Hofstra University School of Law Class Profiles by Year

Hofstra Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Hofstra Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Hofstra University School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $52,190 153 3.39 59.52% 22.82% 907 -
2016-17 $54,250
▲3.95%
151
▼-2
3.4
▲0.01
55.14%
▼-4.38%
22.37%
▼-0.45%
712
▼-195
-
2017-18 $55,860
▲2.97%
152
▲1
3.4 51.20%
▼-3.94%
15.56%
▼-6.81%
791
▲79
62.75%
2018-19 $57,510
▲2.95%
153
▲1
3.42
▲0.02
49.14%
▼-2.06%
17.49%
▲1.93%
709
▼-82
67.82%
▲5.07%
2019-20 $59,214
▲2.96%
154
▲1
3.53
▲0.11
48.33%
▼-0.81%
18.90%
▲1.41%
933
▲224
58.33%
▼-9.49%
2020-21 $60,970
▲2.97%
154 3.37
▼-0.16
45.95%
▼-2.38%
23.34%
▲4.44%
877
▼-56
75.66%
▲17.33%
2021-22 $64,022
▲5.01%
156
▲2
3.48
▲0.11
42.28%
▼-3.67%
23.22%
▼-0.11%
840
▼-37
72.76%
▼-2.90%
2022-23 $66,554
▲3.95%
156 3.58
▲0.10
44.74%
▲2.46%
25.27%
▲2.05%
909
▲69
69.41%
▼-3.35%
2023-24 $68,860
▲3.46%
156 3.59
▲0.01
50.38%
▲5.63%
25.21%
▼-0.06%
857
▼-52
76.34%
▲6.93%
2024-25 $71,586
▲3.96%
155
▼-1
3.62
▲0.03
50.86%
▲0.48%
25.33%
▲0.12%
836
▼-21
76.34%
2025-26 $74,860
▲4.57%
157
▲2
3.65
▲0.03
40.56%
▼-10.29%
26.18%
▲0.86%
843
▲7
78.91%
▲2.57%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Hofstra University School of Law is 157. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 4 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Hofstra University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Hofstra Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 147 153 155
2017 146
▼-1
151
▼-2
154
▼-1
2018 148
▲2
152
▲1
155
▲1
2019 148 153
▲1
155
2020 150
▲2
154
▲1
156
▲1
2021 151
▲1
154 157
▲1
2022 152
▲1
156
▲2
158
▲1
2023 151
▼-1
156 158
2024 150
▼-1
156 159
▲1
2025 151
▲1
155
▼-1
158
▼-1
2026 154
▲3
157
▲2
160
▲2

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Hofstra University School of Law is 3.65. The GPA is 0.06 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.26 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Hofstra University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Hofstra Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 2.99 3.39 3.6
2017 3.09
▲0.10
3.4
▲0.01
3.6
2018 3.06
▼-0.03
3.4
3.59
▼-0.01
2019 3.11
▲0.05
3.42
▲0.02
3.67
▲0.08
2020 3.19
▲0.08
3.53
▲0.11
3.73
▲0.06
2021 3.08
▼-0.11
3.37
▼-0.16
3.62
▼-0.11
2022 3.16
▲0.08
3.48
▲0.11
3.69
▲0.07
2023 3.24
▲0.08
3.58
▲0.10
3.74
▲0.05
2024 3.3
▲0.06
3.59
▲0.01
3.82
▲0.08
2025 3.32
▲0.02
3.62
▲0.03
3.77
▼-0.05
2026 3.35
▲0.03
3.65
▲0.03
3.83
▲0.06

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Hofstra University School of Law is 40.56%. The acceptance rate is 9.818 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 18.964 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Hofstra University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Hofstra Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,848 1,100 251 59.52% 22.82%
2017 1,808
▼-40
997
▼-103
223
▼-28
55.14%
▼-4.38%
22.37%
▼-0.45%
2018 3,113
▲1305
1,594
▲597
248
▲25
51.20%
▼-3.94%
15.56%
▼-6.81%
2019 2,920
▼-193
1,435
▼-159
251
▲3
49.14%
▼-2.06%
17.49%
▲1.93%
2020 2,814
▼-106
1,360
▼-75
257
▲6
48.33%
▼-0.81%
18.90%
▲1.41%
2021 2,555
▼-259
1,174
▼-186
274
▲17
45.95%
▼-2.38%
23.34%
▲4.44%
2022 2,831
▲276
1,197
▲23
278
▲4
42.28%
▼-3.67%
23.22%
▼-0.11%
2023 2,264
▼-567
1,013
▼-184
256
▼-22
44.74%
▲2.46%
25.27%
▲2.05%
2024 2,118
▼-146
1,067
▲54
269
▲13
50.38%
▲5.63%
25.21%
▼-0.06%
2025 2,104
▼-14
1,070
▲3
271
▲2
50.86%
▲0.48%
25.33%
▲0.12%
2026 2,448
▲344
993
▼-77
260
▼-11
40.56%
▼-10.29%
26.18%
▲0.86%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Hofstra Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $76,730, which is $1,870 (2.50%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $24,540 (47.02%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Hofstra University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
Hofstra Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$52,190
2017$54,250▲3.95%
2018$55,860▲2.97%
2019$57,510▲2.95%
2020$59,214▲2.96%
2021$60,970▲2.97%
2022$64,022▲5.01%
2023$66,554▲3.95%
2024$68,860▲3.46%
2025$71,586▲3.96%
2026$74,860▲4.57%
2027$76,730▲2.50%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 843 students enrolled in Hofstra University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 800 students joined in J.D. program and 43 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Hofstra University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Hofstra Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 886 21 907
2017 698
▼-188
14
▼-7
712
▼-195
2018 719
▲21
72
▲58
791
▲79
2019 614
▼-105
95
▲23
709
▼-82
2020 798
▲184
135
▲40
933
▲224
2021 823
▲25
54
▼-81
877
▼-56
2022 830
▲7
10
▼-44
840
▼-37
2023 831
▲1
78
▲68
909
▲69
2024 832
▲1
25
▼-53
857
▼-52
2025 812
▼-20
24
▼-1
836
▼-21
2026 800
▼-12
43
▲19
843
▲7

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Hofstra University School of Law is 79%. 275 graduates took the exam first-time and 217 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Hofstra University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Hofstra Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 198 12 9 196 123 62.75%
2019 237
▲39
13
▲1
5
▼-4
230
▲34
156
▲33
67.82%
▲5.07%
2020 211
▼-26
10
▼-3
15
▲10
216
▼-14
126
▼-30
58.33%
▼-9.49%
2021 242
▲31
19
▲9
7
▼-8
230
▲14
174
▲48
75.66%
▲17.33%
2022 267
▲25
13
▼-6
19
▲12
268
▲38
195
▲21
72.76%
▼-2.9%
2023 249
▼-18
14
▲1
20
▲1
255
▼-13
177
▼-18
69.41%
▼-3.35%
2024 260
▲11
7
▼-7
20 262
▲7
200
▲23
76.34%
▲6.93%
2025 260 7 20 262 200 76.34%
2026 278
▲18
12
▲5
18
▼-2
275
▲13
217
▲17
78.91%
▲2.57%