Georgetown University Law Center Class Profiles by Year
Georgetown Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Georgetown Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $53,129 | 167 | 3.76 | 24.52% | 25.37% | 2,529 | - |
| 2016-17 | $55,254 ▲4.00% |
167 | 3.77 ▲0.01 |
23.52% ▼-1.00% |
24.83% ▼-0.55% |
2,798 ▲269 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $57,575 ▲4.20% |
167 | 3.79 ▲0.02 |
26.01% ▲2.49% |
24.44% ▼-0.38% |
2,793 ▼-5 |
93.3% |
| 2018-19 | $59,849 ▲3.95% |
167 | 3.8 ▲0.01 |
21.23% ▼-4.78% |
26.08% ▲1.64% |
1,982 ▼-811 |
92.5% ▼-0.80% |
| 2019-20 | $62,244 ▲4.00% |
168 ▲1 |
3.78 ▼-0.02 |
19.54% ▼-1.69% |
27.20% ▲1.11% |
2,795 ▲813 |
92.67% ▲0.17% |
| 2020-21 | $64,548 ▲3.70% |
168 | 3.78 | 20.10% ▲0.56% |
28.91% ▲1.72% |
2,847 ▲52 |
94.61% ▲1.94% |
| 2021-22 | $69,280 ▲7.33% |
171 ▲3 |
3.85 ▲0.07 |
12.88% ▼-7.22% |
28.58% ▼-0.33% |
2,712 ▼-135 |
93.23% ▼-1.38% |
| 2022-23 | $71,996 ▲3.92% |
171 | 3.86 ▲0.01 |
17.64% ▲4.77% |
27.98% ▼-0.60% |
3,042 ▲330 |
91.63% ▼-1.60% |
| 2023-24 | $75,950 ▲5.49% |
171 | 3.91 ▲0.05 |
19.57% ▲1.93% |
26.90% ▼-1.08% |
3,030 ▼-12 |
90.51% ▼-1.12% |
| 2024-25 | $79,672 ▲4.90% |
171 | 3.92 ▲0.01 |
20.13% ▲0.55% |
27.46% ▲0.56% |
2,993 ▼-37 |
90.51% |
| 2025-26 | $83,576 ▲4.90% |
171 | 3.93 ▲0.01 |
15.75% ▼-4.38% |
28.68% ▲1.22% |
3,028 ▲35 |
93.05% ▲2.54% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Georgetown University Law Center is 171. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 4 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Georgetown University Law Centerfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 161 | 167 | 168 |
| 2017 | 162 ▲1 |
167 | 168 |
| 2018 | 161 ▼-1 |
167 | 168 |
| 2019 | 163 ▲2 |
167 | 168 |
| 2020 | 163 | 168 ▲1 |
169 ▲1 |
| 2021 | 164 ▲1 |
168 | 169 |
| 2022 | 167 ▲3 |
171 ▲3 |
173 ▲4 |
| 2023 | 166 ▼-1 |
171 | 172 ▼-1 |
| 2024 | 166 | 171 | 173 ▲1 |
| 2025 | 166 | 171 | 172 ▼-1 |
| 2026 | 166 | 171 | 173 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Georgetown University Law Center is 3.93. The GPA is 0.02 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.17 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Georgetown University Law Centerfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.47 | 3.76 | 3.85 |
| 2017 | 3.52 ▲0.05 |
3.77 ▲0.01 |
3.86 ▲0.01 |
| 2018 | 3.52 |
3.79 ▲0.02 |
3.89 ▲0.03 |
| 2019 | 3.56 ▲0.04 |
3.8 ▲0.01 |
3.9 ▲0.01 |
| 2020 | 3.55 ▼-0.01 |
3.78 ▼-0.02 |
3.89 ▼-0.01 |
| 2021 | 3.55 |
3.78 |
3.88 ▼-0.01 |
| 2022 | 3.66 ▲0.11 |
3.85 ▲0.07 |
3.94 ▲0.06 |
| 2023 | 3.63 ▼-0.03 |
3.86 ▲0.01 |
3.94 |
| 2024 | 3.7 ▲0.07 |
3.91 ▲0.05 |
3.97 ▲0.03 |
| 2025 | 3.72 ▲0.02 |
3.92 ▲0.01 |
3.97 |
| 2026 | 3.75 ▲0.03 |
3.93 ▲0.01 |
3.98 ▲0.01 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Georgetown University Law Center is 15.75%. The acceptance rate is 3.821 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 8.772 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Georgetown University Law Centerfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9,257 | 2,270 | 576 | 24.52% | 25.37% |
| 2017 | 9,862 ▲605 |
2,320 ▲50 |
576 | 23.52% ▼-1.00% |
24.83% ▼-0.55% |
| 2018 | 8,808 ▼-1054 |
2,291 ▼-29 |
560 ▼-16 |
26.01% ▲2.49% |
24.44% ▼-0.38% |
| 2019 | 10,093 ▲1285 |
2,143 ▼-148 |
559 ▼-1 |
21.23% ▼-4.78% |
26.08% ▲1.64% |
| 2020 | 10,366 ▲273 |
2,026 ▼-117 |
551 ▼-8 |
19.54% ▼-1.69% |
27.20% ▲1.11% |
| 2021 | 9,980 ▼-386 |
2,006 ▼-20 |
580 ▲29 |
20.10% ▲0.56% |
28.91% ▲1.72% |
| 2022 | 14,049 ▲4069 |
1,809 ▼-197 |
517 ▼-63 |
12.88% ▼-7.22% |
28.58% ▼-0.33% |
| 2023 | 11,325 ▼-2724 |
1,998 ▲189 |
559 ▲42 |
17.64% ▲4.77% |
27.98% ▼-0.60% |
| 2024 | 10,827 ▼-498 |
2,119 ▲121 |
570 ▲11 |
19.57% ▲1.93% |
26.90% ▼-1.08% |
| 2025 | 11,309 ▲482 |
2,276 ▲157 |
625 ▲55 |
20.13% ▲0.55% |
27.46% ▲0.56% |
| 2026 | 13,924 ▲2615 |
2,193 ▼-83 |
629 ▲4 |
15.75% ▼-4.38% |
28.68% ▲1.22% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Georgetown Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $87,588, which is $4,012 (4.80%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $34,459 (64.86%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Georgetown University Law Center from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $53,129 |
| 2017 | $55,254▲4.00% |
| 2018 | $57,575▲4.20% |
| 2019 | $59,849▲3.95% |
| 2020 | $62,244▲4.00% |
| 2021 | $64,548▲3.70% |
| 2022 | $69,280▲7.33% |
| 2023 | $71,996▲3.92% |
| 2024 | $75,950▲5.49% |
| 2025 | $79,672▲4.90% |
| 2026 | $83,576▲4.90% |
| 2027 | $87,588▲4.80% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 3,028 students enrolled in Georgetown University Law Center, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 2266 students joined in J.D. program and 762 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Georgetown Law's enrollment size grew by 19.73% since 2016 from 2,529 to 3,028 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Georgetown University Law Centerfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,911 | 618 | 2,529 |
| 2017 | 1,966 ▲55 |
832 ▲214 |
2,798 ▲269 |
| 2018 | 1,964 ▼-2 |
829 ▼-3 |
2,793 ▼-5 |
| 2019 | 1,297 ▼-667 |
685 ▼-144 |
1,982 ▼-811 |
| 2020 | 2,008 ▲711 |
787 ▲102 |
2,795 ▲813 |
| 2021 | 2,021 ▲13 |
826 ▲39 |
2,847 ▲52 |
| 2022 | 2,017 ▼-4 |
695 ▼-131 |
2,712 ▼-135 |
| 2023 | 2,053 ▲36 |
989 ▲294 |
3,042 ▲330 |
| 2024 | 2,079 ▲26 |
951 ▼-38 |
3,030 ▼-12 |
| 2025 | 2,176 ▲97 |
817 ▼-134 |
2,993 ▼-37 |
| 2026 | 2,266 ▲90 |
762 ▼-55 |
3,028 ▲35 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Georgetown University Law Center is 93%. 633 graduates took the exam first-time and 589 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Georgetown University Law Centergraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 649 | 97 | 59 | 612 | 571 | 93.30% |
| 2019 | 674 ▲25 |
69 ▼-28 |
47 ▼-12 |
653 ▲41 |
604 ▲33 |
92.50% ▼-0.8% |
| 2020 | 660 ▼-14 |
58 ▼-11 |
94 ▲47 |
696 ▲43 |
645 ▲41 |
92.67% ▲0.17% |
| 2021 | 685 ▲25 |
106 ▲48 |
52 ▼-42 |
631 ▼-65 |
597 ▼-48 |
94.61% ▲1.94% |
| 2022 | 674 ▼-11 |
57 ▼-49 |
65 ▲13 |
679 ▲48 |
633 ▲36 |
93.23% ▼-1.38% |
| 2023 | 652 ▼-22 |
37 ▼-20 |
66 ▲1 |
681 ▲2 |
624 ▼-9 |
91.63% ▼-1.6% |
| 2024 | 682 ▲30 |
39 ▲2 |
24 ▼-42 |
664 ▼-17 |
601 ▼-23 |
90.51% ▼-1.12% |
| 2025 | 682 | 39 | 24 | 664 | 601 | 90.51% |
| 2026 | 663 ▼-19 |
39 | 11 ▼-13 |
633 ▼-31 |
589 ▼-12 |
93.05% ▲2.54% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission