2021 217
▼-17
41
▼-10
35
▲8
211
▲1
156
▼-12
73.94%
▼-6.06%
2022 232
▲15
51
▲10
32
▼-3
213
▲2
159
▲3
74.65%
▲0.71000000000001%
2023 224
▼-8
52
▲1
33
▲1
205
▼-8
160
▲1
78.05%
▲3.4%
2024 212
▼-12
43
▼-9
32
▼-1
201
▼-4
169
▲9
84.08%
▲6.03%
2025 212 43 32 201 169 84.08%
2026 226
▲14
33
▼-10
12
▼-20
205
▲4
162
▼-7
79.02%
▼-5.06%