Levin College of Law Class Profiles by Year
UF Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows UF Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $38,835 ($22,231) |
157 | 3.5 | 61.81% | 36.90% | 1,260 | - |
| 2016-17 | $39,035 ($22,299) ▲0.51% |
160 ▲3 |
3.6 ▲0.10 |
35.59% ▼-26.22% |
32.64% ▼-4.26% |
1,085 ▼-175 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $38,904 ($22,299) ▼-0.34% |
161 ▲1 |
3.69 ▲0.09 |
30.71% ▼-4.88% |
33.75% ▲1.11% |
1,091 ▲6 |
78.55% |
| 2018-19 | $43,839 ($24,474) ▲12.69% |
163 ▲2 |
3.72 ▲0.03 |
27.86% ▼-2.85% |
33.90% ▲0.15% |
969 ▼-122 |
75.62% ▼-2.93% |
| 2019-20 | $38,040 ($21,804) ▼-13.23% |
164 ▲1 |
3.8 ▲0.08 |
20.65% ▼-7.21% |
33.33% ▼-0.56% |
876 ▼-93 |
87.12% ▲11.50% |
| 2020-21 | $38,040 ($21,804) |
165 ▲1 |
3.84 ▲0.04 |
19.77% ▼-0.88% |
35.46% ▲2.13% |
841 ▼-35 |
84.12% ▼-3.00% |
| 2021-22 | $38,235 ($21,998) ▲0.51% |
167 ▲2 |
3.86 ▲0.02 |
17.43% ▼-2.34% |
33.98% ▼-1.48% |
805 ▼-36 |
82.66% ▼-1.46% |
| 2022-23 | $38,235 ($21,999) |
169 ▲2 |
3.9 ▲0.04 |
16.94% ▼-0.49% |
27.75% ▼-6.23% |
799 ▼-6 |
76.78% ▼-5.88% |
| 2023-24 | $38,430 ($22,194) ▲0.51% |
169 | 3.91 ▲0.01 |
17.01% ▲0.08% |
26.22% ▼-1.53% |
762 ▼-37 |
81.86% ▲5.08% |
| 2024-25 | $38,039 ($21,803) ▼-1.02% |
169 | 3.9 ▼-0.01 |
17.44% ▲0.42% |
32.44% ▲6.22% |
705 ▼-57 |
81.94% ▲0.08% |
| 2025-26 | $39,662 ($21,804) ▲4.27% |
169 | 3.91 ▲0.01 |
16.52% ▼-0.92% |
35.51% ▲3.07% |
781 ▲76 |
88.55% ▲6.61% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Levin College of Law is 169. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 12 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Levin College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 155 | 157 | 160 |
| 2017 | 156 ▲1 |
160 ▲3 |
161 ▲1 |
| 2018 | 155 ▼-1 |
161 ▲1 |
163 ▲2 |
| 2019 | 155 | 163 ▲2 |
164 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 156 ▲1 |
164 ▲1 |
166 ▲2 |
| 2021 | 156 | 165 ▲1 |
166 |
| 2022 | 161 ▲5 |
167 ▲2 |
169 ▲3 |
| 2023 | 162 ▲1 |
169 ▲2 |
170 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 163 ▲1 |
169 | 171 ▲1 |
| 2025 | 164 ▲1 |
169 | 170 ▼-1 |
| 2026 | 165 ▲1 |
169 | 170 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Levin College of Law is 3.91. The GPA is same as last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.41 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Levin College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.28 | 3.5 | 3.68 |
| 2017 | 3.33 ▲0.05 |
3.6 ▲0.10 |
3.77 ▲0.09 |
| 2018 | 3.37 ▲0.04 |
3.69 ▲0.09 |
3.81 ▲0.04 |
| 2019 | 3.33 ▼-0.04 |
3.72 ▲0.03 |
3.84 ▲0.03 |
| 2020 | 3.34 ▲0.01 |
3.8 ▲0.08 |
3.89 ▲0.05 |
| 2021 | 3.52 ▲0.18 |
3.84 ▲0.04 |
3.94 ▲0.05 |
| 2022 | 3.65 ▲0.13 |
3.86 ▲0.02 |
3.94 |
| 2023 | 3.52 ▼-0.13 |
3.9 ▲0.04 |
3.97 ▲0.03 |
| 2024 | 3.55 ▲0.03 |
3.91 ▲0.01 |
3.96 ▼-0.01 |
| 2025 | 3.67 ▲0.12 |
3.9 ▼-0.01 |
3.96 |
| 2026 | 3.7 ▲0.03 |
3.91 ▲0.01 |
3.97 ▲0.01 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Levin College of Law is 16.52%. The acceptance rate is 0.491 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 45.290 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Levin College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,359 | 840 | 310 | 61.81% | 36.90% |
| 2017 | 2,703 ▲1344 |
962 ▲122 |
314 ▲4 |
35.59% ▼-26.22% |
32.64% ▼-4.26% |
| 2018 | 2,875 ▲172 |
883 ▼-79 |
298 ▼-16 |
30.71% ▼-4.88% |
33.75% ▲1.11% |
| 2019 | 2,541 ▼-334 |
708 ▼-175 |
240 ▼-58 |
27.86% ▼-2.85% |
33.90% ▲0.15% |
| 2020 | 2,208 ▼-333 |
456 ▼-252 |
152 ▼-88 |
20.65% ▼-7.21% |
33.33% ▼-0.56% |
| 2021 | 2,853 ▲645 |
564 ▲108 |
200 ▲48 |
19.77% ▼-0.88% |
35.46% ▲2.13% |
| 2022 | 3,850 ▲997 |
671 ▲107 |
228 ▲28 |
17.43% ▼-2.34% |
33.98% ▼-1.48% |
| 2023 | 4,021 ▲171 |
681 ▲10 |
189 ▼-39 |
16.94% ▼-0.49% |
27.75% ▼-6.23% |
| 2024 | 3,968 ▼-53 |
675 ▼-6 |
177 ▼-12 |
17.01% ▲0.08% |
26.22% ▼-1.53% |
| 2025 | 3,642 ▼-326 |
635 ▼-40 |
206 ▲29 |
17.44% ▲0.42% |
32.44% ▲6.22% |
| 2026 | 3,887 ▲245 |
642 ▲7 |
228 ▲22 |
16.52% ▼-0.92% |
35.51% ▲3.07% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The UF Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $21,858 for in-state and $42,396 for out-of-state students, which is $2,734 (6.89%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $3,561 (9.17%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Levin College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $22,231 | $38,835 |
| 2017 | $22,299▲0.31% | $39,035▲0.51% |
| 2018 | $22,299 | $38,904▼-0.34% |
| 2019 | $24,474▲9.75% | $43,839▲12.69% |
| 2020 | $21,804▼-10.91% | $38,040▼-13.23% |
| 2021 | $21,804 | $38,040 |
| 2022 | $21,998▲0.89% | $38,235▲0.51% |
| 2023 | $21,999▲0.00% | $38,235 |
| 2024 | $22,194▲0.89% | $38,430▲0.51% |
| 2025 | $21,803▼-1.76% | $38,039▼-1.02% |
| 2026 | $21,804▲0.00% | $39,662▲4.27% |
| 2027 | $21,858▲0.25% | $42,396▲6.89% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 781 students enrolled in Levin College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 658 students joined in J.D. program and 123 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The UF Law's enrollment size reduced by 38.02% since 2016 from 1,260 to 781 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Levin College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,147 | 113 | 1,260 |
| 2017 | 961 ▼-186 |
124 ▲11 |
1,085 ▼-175 |
| 2018 | 969 ▲8 |
122 ▼-2 |
1,091 ▲6 |
| 2019 | 854 ▼-115 |
115 ▼-7 |
969 ▼-122 |
| 2020 | 780 ▼-74 |
96 ▼-19 |
876 ▼-93 |
| 2021 | 722 ▼-58 |
119 ▲23 |
841 ▼-35 |
| 2022 | 703 ▼-19 |
102 ▼-17 |
805 ▼-36 |
| 2023 | 690 ▼-13 |
109 ▲7 |
799 ▼-6 |
| 2024 | 662 ▼-28 |
100 ▼-9 |
762 ▼-37 |
| 2025 | 631 ▼-31 |
74 ▼-26 |
705 ▼-57 |
| 2026 | 658 ▲27 |
123 ▲49 |
781 ▲76 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Levin College of Law is 89%. 262 graduates took the exam first-time and 232 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Levin College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 320 | 37 | 19 | 303 | 238 | 78.55% |
| 2019 | 326 ▲6 |
38 ▲1 |
31 ▲12 |
320 ▲17 |
242 ▲4 |
75.62% ▼-2.93% |
| 2020 | 329 ▲3 |
27 ▼-11 |
24 ▼-7 |
326 ▲6 |
284 ▲42 |
87.12% ▲11.5% |
| 2021 | 314 ▼-15 |
37 ▲10 |
19 ▼-5 |
296 ▼-30 |
249 ▼-35 |
84.12% ▼-3% |
| 2022 | 278 ▼-36 |
43 ▲6 |
36 ▲17 |
271 ▼-25 |
224 ▼-25 |
82.66% ▼-1.46% |
| 2023 | 221 ▼-57 |
42 ▼-1 |
32 ▼-4 |
211 ▼-60 |
162 ▼-62 |
76.78% ▼-5.88% |
| 2024 | 219 ▼-2 |
38 ▼-4 |
35 ▲3 |
215 ▲4 |
176 ▲14 |
81.86% ▲5.08% |
| 2025 | 219 | 38 | 36 ▲1 |
216 ▲1 |
177 ▲1 |
81.94% ▲0.079999999999998% |
| 2026 | 257 ▲38 |
27 ▼-11 |
32 ▼-4 |
262 ▲46 |
232 ▲55 |
88.55% ▲6.61% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission