Cumberland School of Law Class Profiles by Year
Cumberland Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Cumberland Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $36,734 | 151 | 3.23 | 65.10% | 34.97% | 509 | - |
| 2016-17 | $37,146 ▲1.12% |
152 ▲1 |
3.31 ▲0.08 |
68.39% ▲3.30% |
37.63% ▲2.66% |
496 ▼-13 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $37,878 ▲1.97% |
151 ▼-1 |
3.36 ▲0.05 |
73.23% ▲4.84% |
34.67% ▼-2.96% |
496 | 63.64% |
| 2018-19 | $37,878 | 151 | 3.31 ▼-0.05 |
74.14% ▲0.91% |
32.00% ▼-2.67% |
426 ▼-70 |
70.45% ▲6.81% |
| 2019-20 | $40,210 ▲6.16% |
153 ▲2 |
3.48 ▲0.17 |
66.15% ▼-7.98% |
37.15% ▲5.15% |
506 ▲80 |
82.61% ▲12.16% |
| 2020-21 | $41,338 ▲2.81% |
152 ▼-1 |
3.49 ▲0.01 |
67.59% ▲1.44% |
35.90% ▼-1.25% |
523 ▲17 |
79.85% ▼-2.76% |
| 2021-22 | $43,030 ▲4.09% |
154 ▲2 |
3.54 ▲0.05 |
60.66% ▼-6.93% |
41.09% ▲5.18% |
510 ▼-13 |
71.43% ▼-8.42% |
| 2022-23 | $44,318 ▲2.99% |
155 ▲1 |
3.62 ▲0.08 |
62.15% ▲1.50% |
34.19% ▼-6.89% |
535 ▲25 |
83.69% ▲12.26% |
| 2023-24 | $44,536 ▲0.49% |
155 | 3.61 ▼-0.01 |
55.67% ▼-6.49% |
38.14% ▲3.95% |
487 ▼-48 |
78.36% ▼-5.33% |
| 2024-25 | $46,326 ▲4.02% |
155 | 3.63 ▲0.02 |
58.84% ▲3.17% |
38.89% ▲0.74% |
463 ▼-24 |
78.36% |
| 2025-26 | $47,334 ▲2.18% |
156 ▲1 |
3.63 | 48.97% ▼-9.87% |
37.09% ▼-1.80% |
500 ▲37 |
78.81% ▲0.45% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Cumberland School of Law is 156. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 5 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Cumberland School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 148 | 151 | 153 |
| 2017 | 149 ▲1 |
152 ▲1 |
155 ▲2 |
| 2018 | 148 ▼-1 |
151 ▼-1 |
154 ▼-1 |
| 2019 | 149 ▲1 |
151 | 154 |
| 2020 | 150 ▲1 |
153 ▲2 |
156 ▲2 |
| 2021 | 149 ▼-1 |
152 ▼-1 |
157 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 151 ▲2 |
154 ▲2 |
157 |
| 2023 | 152 ▲1 |
155 ▲1 |
157 |
| 2024 | 152 | 155 | 157 |
| 2025 | 152 | 155 | 159 ▲2 |
| 2026 | 154 ▲2 |
156 ▲1 |
160 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Cumberland School of Law is 3.63. The GPA is 0.02 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.4 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Cumberland School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.98 | 3.23 | 3.53 |
| 2017 | 2.92 ▼-0.06 |
3.31 ▲0.08 |
3.59 ▲0.06 |
| 2018 | 3.05 ▲0.13 |
3.36 ▲0.05 |
3.61 ▲0.02 |
| 2019 | 3.1 ▲0.05 |
3.31 ▼-0.05 |
3.57 ▼-0.04 |
| 2020 | 3.25 ▲0.15 |
3.48 ▲0.17 |
3.65 ▲0.08 |
| 2021 | 3.2 ▼-0.05 |
3.49 ▲0.01 |
3.71 ▲0.06 |
| 2022 | 3.24 ▲0.04 |
3.54 ▲0.05 |
3.76 ▲0.05 |
| 2023 | 3.36 ▲0.12 |
3.62 ▲0.08 |
3.84 ▲0.08 |
| 2024 | 3.37 ▲0.01 |
3.61 ▼-0.01 |
3.79 ▼-0.05 |
| 2025 | 3.44 ▲0.07 |
3.63 ▲0.02 |
3.8 ▲0.01 |
| 2026 | 3.42 ▼-0.02 |
3.63 |
3.84 ▲0.04 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Cumberland School of Law is 48.97%. The acceptance rate is 6.697 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 16.129 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Cumberland School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 659 | 429 | 150 | 65.10% | 34.97% |
| 2017 | 579 ▼-80 |
396 ▼-33 |
149 ▼-1 |
68.39% ▲3.30% |
37.63% ▲2.66% |
| 2018 | 579 | 424 ▲28 |
147 ▼-2 |
73.23% ▲4.84% |
34.67% ▼-2.96% |
| 2019 | 607 ▲28 |
450 ▲26 |
144 ▼-3 |
74.14% ▲0.91% |
32.00% ▼-2.67% |
| 2020 | 647 ▲40 |
428 ▼-22 |
159 ▲15 |
66.15% ▼-7.98% |
37.15% ▲5.15% |
| 2021 | 614 ▼-33 |
415 ▼-13 |
149 ▼-10 |
67.59% ▲1.44% |
35.90% ▼-1.25% |
| 2022 | 638 ▲24 |
387 ▼-28 |
159 ▲10 |
60.66% ▼-6.93% |
41.09% ▲5.18% |
| 2023 | 687 ▲49 |
427 ▲40 |
146 ▼-13 |
62.15% ▲1.50% |
34.19% ▼-6.89% |
| 2024 | 697 ▲10 |
388 ▼-39 |
148 ▲2 |
55.67% ▼-6.49% |
38.14% ▲3.95% |
| 2025 | 673 ▼-24 |
396 ▲8 |
154 ▲6 |
58.84% ▲3.17% |
38.89% ▲0.74% |
| 2026 | 925 ▲252 |
453 ▲57 |
168 ▲14 |
48.97% ▼-9.87% |
37.09% ▼-1.80% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Cumberland Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $48,764, which is $1,430 (3.02%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $12,030 (32.75%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Cumberland School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $36,734 |
| 2017 | $37,146▲1.12% |
| 2018 | $37,878▲1.97% |
| 2019 | $37,878 |
| 2020 | $40,210▲6.16% |
| 2021 | $41,338▲2.81% |
| 2022 | $43,030▲4.09% |
| 2023 | $44,318▲2.99% |
| 2024 | $44,536▲0.49% |
| 2025 | $46,326▲4.02% |
| 2026 | $47,334▲2.18% |
| 2027 | $48,764▲3.02% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 500 students enrolled in Cumberland School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 471 students joined in J.D. program and 29 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Cumberland School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 509 | 0 | 509 |
| 2017 | 449 ▼-60 |
47 ▲47 |
496 ▼-13 |
| 2018 | 434 ▼-15 |
62 ▲15 |
496 |
| 2019 | 376 ▼-58 |
50 ▼-12 |
426 ▼-70 |
| 2020 | 437 ▲61 |
69 ▲19 |
506 ▲80 |
| 2021 | 432 ▼-5 |
91 ▲22 |
523 ▲17 |
| 2022 | 450 ▲18 |
60 ▼-31 |
510 ▼-13 |
| 2023 | 443 ▼-7 |
92 ▲32 |
535 ▲25 |
| 2024 | 449 ▲6 |
38 ▼-54 |
487 ▼-48 |
| 2025 | 446 ▼-3 |
17 ▼-21 |
463 ▼-24 |
| 2026 | 471 ▲25 |
29 ▲12 |
500 ▲37 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Cumberland School of Law is 79%. 151 graduates took the exam first-time and 119 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Cumberland School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 151 | 29 | 20 | 143 | 91 | 63.64% |
| 2019 | 144 ▼-7 |
33 ▲4 |
20 | 132 ▼-11 |
93 ▲2 |
70.45% ▲6.81% |
| 2020 | 138 ▼-6 |
13 ▼-20 |
13 ▼-7 |
138 ▲6 |
114 ▲21 |
82.61% ▲12.16% |
| 2021 | 141 ▲3 |
17 ▲4 |
10 ▼-3 |
134 ▼-4 |
107 ▼-7 |
79.85% ▼-2.76% |
| 2022 | 121 ▼-20 |
10 ▼-7 |
15 ▲5 |
126 ▼-8 |
90 ▼-17 |
71.43% ▼-8.42% |
| 2023 | 149 ▲28 |
12 ▲2 |
4 ▼-11 |
141 ▲15 |
118 ▲28 |
83.69% ▲12.26% |
| 2024 | 138 ▼-11 |
11 ▼-1 |
7 ▲3 |
134 ▼-7 |
105 ▼-13 |
78.36% ▼-5.33% |
| 2025 | 138 | 11 | 7 | 134 | 105 | 78.36% |
| 2026 | 152 ▲14 |
7 ▼-4 |
7 | 151 ▲17 |
119 ▲14 |
78.81% ▲0.45% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission