George Mason University School of Law Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
George Mason University School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees is $27,930 for Virginia residents and $44,044 for out-of-state students. George Mason University School of Law's tuition is similar to the national average ($47,209) for public law schools in the United States. Compared to other public law schools in Virginia, George Mason University School of Law's tuition is much lower than the state average ($67,717).
You can check tuition & other costs trends at George Mason University School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares George Mason University School of Law's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare George Mason University School of Law with law schools that have similar tuition between $40K and $45K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| George Mason University School of Law | $27,930 | $44,044 |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
| Virginia Law Schools | $52,392 | $57,688 |
| Public | $52,392 | $67,717 |
| Private | $51,670 | |
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by George Mason University School of Law Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.
George Mason University School of Law Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at George Mason University School of Law has increased by 0.22% compared to last year. It has increased by 16.13% over the past 8 years from $19,044 to $44,044.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $44,141 with $97 increase, if the this year's increase rate (0.22%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (16.13%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $51,148, which is $7,104 more than this year.
| Year | In-State Tuition | Out-of-State Tuition | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $14,004 | $21,697 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $25,875 | $41,261 | ▲90.17% |
| 2022-2023 | $26,569 | $42,417 | ▲2.80% |
| 2023-2024 | $26,950 | $42,798 | ▲0.90% |
| 2024-2025 | $27,762 | $43,876 | ▲2.52% |
| 2025-2026 | $27,832 | $43,946 | ▲0.16% |
| 2026-2027 | $27,930 | $44,044 | ▲0.22% |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at George Mason University School of Law is $66,174 for Virginia residents and $82,288 for out-of-state students. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $21,000 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$61,288.
| Virginia Residents | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $66,174 | $82,288 |
| Tuition | $24,864 | $40,978 |
| Fees | $2,968 | $2,968 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | $38,342 | |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $38,342 | |
| At-Home Living Costs | $16,832 | |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $45,174 | $61,288 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $21,000 | |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 84.82% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $21,000 at George Mason University School of Law.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at George Mason University School of Law is slightly higher than the average percentage of 80.58%. Compared to law schools in Virginia, the received percentage is similar to the average of 85%.
You can check financial aid trends at George Mason University School of Law Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| George Mason University School of Law | 84.82% | $21,000 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
| Virginia Law Schools | 84.87% | $26,944 |
| Public | 72.35% | $28,434 |
| Private | 92.39% | $26,050 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 437 enrolled students, 365 students 83.52% received grants and/or scholarships. 7.12% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 55.07% received more than half amount of tuition.
For full-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $32,000 and the 25th percentile amount is $14,000. For part-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $15,000 and the 25th percentile amount is $7,000.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 382 | 396 | 496 | 490 | 431 | 336 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 332 | 325 | 412 | 409 | 363 | 285 |
| Percent Received | 86.91% | 82.07% | 83.06% | 83.47% | 84.22% | 84.82% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $20,000 | $19,000 | $16,000 | $15,000 | $13,000 | $14,000 |
| 50th Percentile | $28,035 | $25,354 | $25,354 | $21,000 | $20,000 | $21,000 |
| 75th Percentile | $36,000 | $32,000 | $32,000 | $32,000 | $30,000 | $32,000 |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Enrollment | 117 | 88 | 110 | 123 | 115 | 101 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 111 | 107 | 80 | 88 | 101 | 80 |
| Percent Received | 94.87% | 121.59% | 72.73% | 71.54% | 87.83% | 79.21% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $14,519 | $9,929 | $8,454 | $7,856 | $6,054 | $7,000 |
| 50th Percentile | $21,270 | $16,299 | $16,222 | $11,236 | $10,000 | $10,000 |
| 75th Percentile | $27,672 | $24,643 | $22,794 | $16,019 | $13,857 | $15,000 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of full-time students who received financial aid, 34.04% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 59.65% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 6.32% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. For part-time students who received grants/scholarships, 121.25% of students received less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 38.75% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | ||||||
| Number Received | 332 | 325 | 412 | 409 | 363 | 285 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 21.69% | 31.08% | 29.37% | 30.81% | 32.78% | 34.04% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 58.13% | 46.15% | 70.15% | 68.70% | 58.13% | 59.65% |
| Full Tuition | 5.42% | 17.54% | 0.00% | 0.49% | 8.82% | 5.26% |
| More than Full Tuition | 14.76% | 5.23% | 0.49% | 0.00% | 0.55% | 1.05% |
| Part-time | ||||||
| Number Received | 111 | 107 | 80 | 88 | 101 | 80 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 20.72% | 35.51% | 32.50% | 43.18% | 38.61% | 51.25% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 52.25% | 50.47% | 52.50% | 47.73% | 47.52% | 38.75% |
| Full Tuition | 2.70% | 0.93% | 6.25% | 9.09% | 14.85% | 10.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 24.32% | 13.08% | 8.75% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission