Liberty University School of Law Class Profiles by Year
Liberty Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Liberty Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $31,562 | 153 | 3.45 | 49.56% | 45.13% | 234 | - |
| 2016-17 | $31,562 | 152 ▼-1 |
3.43 ▼-0.02 |
50.83% ▲1.26% |
41.56% ▼-3.57% |
173 ▼-61 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $31,882 ▲1.01% |
151 ▼-1 |
3.41 ▼-0.02 |
64.17% ▲13.35% |
43.56% ▲2.00% |
168 ▼-5 |
83.64% |
| 2018-19 | $33,972 ▲6.56% |
152 ▲1 |
3.36 ▼-0.05 |
58.81% ▼-5.37% |
37.43% ▼-6.13% |
171 ▲3 |
81.03% ▼-2.61% |
| 2019-20 | $35,317 ▲3.96% |
152 | 3.37 ▲0.01 |
54.76% ▼-4.05% |
42.63% ▲5.20% |
529 ▲358 |
92% ▲10.97% |
| 2020-21 | $37,445 ▲6.03% |
151 ▼-1 |
3.4 ▲0.03 |
55.41% ▲0.65% |
37.98% ▼-4.65% |
667 ▲138 |
88.89% ▼-3.11% |
| 2021-22 | $40,135 ▲7.18% |
153 ▲2 |
3.48 ▲0.08 |
57.83% ▲2.42% |
37.04% ▼-0.94% |
961 ▲294 |
88.33% ▼-0.56% |
| 2022-23 | $41,252 ▲2.78% |
152 ▼-1 |
3.49 ▲0.01 |
55.16% ▼-2.67% |
41.50% ▲4.46% |
916 ▼-45 |
76.81% ▼-11.52% |
| 2023-24 | $42,891 ▲3.97% |
154 ▲2 |
3.56 ▲0.07 |
56.43% ▲1.27% |
40.54% ▼-0.96% |
837 ▼-79 |
82.14% ▲5.33% |
| 2024-25 | $44,138 ▲2.91% |
153 ▼-1 |
3.55 ▼-0.01 |
59.08% ▲2.65% |
35.47% ▼-5.07% |
758 ▼-79 |
82.14% |
| 2025-26 | $45,348 ▲2.74% |
154 ▲1 |
3.54 ▼-0.01 |
58.76% ▼-0.32% |
37.94% ▲2.47% |
940 ▲182 |
84.82% ▲2.68% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Liberty University School of Law is 154. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 1 point higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Liberty University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 150 | 153 | 157 |
| 2017 | 150 | 152 ▼-1 |
155 ▼-2 |
| 2018 | 149 ▼-1 |
151 ▼-1 |
156 ▲1 |
| 2019 | 149 | 152 ▲1 |
156 |
| 2020 | 149 | 152 | 154 ▼-2 |
| 2021 | 149 | 151 ▼-1 |
156 ▲2 |
| 2022 | 150 ▲1 |
153 ▲2 |
157 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 150 | 152 ▼-1 |
155 ▼-2 |
| 2024 | 151 ▲1 |
154 ▲2 |
159 ▲4 |
| 2025 | 150 ▼-1 |
153 ▼-1 |
156 ▼-3 |
| 2026 | 151 ▲1 |
154 ▲1 |
158 ▲2 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Liberty University School of Law is 3.54. The GPA is 0.02 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.09 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Liberty University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.98 | 3.45 | 3.76 |
| 2017 | 2.93 ▼-0.05 |
3.43 ▼-0.02 |
3.81 ▲0.05 |
| 2018 | 2.97 ▲0.04 |
3.41 ▼-0.02 |
3.73 ▼-0.08 |
| 2019 | 3.08 ▲0.11 |
3.36 ▼-0.05 |
3.68 ▼-0.05 |
| 2020 | 3.02 ▼-0.06 |
3.37 ▲0.01 |
3.76 ▲0.08 |
| 2021 | 3.09 ▲0.07 |
3.4 ▲0.03 |
3.72 ▼-0.04 |
| 2022 | 3.17 ▲0.08 |
3.48 ▲0.08 |
3.78 ▲0.06 |
| 2023 | 3.19 ▲0.02 |
3.49 ▲0.01 |
3.74 ▼-0.04 |
| 2024 | 3.13 ▼-0.06 |
3.56 ▲0.07 |
3.8 ▲0.06 |
| 2025 | 3.24 ▲0.11 |
3.55 ▼-0.01 |
3.79 ▼-0.01 |
| 2026 | 3.36 ▲0.12 |
3.54 ▼-0.01 |
3.81 ▲0.02 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Liberty University School of Law is 58.76%. The acceptance rate is 2.333 percents higher than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 9.199 percents higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Liberty University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 228 | 113 | 51 | 49.56% | 45.13% |
| 2017 | 303 ▲75 |
154 ▲41 |
64 ▲13 |
50.83% ▲1.26% |
41.56% ▼-3.57% |
| 2018 | 254 ▼-49 |
163 ▲9 |
71 ▲7 |
64.17% ▲13.35% |
43.56% ▲2.00% |
| 2019 | 318 ▲64 |
187 ▲24 |
70 ▼-1 |
58.81% ▼-5.37% |
37.43% ▼-6.13% |
| 2020 | 347 ▲29 |
190 ▲3 |
81 ▲11 |
54.76% ▼-4.05% |
42.63% ▲5.20% |
| 2021 | 518 ▲171 |
287 ▲97 |
109 ▲28 |
55.41% ▲0.65% |
37.98% ▼-4.65% |
| 2022 | 607 ▲89 |
351 ▲64 |
130 ▲21 |
57.83% ▲2.42% |
37.04% ▼-0.94% |
| 2023 | 533 ▼-74 |
294 ▼-57 |
122 ▼-8 |
55.16% ▼-2.67% |
41.50% ▲4.46% |
| 2024 | 459 ▼-74 |
259 ▼-35 |
105 ▼-17 |
56.43% ▲1.27% |
40.54% ▼-0.96% |
| 2025 | 501 ▲42 |
296 ▲37 |
105 | 59.08% ▲2.65% |
35.47% ▼-5.07% |
| 2026 | 628 ▲127 |
369 ▲73 |
140 ▲35 |
58.76% ▼-0.32% |
37.94% ▲2.47% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Liberty Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $46,418, which is $1,070 (2.36%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $14,856 (47.07%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Liberty University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $31,562 |
| 2017 | $31,562 |
| 2018 | $31,882▲1.01% |
| 2019 | $33,972▲6.56% |
| 2020 | $35,317▲3.96% |
| 2021 | $37,445▲6.03% |
| 2022 | $40,135▲7.18% |
| 2023 | $41,252▲2.78% |
| 2024 | $42,891▲3.97% |
| 2025 | $44,138▲2.91% |
| 2026 | $45,348▲2.74% |
| 2027 | $46,418▲2.36% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 940 students enrolled in Liberty University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 326 students joined in J.D. program and 614 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Liberty Law's enrollment size grew by 301.71% since 2016 from 234 to 940 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Liberty University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 234 | 0 | 234 |
| 2017 | 173 ▼-61 |
0 | 173 ▼-61 |
| 2018 | 168 ▼-5 |
0 | 168 ▼-5 |
| 2019 | 8 ▼-160 |
163 ▲163 |
171 ▲3 |
| 2020 | 206 ▲198 |
323 ▲160 |
529 ▲358 |
| 2021 | 245 ▲39 |
422 ▲99 |
667 ▲138 |
| 2022 | 292 ▲47 |
669 ▲247 |
961 ▲294 |
| 2023 | 332 ▲40 |
584 ▼-85 |
916 ▼-45 |
| 2024 | 322 ▼-10 |
515 ▼-69 |
837 ▼-79 |
| 2025 | 300 ▼-22 |
458 ▼-57 |
758 ▼-79 |
| 2026 | 326 ▲26 |
614 ▲156 |
940 ▲182 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Liberty University School of Law is 85%. 112 graduates took the exam first-time and 95 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Liberty University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 56 | 6 | 4 | 55 | 46 | 83.64% |
| 2019 | 58 ▲2 |
5 ▼-1 |
4 | 58 ▲3 |
47 ▲1 |
81.03% ▼-2.61% |
| 2020 | 51 ▼-7 |
4 ▼-1 |
3 ▼-1 |
50 ▼-8 |
46 ▼-1 |
92.00% ▲10.97% |
| 2021 | 56 ▲5 |
6 ▲2 |
4 ▲1 |
54 ▲4 |
48 ▲2 |
88.89% ▼-3.11% |
| 2022 | 65 ▲9 |
9 ▲3 |
4 | 60 ▲6 |
53 ▲5 |
88.33% ▼-0.56% |
| 2023 | 67 ▲2 |
6 ▼-3 |
8 ▲4 |
69 ▲9 |
53 | 76.81% ▼-11.52% |
| 2024 | 92 ▲25 |
8 ▲2 |
0 ▼-8 |
84 ▲15 |
69 ▲16 |
82.14% ▲5.33% |
| 2025 | 92 | 8 | 0 | 84 | 69 | 82.14% |
| 2026 | 111 ▲19 |
5 ▼-3 |
6 ▲6 |
112 ▲28 |
95 ▲26 |
84.82% ▲2.68% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission