Elon University School of Law Class Profiles by Year
Elon Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Elon Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $37,923 | 147 | 3.13 | 47.03% | 40.92% | 281 | - |
| 2016-17 | $37,923 | 148 ▲1 |
3.24 ▲0.11 |
44.62% ▼-2.41% |
38.55% ▼-2.37% |
315 ▲34 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $39,061 ▲3.00% |
148 | 3.23 ▼-0.01 |
42.00% ▼-2.62% |
38.37% ▼-0.18% |
333 ▲18 |
51.76% |
| 2018-19 | $42,999 ▲10.08% |
150 ▲2 |
3.26 ▲0.03 |
35.85% ▼-6.15% |
38.90% ▲0.53% |
353 ▲20 |
51.22% ▼-0.54% |
| 2019-20 | $43,000 ▲0.00% |
149 ▼-1 |
3.19 ▼-0.07 |
46.50% ▲10.65% |
37.63% ▼-1.27% |
375 ▲22 |
70.41% ▲19.19% |
| 2020-21 | $46,140 ▲7.30% |
150 ▲1 |
3.3 ▲0.11 |
45.69% ▼-0.81% |
41.51% ▲3.88% |
412 ▲37 |
67.96% ▼-2.45% |
| 2021-22 | $39,333 ▼-14.75% |
152 ▲2 |
3.31 ▲0.01 |
43.74% ▼-1.95% |
41.79% ▲0.28% |
429 ▲17 |
78.15% ▲10.19% |
| 2022-23 | $40,833 ▲3.81% |
152 | 3.41 ▲0.10 |
44.03% ▲0.28% |
38.39% ▼-3.40% |
438 ▲9 |
51.2% ▼-26.95% |
| 2023-24 | $41,667 ▲2.04% |
153 ▲1 |
3.43 ▲0.02 |
45.93% ▲1.91% |
39.71% ▲1.33% |
445 ▲7 |
59.35% ▲8.15% |
| 2024-25 | $43,333 ▲4.00% |
153 | 3.41 ▼-0.02 |
47.85% ▲1.91% |
36.95% ▼-2.76% |
479 ▲34 |
59.35% |
| 2025-26 | $45,333 ▲4.62% |
154 ▲1 |
3.4 ▼-0.01 |
53.21% ▲5.36% |
38.71% ▲1.76% |
540 ▲61 |
76.81% ▲17.46% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Elon University School of Law is 154. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 7 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Elon University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 145 | 147 | 150 |
| 2017 | 145 | 148 ▲1 |
152 ▲2 |
| 2018 | 145 | 148 | 150 ▼-2 |
| 2019 | 147 ▲2 |
150 ▲2 |
153 ▲3 |
| 2020 | 146 ▼-1 |
149 ▼-1 |
152 ▼-1 |
| 2021 | 147 ▲1 |
150 ▲1 |
153 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 149 ▲2 |
152 ▲2 |
154 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 149 | 152 | 155 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 151 ▲2 |
153 ▲1 |
156 ▲1 |
| 2025 | 151 | 153 | 156 |
| 2026 | 151 | 154 ▲1 |
158 ▲2 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Elon University School of Law is 3.40. The GPA is 0.03 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.27 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Elon University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.8 | 3.13 | 3.42 |
| 2017 | 2.92 ▲0.12 |
3.24 ▲0.11 |
3.48 ▲0.06 |
| 2018 | 2.9 ▼-0.02 |
3.23 ▼-0.01 |
3.4 ▼-0.08 |
| 2019 | 3.03 ▲0.13 |
3.26 ▲0.03 |
3.54 ▲0.14 |
| 2020 | 2.98 ▼-0.05 |
3.19 ▼-0.07 |
3.53 ▼-0.01 |
| 2021 | 3.04 ▲0.06 |
3.3 ▲0.11 |
3.52 ▼-0.01 |
| 2022 | 2.96 ▼-0.08 |
3.31 ▲0.01 |
3.57 ▲0.05 |
| 2023 | 3.05 ▲0.09 |
3.41 ▲0.10 |
3.6 ▲0.03 |
| 2024 | 3.06 ▲0.01 |
3.43 ▲0.02 |
3.72 ▲0.12 |
| 2025 | 3.16 ▲0.10 |
3.41 ▼-0.02 |
3.68 ▼-0.04 |
| 2026 | 3.11 ▼-0.05 |
3.4 ▼-0.01 |
3.7 ▲0.02 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Elon University School of Law is 53.21%. The acceptance rate is 7.276 percents higher than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 6.177 percents higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Elon University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 691 | 325 | 133 | 47.03% | 40.92% |
| 2017 | 744 ▲53 |
332 ▲7 |
128 ▼-5 |
44.62% ▼-2.41% |
38.55% ▼-2.37% |
| 2018 | 819 ▲75 |
344 ▲12 |
132 ▲4 |
42.00% ▼-2.62% |
38.37% ▼-0.18% |
| 2019 | 1,018 ▲199 |
365 ▲21 |
142 ▲10 |
35.85% ▼-6.15% |
38.90% ▲0.53% |
| 2020 | 800 ▼-218 |
372 ▲7 |
140 ▼-2 |
46.50% ▲10.65% |
37.63% ▼-1.27% |
| 2021 | 812 ▲12 |
371 ▼-1 |
154 ▲14 |
45.69% ▼-0.81% |
41.51% ▲3.88% |
| 2022 | 919 ▲107 |
402 ▲31 |
168 ▲14 |
43.74% ▼-1.95% |
41.79% ▲0.28% |
| 2023 | 929 ▲10 |
409 ▲7 |
157 ▼-11 |
44.03% ▲0.28% |
38.39% ▼-3.40% |
| 2024 | 910 ▼-19 |
418 ▲9 |
166 ▲9 |
45.93% ▲1.91% |
39.71% ▲1.33% |
| 2025 | 1,137 ▲227 |
544 ▲126 |
201 ▲35 |
47.85% ▲1.91% |
36.95% ▼-2.76% |
| 2026 | 1,107 ▼-30 |
589 ▲45 |
228 ▲27 |
53.21% ▲5.36% |
38.71% ▲1.76% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Elon Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $66,080, which is $20,747 (45.77%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $28,157 (74.25%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Elon University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $37,923 |
| 2017 | $37,923 |
| 2018 | $39,061▲3.00% |
| 2019 | $42,999▲10.08% |
| 2020 | $43,000▲0.00% |
| 2021 | $46,140▲7.30% |
| 2022 | $39,333▼-14.75% |
| 2023 | $40,833▲3.81% |
| 2024 | $41,667▲2.04% |
| 2025 | $43,333▲4.00% |
| 2026 | $45,333▲4.62% |
| 2027 | $66,080▲45.77% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 540 students enrolled in Elon University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 540 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Elon Law's enrollment size grew by 92.17% since 2016 from 281 to 540 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Elon University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 281 | 0 | 281 |
| 2017 | 315 ▲34 |
0 | 315 ▲34 |
| 2018 | 333 ▲18 |
0 | 333 ▲18 |
| 2019 | 353 ▲20 |
0 | 353 ▲20 |
| 2020 | 375 ▲22 |
0 | 375 ▲22 |
| 2021 | 412 ▲37 |
0 | 412 ▲37 |
| 2022 | 429 ▲17 |
0 | 429 ▲17 |
| 2023 | 438 ▲9 |
0 | 438 ▲9 |
| 2024 | 445 ▲7 |
0 | 445 ▲7 |
| 2025 | 479 ▲34 |
0 | 479 ▲34 |
| 2026 | 540 ▲61 |
0 | 540 ▲61 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Elon University School of Law is 77%. 138 graduates took the exam first-time and 106 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Elon University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 86 | 16 | 14 | 85 | 44 | 51.76% |
| 2019 | 191 ▲105 |
123 ▲107 |
13 ▼-1 |
82 ▼-3 |
42 ▼-2 |
51.22% ▼-0.54% |
| 2020 | 109 ▼-82 |
108 ▼-15 |
97 ▲84 |
98 ▲16 |
69 ▲27 |
70.41% ▲19.19% |
| 2021 | 122 ▲13 |
122 ▲14 |
103 ▲6 |
103 ▲5 |
70 ▲1 |
67.96% ▼-2.45% |
| 2022 | 127 ▲5 |
127 ▲5 |
119 ▲16 |
119 ▲16 |
93 ▲23 |
78.15% ▲10.19% |
| 2023 | 127 | 127 | 125 ▲6 |
125 ▲6 |
64 ▼-29 |
51.20% ▼-26.95% |
| 2024 | 140 ▲13 |
140 ▲13 |
123 ▼-2 |
123 ▼-2 |
73 ▲9 |
59.35% ▲8.15% |
| 2025 | 140 | 140 | 123 | 123 | 73 | 59.35% |
| 2026 | 135 ▼-5 |
135 ▼-5 |
138 ▲15 |
138 ▲15 |
106 ▲33 |
76.81% ▲17.46% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission