Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Law Class Profiles by Year
Interamerican Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Interamerican Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $13,444 | 138 | 3.21 | 65.12% | 54.88% | 443 | - |
| 2016-17 | $14,228 ▲5.83% |
137 ▼-1 |
3.3 ▲0.09 |
59.72% ▼-5.40% |
65.42% ▲10.54% |
829 ▲386 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $14,443 ▲1.51% |
139 ▲2 |
3.32 ▲0.02 |
58.38% ▼-1.33% |
64.19% ▼-1.23% |
803 ▼-26 |
31.33% |
| 2018-19 | $14,443 | 139 | 3.15 ▼-0.17 |
59.62% ▲1.24% |
65.61% ▲1.42% |
748 ▼-55 |
37.3% ▲5.97% |
| 2019-20 | $14,485 ▲0.29% |
140 ▲1 |
3.35 ▲0.20 |
65.35% ▲5.72% |
69.70% ▲4.08% |
756 ▲8 |
26.37% ▼-10.93% |
| 2020-21 | $14,485 | 139 ▼-1 |
3.31 ▼-0.04 |
53.76% ▼-11.59% |
61.65% ▼-8.05% |
733 ▼-23 |
35% ▲8.63% |
| 2021-22 | $15,670 ▲8.18% |
142 ▲3 |
3.37 ▲0.06 |
47.16% ▼-6.59% |
72.56% ▲10.91% |
710 ▼-23 |
33.68% ▼-1.32% |
| 2022-23 | $15,665 ▼-0.03% |
143 ▲1 |
3.37 | 50.99% ▲3.83% |
72.76% ▲0.21% |
649 ▼-61 |
49.54% ▲15.86% |
| 2023-24 | $15,635 ▼-0.19% |
142 ▼-1 |
3.36 ▼-0.01 |
58.41% ▲7.42% |
73.20% ▲0.44% |
681 ▲32 |
45.45% ▼-4.09% |
| 2024-25 | $17,225 ▲10.17% |
143 ▲1 |
3.32 ▼-0.04 |
54.33% ▼-4.08% |
66.81% ▼-6.39% |
681 | 45.45% |
| 2025-26 | $17,760 ▲3.11% |
144 ▲1 |
3.39 ▲0.07 |
50.92% ▼-3.41% |
74.28% ▲7.47% |
654 ▼-27 |
48.18% ▲2.73% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Law is 144. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 6 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 135 | 138 | 141 |
| 2017 | 134 ▼-1 |
137 ▼-1 |
140 ▼-1 |
| 2018 | 135 ▲1 |
139 ▲2 |
142 ▲2 |
| 2019 | 135 | 139 | 143 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 136 ▲1 |
140 ▲1 |
142 ▼-1 |
| 2021 | 136 | 139 ▼-1 |
143 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 138 ▲2 |
142 ▲3 |
146 ▲3 |
| 2023 | 140 ▲2 |
143 ▲1 |
147 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 140 | 142 ▼-1 |
147 |
| 2025 | 140 | 143 ▲1 |
148 ▲1 |
| 2026 | 140 | 144 ▲1 |
148 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Law is 3.39. The GPA is 0.03 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.18 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.96 | 3.21 | 3.47 |
| 2017 | 2.97 ▲0.01 |
3.3 ▲0.09 |
3.58 ▲0.11 |
| 2018 | 3.12 ▲0.15 |
3.32 ▲0.02 |
3.58 |
| 2019 | 2.81 ▼-0.31 |
3.15 ▼-0.17 |
3.43 ▼-0.15 |
| 2020 | 3.06 ▲0.25 |
3.35 ▲0.20 |
3.55 ▲0.12 |
| 2021 | 3.06 |
3.31 ▼-0.04 |
3.56 ▲0.01 |
| 2022 | 3.14 ▲0.08 |
3.37 ▲0.06 |
3.63 ▲0.07 |
| 2023 | 3.11 ▼-0.03 |
3.37 |
3.61 ▼-0.02 |
| 2024 | 3.07 ▼-0.04 |
3.36 ▼-0.01 |
3.56 ▼-0.05 |
| 2025 | 3.07 |
3.32 ▼-0.04 |
3.6 ▲0.04 |
| 2026 | 3.18 ▲0.11 |
3.39 ▲0.07 |
3.65 ▲0.05 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Law is 50.92%. The acceptance rate is 7.491 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 14.200 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 582 | 379 | 208 | 65.12% | 54.88% |
| 2017 | 494 ▼-88 |
295 ▼-84 |
193 ▼-15 |
59.72% ▼-5.40% |
65.42% ▲10.54% |
| 2018 | 507 ▲13 |
296 ▲1 |
190 ▼-3 |
58.38% ▼-1.33% |
64.19% ▼-1.23% |
| 2019 | 478 ▼-29 |
285 ▼-11 |
187 ▼-3 |
59.62% ▲1.24% |
65.61% ▲1.42% |
| 2020 | 404 ▼-74 |
264 ▼-21 |
184 ▼-3 |
65.35% ▲5.72% |
69.70% ▲4.08% |
| 2021 | 519 ▲115 |
279 ▲15 |
172 ▼-12 |
53.76% ▼-11.59% |
61.65% ▼-8.05% |
| 2022 | 564 ▲45 |
266 ▼-13 |
193 ▲21 |
47.16% ▼-6.59% |
72.56% ▲10.91% |
| 2023 | 504 ▼-60 |
257 ▼-9 |
187 ▼-6 |
50.99% ▲3.83% |
72.76% ▲0.21% |
| 2024 | 428 ▼-76 |
250 ▼-7 |
183 ▼-4 |
58.41% ▲7.42% |
73.20% ▲0.44% |
| 2025 | 427 ▼-1 |
232 ▼-18 |
155 ▼-28 |
54.33% ▼-4.08% |
66.81% ▼-6.39% |
| 2026 | 542 ▲115 |
276 ▲44 |
205 ▲50 |
50.92% ▼-3.41% |
74.28% ▲7.47% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2026
The Interamerican Law's 2026 tuition & fees is $17,760, which is $535 (3.11%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 10 years ago, this year's tuition is $4,316 (32.10%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Law from 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $13,444 |
| 2017 | $14,228▲5.83% |
| 2018 | $14,443▲1.51% |
| 2019 | $14,443 |
| 2020 | $14,485▲0.29% |
| 2021 | $14,485 |
| 2022 | $15,670▲8.18% |
| 2023 | $15,665▼-0.03% |
| 2024 | $15,635▼-0.19% |
| 2025 | $17,225▲10.17% |
| 2026 | $17,760▲3.11% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 654 students enrolled in Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 611 students joined in J.D. program and 43 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Interamerican Law's enrollment size grew by 47.63% since 2016 from 443 to 654 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 374 | 69 | 443 |
| 2017 | 769 ▲395 |
60 ▼-9 |
829 ▲386 |
| 2018 | 766 ▼-3 |
37 ▼-23 |
803 ▼-26 |
| 2019 | 706 ▼-60 |
42 ▲5 |
748 ▼-55 |
| 2020 | 681 ▼-25 |
75 ▲33 |
756 ▲8 |
| 2021 | 666 ▼-15 |
67 ▼-8 |
733 ▼-23 |
| 2022 | 654 ▼-12 |
56 ▼-11 |
710 ▼-23 |
| 2023 | 649 ▼-5 |
0 ▼-56 |
649 ▼-61 |
| 2024 | 633 ▼-16 |
48 ▲48 |
681 ▲32 |
| 2025 | 626 ▼-7 |
55 ▲7 |
681 |
| 2026 | 611 ▼-15 |
43 ▼-12 |
654 ▼-27 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Law is 48%. 137 graduates took the exam first-time and 66 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 197 | 83 | 51 | 166 | 52 | 31.33% |
| 2019 | 149 ▼-48 |
31 ▼-52 |
66 ▲15 |
185 ▲19 |
69 ▲17 |
37.30% ▲5.97% |
| 2020 | 168 ▲19 |
63 ▲32 |
77 ▲11 |
182 ▼-3 |
48 ▼-21 |
26.37% ▼-10.93% |
| 2021 | 184 ▲16 |
103 ▲40 |
39 ▼-38 |
120 ▼-62 |
42 ▼-6 |
35.00% ▲8.63% |
| 2022 | 169 ▼-15 |
74 ▼-29 |
94 ▲55 |
95 ▼-25 |
32 ▼-10 |
33.68% ▼-1.32% |
| 2023 | 188 ▲19 |
95 ▲21 |
16 ▼-78 |
109 ▲14 |
54 ▲22 |
49.54% ▲15.86% |
| 2024 | 134 ▼-54 |
60 ▼-35 |
69 ▲53 |
143 ▲34 |
65 ▲11 |
45.45% ▼-4.09% |
| 2025 | 134 | 60 | 69 | 143 | 65 | 45.45% |
| 2026 | 168 ▲34 |
92 ▲32 |
61 ▼-8 |
137 ▼-6 |
66 ▲1 |
48.18% ▲2.73% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission