J. Reuben Clark Law School Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
J. Reuben Clark Law School 2027 Tuition & Fees is $32,944. J. Reuben Clark Law School's tuition is much lower than the national average ($61,794) for private law schools in the United States.
You can check tuition & other costs trends at J. Reuben Clark Law School Tuition & Fees Trends page.
J. Reuben Clark Law School has two types of tuition - Latter-day Saint tuition and non-Latter-day Saint tuition. The 2027 Latter-day Saint tuition is $16,472 and non-Latter-day Saint tuition is $32,944. The detailed information can be found at J. Reuben Clark Law School admission page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares J. Reuben Clark Law School's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare J. Reuben Clark Law School with law schools that have similar tuition between $30K and $35K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| J. Reuben Clark Law School | $32,944 | |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by J. Reuben Clark Law School Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.
J. Reuben Clark Law School Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at J. Reuben Clark Law School has increased by 3.00% compared to last year. It has increased by 11.55% over the past 8 years from $27,720 to $32,944.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $33,932 with $988 increase, if the this year's increase rate (3.00%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (11.55%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $36,748, which is $3,804 more than this year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Change % |
|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $27,720 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $14,208 | - |
| 2022-2023 | $29,272 | ▲106.02% |
| 2023-2024 | $30,152 | ▲3.01% |
| 2024-2025 | $31,056 | ▲3.00% |
| 2025-2026 | $31,984 | ▲2.99% |
| 2026-2027 | $32,944 | ▲3.00% |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at J. Reuben Clark Law School is $52,276. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $11,646 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$40,630.
| Costs | |
|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $52,276 |
| Tuition | $31,984 |
| Fees | - |
| On-Campus Living Costs | $20,292 |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $22,436 |
| At-Home Living Costs | - |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $40,630 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $11,646 |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 98.29% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $11,646 at J. Reuben Clark Law School.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at J. Reuben Clark Law School is much higher than the average percentage of 80.58%.
You can check financial aid trends at J. Reuben Clark Law School Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| J. Reuben Clark Law School | 98.29% | $11,646 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 350 enrolled students, 344 students 98.29% received grants and/or scholarships. 45.93% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 13.95% received more than half amount of tuition.
For students received grants and scholarships, the 75th percentile amount is $15,528 and the 25th percentile amount is $3,882.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Enrollment | 346 | 346 | 383 | 384 | 369 | 350 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 298 | 310 | 341 | 342 | 366 | 344 |
| Percent Received | 86.13% | 89.60% | 89.03% | 89.06% | 99.19% | 98.29% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $3,363 | $3,465 | $5,229 | $5,000 | $5,000 | $3,882 |
| 50th Percentile | $6,725 | $8,274 | $14,208 | $14,636 | $15,076 | $11,646 |
| 75th Percentile | $13,977 | $15,714 | $17,583 | $19,636 | $17,598 | $15,528 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of those who received financial aid, 40.12% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 13.95% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 45.93% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. It means that 158 out of total 358 enrolled students received grants/scholarships as much as tuition or more.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received | 298 | 310 | 341 | 342 | 366 | 344 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 37.92% | 39.35% | 32.26% | 30.41% | 38.80% | 40.12% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 21.48% | 16.13% | 17.30% | 13.45% | 12.02% | 13.95% |
| Full Tuition | 15.77% | 18.39% | 12.32% | 21.35% | 19.95% | 20.93% |
| More than Full Tuition | 24.83% | 26.13% | 38.12% | 34.80% | 29.23% | 25.00% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission