James E. Rogers College of Law Class Profiles by Year
Arizona Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Arizona Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $28,985 ($24,593) |
160 | 3.51 | 32.54% | 23.22% | 437 | - |
| 2016-17 | $28,986 ($24,486) ▲0.00% |
161 ▲1 |
3.57 ▲0.06 |
34.48% ▲1.95% |
21.25% ▼-1.97% |
514 ▲77 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $30,011 ($25,511) ▲3.54% |
161 | 3.63 ▲0.06 |
27.12% ▼-7.36% |
20.41% ▼-0.84% |
560 ▲46 |
68.38% |
| 2018-19 | $31,334 ($26,834) ▲4.41% |
161 | 3.7 ▲0.07 |
25.51% ▼-1.61% |
27.47% ▲7.06% |
336 ▼-224 |
72.72% ▲4.34% |
| 2019-20 | $30,328 ($25,828) ▼-3.21% |
162 ▲1 |
3.65 ▼-0.05 |
26.29% ▲0.78% |
33.33% ▲5.86% |
1,578 ▲1,242 |
66.67% ▼-6.05% |
| 2020-21 | $30,333 ($25,833) ▲0.02% |
163 ▲1 |
3.56 ▼-0.09 |
27.74% ▲1.45% |
28.89% ▼-4.44% |
2,070 ▲492 |
72.09% ▲5.42% |
| 2021-22 | $30,354 ($25,854) ▲0.07% |
163 | 3.66 ▲0.10 |
24.73% ▼-3.01% |
28.37% ▼-0.52% |
2,384 ▲314 |
79.13% ▲7.04% |
| 2022-23 | $30,667 ($26,167) ▲1.03% |
163 | 3.76 ▲0.10 |
24.93% ▲0.20% |
28.21% ▼-0.16% |
2,544 ▲160 |
72.06% ▼-7.07% |
| 2023-24 | $30,700 ($26,200) ▲0.11% |
163 | 3.79 ▲0.03 |
29.35% ▲4.42% |
25.05% ▼-3.16% |
2,519 ▼-25 |
78.45% ▲6.39% |
| 2024-25 | $29,988 ($25,353) ▼-2.32% |
163 | 3.78 ▼-0.01 |
30.38% ▲1.03% |
20.99% ▼-4.07% |
2,615 ▲96 |
78.45% |
| 2025-26 | $31,482 ($26,612) ▲4.98% |
163 | 3.78 | 27.91% ▼-2.47% |
21.93% ▲0.94% |
2,720 ▲105 |
72.17% ▼-6.28% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at James E. Rogers College of Law is 163. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at James E. Rogers College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 155 | 160 | 162 |
| 2017 | 155 | 161 ▲1 |
163 ▲1 |
| 2018 | 156 ▲1 |
161 | 163 |
| 2019 | 155 ▼-1 |
161 | 162 ▼-1 |
| 2020 | 160 ▲5 |
162 ▲1 |
163 ▲1 |
| 2021 | 161 ▲1 |
163 ▲1 |
164 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 158 ▼-3 |
163 | 164 |
| 2023 | 158 | 163 | 164 |
| 2024 | 159 ▲1 |
163 | 164 |
| 2025 | 160 ▲1 |
163 | 164 |
| 2026 | 162 ▲2 |
163 | 165 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at James E. Rogers College of Law is 3.78. The GPA is 0.01 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.27 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at James E. Rogers College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.22 | 3.51 | 3.68 |
| 2017 | 3.19 ▼-0.03 |
3.57 ▲0.06 |
3.75 ▲0.07 |
| 2018 | 3.27 ▲0.08 |
3.63 ▲0.06 |
3.85 ▲0.10 |
| 2019 | 3.32 ▲0.05 |
3.7 ▲0.07 |
3.82 ▼-0.03 |
| 2020 | 3.36 ▲0.04 |
3.65 ▼-0.05 |
3.82 |
| 2021 | 3.31 ▼-0.05 |
3.56 ▼-0.09 |
3.78 ▼-0.04 |
| 2022 | 3.37 ▲0.06 |
3.66 ▲0.10 |
3.81 ▲0.03 |
| 2023 | 3.48 ▲0.11 |
3.76 ▲0.10 |
3.88 ▲0.07 |
| 2024 | 3.58 ▲0.10 |
3.79 ▲0.03 |
3.88 |
| 2025 | 3.52 ▼-0.06 |
3.78 ▼-0.01 |
3.88 |
| 2026 | 3.54 ▲0.02 |
3.78 |
3.9 ▲0.02 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at James E. Rogers College of Law is 27.91%. The acceptance rate is 1.436 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 4.626 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at James E. Rogers College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,337 | 435 | 101 | 32.54% | 23.22% |
| 2017 | 1,392 ▲55 |
480 ▲45 |
102 ▲1 |
34.48% ▲1.95% |
21.25% ▼-1.97% |
| 2018 | 1,427 ▲35 |
387 ▼-93 |
79 ▼-23 |
27.12% ▼-7.36% |
20.41% ▼-0.84% |
| 2019 | 1,627 ▲200 |
415 ▲28 |
114 ▲35 |
25.51% ▼-1.61% |
27.47% ▲7.06% |
| 2020 | 1,495 ▼-132 |
393 ▼-22 |
131 ▲17 |
26.29% ▲0.78% |
33.33% ▲5.86% |
| 2021 | 1,460 ▼-35 |
405 ▲12 |
117 ▼-14 |
27.74% ▲1.45% |
28.89% ▼-4.44% |
| 2022 | 1,739 ▲279 |
430 ▲25 |
122 ▲5 |
24.73% ▼-3.01% |
28.37% ▼-0.52% |
| 2023 | 1,749 ▲10 |
436 ▲6 |
123 ▲1 |
24.93% ▲0.20% |
28.21% ▼-0.16% |
| 2024 | 1,605 ▼-144 |
471 ▲35 |
118 ▼-5 |
29.35% ▲4.42% |
25.05% ▼-3.16% |
| 2025 | 1,600 ▼-5 |
486 ▲15 |
102 ▼-16 |
30.38% ▲1.03% |
20.99% ▼-4.07% |
| 2026 | 1,781 ▲181 |
497 ▲11 |
109 ▲7 |
27.91% ▼-2.47% |
21.93% ▲0.94% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Arizona Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $27,937 for in-state and $33,050 for out-of-state students, which is $1,568 (4.98%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $4,065 (14.02%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at James E. Rogers College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $24,593 | $28,985 |
| 2017 | $24,486▼-0.44% | $28,986▲0.00% |
| 2018 | $25,511▲4.19% | $30,011▲3.54% |
| 2019 | $26,834▲5.19% | $31,334▲4.41% |
| 2020 | $25,828▼-3.75% | $30,328▼-3.21% |
| 2021 | $25,833▲0.02% | $30,333▲0.02% |
| 2022 | $25,854▲0.08% | $30,354▲0.07% |
| 2023 | $26,167▲1.21% | $30,667▲1.03% |
| 2024 | $26,200▲0.13% | $30,700▲0.11% |
| 2025 | $25,353▼-3.23% | $29,988▼-2.32% |
| 2026 | $26,612▲4.97% | $31,482▲4.98% |
| 2027 | $27,937▲4.98% | $33,050▲4.98% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 2,720 students enrolled in James E. Rogers College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 338 students joined in J.D. program and 2382 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Arizona Law's enrollment size grew by 522.43% since 2016 from 437 to 2,720 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at James E. Rogers College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 379 | 58 | 437 |
| 2017 | 361 ▼-18 |
153 ▲95 |
514 ▲77 |
| 2018 | 368 ▲7 |
192 ▲39 |
560 ▲46 |
| 2019 | -214 ▼-582 |
550 ▲358 |
336 ▼-224 |
| 2020 | 375 ▲589 |
1,203 ▲653 |
1,578 ▲1242 |
| 2021 | 392 ▲17 |
1,678 ▲475 |
2,070 ▲492 |
| 2022 | 395 ▲3 |
1,989 ▲311 |
2,384 ▲314 |
| 2023 | 369 ▼-26 |
2,175 ▲186 |
2,544 ▲160 |
| 2024 | 376 ▲7 |
2,143 ▼-32 |
2,519 ▼-25 |
| 2025 | 359 ▼-17 |
2,256 ▲113 |
2,615 ▲96 |
| 2026 | 338 ▼-21 |
2,382 ▲126 |
2,720 ▲105 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of James E. Rogers College of Law is 72%. 115 graduates took the exam first-time and 83 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for James E. Rogers College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 108 | 13 | 21 | 117 | 80 | 68.38% |
| 2019 | 127 ▲19 |
12 ▼-1 |
5 ▼-16 |
121 ▲4 |
88 ▲8 |
72.72% ▲4.34% |
| 2020 | 103 ▼-24 |
23 ▲11 |
34 ▲29 |
114 ▼-7 |
76 ▼-12 |
66.67% ▼-6.05% |
| 2021 | 93 ▼-10 |
20 ▼-3 |
29 ▼-5 |
86 ▼-28 |
62 ▼-14 |
72.09% ▲5.42% |
| 2022 | 120 ▲27 |
16 ▼-4 |
35 ▲6 |
115 ▲29 |
91 ▲29 |
79.13% ▲7.04% |
| 2023 | 127 ▲7 |
24 ▲8 |
33 ▼-2 |
136 ▲21 |
98 ▲7 |
72.06% ▼-7.07% |
| 2024 | 116 ▼-11 |
19 ▼-5 |
36 ▲3 |
116 ▼-20 |
91 ▼-7 |
78.45% ▲6.39% |
| 2025 | 116 | 19 | 36 | 116 | 91 | 78.45% |
| 2026 | 116 | 12 ▼-7 |
27 ▼-9 |
115 ▼-1 |
83 ▼-8 |
72.17% ▼-6.28% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission