Irvine School of Law Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
Irvine School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees is $64,151 for California residents and $76,396 for out-of-state students. Irvine School of Law's tuition is much higher than the national average ($47,209) for public law schools in the United States. Compared to other public law schools in California, Irvine School of Law's tuition is similar to the state average ($75,644).
You can check tuition & other costs trends at Irvine School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares Irvine School of Law's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare Irvine School of Law with law schools that have similar tuition over $70K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Irvine School of Law | $64,151 | $76,396 |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
| California Law Schools | $63,402 | $70,223 |
| Public | $63,402 | $75,644 |
| Private | $68,138 | |
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by Irvine School of Law Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.
Irvine School of Law Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at Irvine School of Law has increased by 3.89% compared to last year. It has increased by 5.41% over the past 8 years from $53,738 to $76,396.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $79,368 with $2,972 increase, if the this year's increase rate (3.89%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (5.41%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $80,530, which is $4,134 more than this year.
| Year | In-State Tuition | Out-of-State Tuition | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $50,130 | $55,730 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $51,968 | $60,211 | ▲8.04% |
| 2022-2023 | $54,183 | $64,298 | ▲6.79% |
| 2023-2024 | $56,025 | $68,270 | ▲6.18% |
| 2024-2025 | $58,578 | $70,823 | ▲3.74% |
| 2025-2026 | $61,288 | $73,533 | ▲3.83% |
| 2026-2027 | $64,151 | $76,396 | ▲3.89% |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at Irvine School of Law is $87,074 for California residents and $99,319 for out-of-state students. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $25,000 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$74,319.
| California Residents | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $87,074 | $99,319 |
| Tuition | $59,080 | $71,325 |
| Fees | $2,208 | $2,208 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | $25,786 | |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $37,293 | |
| At-Home Living Costs | - | |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $62,074 | $74,319 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $25,000 | |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 95.15% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $25,000 at Irvine School of Law.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at Irvine School of Law is higher than the average percentage of 80.58%. Compared to law schools in California, the received percentage is higher than the average of 77%.
You can check financial aid trends at Irvine School of Law Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Irvine School of Law | 95.15% | $25,000 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
| California Law Schools | 76.97% | $34,132 |
| Public | 89.79% | $25,123 |
| Private | 72.04% | $37,597 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 474 enrolled students, 451 students 95.15% received grants and/or scholarships.
For students received grants and scholarships, the 75th percentile amount is $35,000 and the 25th percentile amount is $17,500.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Enrollment | 519 | 500 | 443 | 467 | 473 | 474 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 508 | 497 | 433 | 449 | 453 | 451 |
| Percent Received | 97.88% | 99.40% | 97.74% | 96.15% | 95.77% | 95.15% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $15,000 | $17,000 | $20,000 | $20,000 | $20,000 | $17,500 |
| 50th Percentile | $20,000 | $20,000 | $25,000 | $27,500 | $30,000 | $25,000 |
| 75th Percentile | $25,000 | $27,000 | $35,000 | $35,000 | $35,000 | $35,000 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of those who received financial aid, 82.26% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 17.74% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received | 508 | 497 | 433 | 449 | 453 | 451 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 56.30% | 51.31% | 32.79% | 72.16% | 48.12% | 82.26% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 39.96% | 45.88% | 63.97% | 27.84% | 51.88% | 17.74% |
| Full Tuition | 3.74% | 2.82% | 3.23% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission