Los Angeles School of Law Class Profiles by Year
UCLA Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows UCLA Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $50,820 ($44,326) |
166 | 3.74 | 29.73% | 18.76% | 1,192 | - |
| 2016-17 | $50,878 ($44,384) ▲0.11% |
167 ▲1 |
3.74 | 27.98% ▼-1.75% |
19.36% ▲0.60% |
1,143 ▼-49 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $50,932 ($44,438) ▲0.11% |
167 | 3.76 ▲0.02 |
26.86% ▼-1.12% |
19.58% ▲0.22% |
1,201 ▲58 |
82.59% |
| 2018-19 | $51,252 ($44,758) ▲0.63% |
168 ▲1 |
3.72 ▼-0.04 |
22.52% ▼-4.34% |
21.27% ▲1.69% |
942 ▼-259 |
87.24% ▲4.65% |
| 2019-20 | $51,195 ($44,701) ▼-0.11% |
168 | 3.79 ▲0.07 |
22.41% ▼-0.11% |
21.53% ▲0.27% |
1,181 ▲239 |
89.46% ▲2.22% |
| 2020-21 | $53,152 ($47,089) ▲3.82% |
169 ▲1 |
3.79 | 22.75% ▲0.34% |
21.70% ▲0.17% |
1,223 ▲42 |
96.55% ▲7.09% |
| 2021-22 | $60,739 ($52,468) ▲14.27% |
170 ▲1 |
3.82 ▲0.03 |
15.43% ▼-7.32% |
28.33% ▲6.62% |
1,184 ▼-39 |
93.84% ▼-2.71% |
| 2022-23 | $64,417 ($53,910) ▲6.06% |
171 ▲1 |
3.9 ▲0.08 |
15.50% ▲0.07% |
24.38% ▼-3.95% |
1,335 ▲151 |
92.47% ▼-1.37% |
| 2023-24 | $68,700 ($56,455) ▲6.65% |
170 ▼-1 |
3.92 ▲0.02 |
16.80% ▲1.31% |
27.74% ▲3.37% |
1,376 ▲41 |
88.82% ▼-3.65% |
| 2024-25 | $71,377 ($59,132) ▲3.90% |
170 | 3.95 ▲0.03 |
16.10% ▼-0.70% |
27.51% ▼-0.23% |
1,335 ▼-41 |
88.82% |
| 2025-26 | $74,107 ($61,862) ▲3.82% |
171 ▲1 |
3.95 | 12.05% ▼-4.05% |
30.99% ▲3.48% |
1,376 ▲41 |
94.23% ▲5.41% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Los Angeles School of Law is 171. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 5 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Los Angeles School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 162 | 166 | 169 |
| 2017 | 163 ▲1 |
167 ▲1 |
168 ▼-1 |
| 2018 | 163 | 167 | 168 |
| 2019 | 165 ▲2 |
168 ▲1 |
169 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 164 ▼-1 |
168 | 169 |
| 2021 | 164 | 169 ▲1 |
171 ▲2 |
| 2022 | 166 ▲2 |
170 ▲1 |
171 |
| 2023 | 166 | 171 ▲1 |
172 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 165 ▼-1 |
170 ▼-1 |
171 ▼-1 |
| 2025 | 165 | 170 | 171 |
| 2026 | 166 ▲1 |
171 ▲1 |
172 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Los Angeles School of Law is 3.95. The GPA is 0.03 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.21 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Los Angeles School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.51 | 3.74 | 3.86 |
| 2017 | 3.49 ▼-0.02 |
3.74 |
3.84 ▼-0.02 |
| 2018 | 3.54 ▲0.05 |
3.76 ▲0.02 |
3.86 ▲0.02 |
| 2019 | 3.52 ▼-0.02 |
3.72 ▼-0.04 |
3.85 ▼-0.01 |
| 2020 | 3.51 ▼-0.01 |
3.79 ▲0.07 |
3.89 ▲0.04 |
| 2021 | 3.54 ▲0.03 |
3.79 |
3.9 ▲0.01 |
| 2022 | 3.57 ▲0.03 |
3.82 ▲0.03 |
3.92 ▲0.02 |
| 2023 | 3.66 ▲0.09 |
3.9 ▲0.08 |
3.97 ▲0.05 |
| 2024 | 3.72 ▲0.06 |
3.92 ▲0.02 |
3.98 ▲0.01 |
| 2025 | 3.69 ▼-0.03 |
3.95 ▲0.03 |
4 ▲0.02 |
| 2026 | 3.73 ▲0.04 |
3.95 |
4 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Los Angeles School of Law is 12.05%. The acceptance rate is 4.753 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 17.680 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Los Angeles School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5,254 | 1,562 | 293 | 29.73% | 18.76% |
| 2017 | 5,353 ▲99 |
1,498 ▼-64 |
290 ▼-3 |
27.98% ▼-1.75% |
19.36% ▲0.60% |
| 2018 | 5,457 ▲104 |
1,466 ▼-32 |
287 ▼-3 |
26.86% ▼-1.12% |
19.58% ▲0.22% |
| 2019 | 6,243 ▲786 |
1,406 ▼-60 |
299 ▲12 |
22.52% ▼-4.34% |
21.27% ▲1.69% |
| 2020 | 6,175 ▼-68 |
1,384 ▼-22 |
298 ▼-1 |
22.41% ▼-0.11% |
21.53% ▲0.27% |
| 2021 | 6,034 ▼-141 |
1,373 ▼-11 |
298 | 22.75% ▲0.34% |
21.70% ▲0.17% |
| 2022 | 7,939 ▲1905 |
1,225 ▼-148 |
347 ▲49 |
15.43% ▼-7.32% |
28.33% ▲6.62% |
| 2023 | 7,227 ▼-712 |
1,120 ▼-105 |
273 ▼-74 |
15.50% ▲0.07% |
24.38% ▼-3.95% |
| 2024 | 6,457 ▼-770 |
1,085 ▼-35 |
301 ▲28 |
16.80% ▲1.31% |
27.74% ▲3.37% |
| 2025 | 6,932 ▲475 |
1,116 ▲31 |
307 ▲6 |
16.10% ▼-0.70% |
27.51% ▼-0.23% |
| 2026 | 8,623 ▲1691 |
1,039 ▼-77 |
322 ▲15 |
12.05% ▼-4.05% |
30.99% ▲3.48% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The UCLA Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $64,747 for in-state and $76,992 for out-of-state students, which is $2,885 (3.89%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $26,172 (51.50%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Los Angeles School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $44,326 | $50,820 |
| 2017 | $44,384▲0.13% | $50,878▲0.11% |
| 2018 | $44,438▲0.12% | $50,932▲0.11% |
| 2019 | $44,758▲0.72% | $51,252▲0.63% |
| 2020 | $44,701▼-0.13% | $51,195▼-0.11% |
| 2021 | $47,089▲5.34% | $53,152▲3.82% |
| 2022 | $52,468▲11.42% | $60,739▲14.27% |
| 2023 | $53,910▲2.75% | $64,417▲6.06% |
| 2024 | $56,455▲4.72% | $68,700▲6.65% |
| 2025 | $59,132▲4.74% | $71,377▲3.90% |
| 2026 | $61,862▲4.62% | $74,107▲3.82% |
| 2027 | $64,747▲4.66% | $76,992▲3.89% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 1,376 students enrolled in Los Angeles School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 1020 students joined in J.D. program and 356 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The UCLA Law's enrollment size grew by 15.44% since 2016 from 1,192 to 1,376 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Los Angeles School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,013 | 179 | 1,192 |
| 2017 | 974 ▼-39 |
169 ▼-10 |
1,143 ▼-49 |
| 2018 | 979 ▲5 |
222 ▲53 |
1,201 ▲58 |
| 2019 | 737 ▼-242 |
205 ▼-17 |
942 ▼-259 |
| 2020 | 975 ▲238 |
206 ▲1 |
1,181 ▲239 |
| 2021 | 1,002 ▲27 |
221 ▲15 |
1,223 ▲42 |
| 2022 | 1,038 ▲36 |
146 ▼-75 |
1,184 ▼-39 |
| 2023 | 1,006 ▼-32 |
329 ▲183 |
1,335 ▲151 |
| 2024 | 1,033 ▲27 |
343 ▲14 |
1,376 ▲41 |
| 2025 | 994 ▼-39 |
341 ▼-2 |
1,335 ▼-41 |
| 2026 | 1,020 ▲26 |
356 ▲15 |
1,376 ▲41 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Los Angeles School of Law is 94%. 364 graduates took the exam first-time and 343 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Los Angeles School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 318 | 26 | 23 | 316 | 261 | 82.59% |
| 2019 | 350 ▲32 |
29 ▲3 |
23 | 345 ▲29 |
301 ▲40 |
87.24% ▲4.65% |
| 2020 | 315 ▼-35 |
11 ▼-18 |
9 ▼-14 |
313 ▼-32 |
280 ▼-21 |
89.46% ▲2.22% |
| 2021 | 314 ▼-1 |
36 ▲25 |
12 ▲3 |
290 ▼-23 |
280 | 96.55% ▲7.09% |
| 2022 | 341 ▲27 |
22 ▼-14 |
22 ▲10 |
341 ▲51 |
320 ▲40 |
93.84% ▼-2.71% |
| 2023 | 339 ▼-2 |
21 ▼-1 |
14 ▼-8 |
332 ▼-9 |
307 ▼-13 |
92.47% ▼-1.37% |
| 2024 | 320 ▼-19 |
12 ▼-9 |
14 | 322 ▼-10 |
286 ▼-21 |
88.82% ▼-3.65% |
| 2025 | 320 | 12 | 14 | 322 | 286 | 88.82% |
| 2026 | 372 ▲52 |
12 | 4 ▼-10 |
364 ▲42 |
343 ▲57 |
94.23% ▲5.41% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission