Louis D. Brandeis School of Law Class Profiles by Year
Louisville Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Louisville Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $36,538 ($19,702) |
154 | 3.39 | 68.17% | 28.26% | 533 | - |
| 2016-17 | $37,634 ($20,294) ▲3.00% |
153 ▼-1 |
3.29 ▼-0.10 |
67.79% ▼-0.39% |
28.98% ▲0.73% |
318 ▼-215 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $39,498 ($21,292) ▲4.95% |
152 ▼-1 |
3.36 ▲0.07 |
68.96% ▲1.17% |
30.09% ▲1.10% |
299 ▼-19 |
72.88% |
| 2018-19 | $39,498 ($21,292) |
153 ▲1 |
3.37 ▲0.01 |
65.07% ▼-3.89% |
27.96% ▼-2.12% |
358 ▲59 |
72% ▼-0.88% |
| 2019-20 | $20,608 ($11,140) ▼-47.83% |
154 ▲1 |
3.46 ▲0.09 |
52.81% ▼-12.25% |
29.35% ▲1.39% |
382 ▲24 |
74.19% ▲2.19% |
| 2020-21 | $42,040 ($22,630) ▲104.00% |
155 ▲1 |
3.63 ▲0.17 |
48.74% ▼-4.08% |
35.64% ▲6.29% |
333 ▼-49 |
89% ▲14.81% |
| 2021-22 | $28,898 ($23,898) ▼-31.26% |
156 ▲1 |
3.56 ▼-0.07 |
51.46% ▲2.73% |
36.36% ▲0.72% |
343 ▲10 |
82.18% ▼-6.82% |
| 2022-23 | $29,650 ($24,650) ▲2.60% |
156 | 3.68 ▲0.12 |
54.21% ▲2.75% |
35.19% ▼-1.17% |
365 ▲22 |
65.59% ▼-16.59% |
| 2023-24 | $30,696 ($25,696) ▲3.53% |
156 | 3.68 | 57.64% ▲3.42% |
31.42% ▼-3.77% |
373 ▲8 |
74.77% ▲9.18% |
| 2024-25 | $31,712 ($26,712) ▲3.31% |
156 | 3.59 ▼-0.09 |
64.40% ▲6.76% |
30.62% ▼-0.80% |
355 ▼-18 |
74.77% |
| 2025-26 | $33,396 ($28,396) ▲5.31% |
157 ▲1 |
3.67 ▲0.08 |
63.39% ▼-1.01% |
39.51% ▲8.89% |
377 ▲22 |
75.61% ▲0.84% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Louis D. Brandeis School of Law is 157. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Louis D. Brandeis School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 151 | 154 | 157 |
| 2017 | 150 ▼-1 |
153 ▼-1 |
155 ▼-2 |
| 2018 | 151 ▲1 |
152 ▼-1 |
155 |
| 2019 | 151 | 153 ▲1 |
156 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 151 | 154 ▲1 |
157 ▲1 |
| 2021 | 151 | 155 ▲1 |
157 |
| 2022 | 153 ▲2 |
156 ▲1 |
159 ▲2 |
| 2023 | 152 ▼-1 |
156 | 158 ▼-1 |
| 2024 | 152 | 156 | 158 |
| 2025 | 153 ▲1 |
156 | 158 |
| 2026 | 154 ▲1 |
157 ▲1 |
161 ▲3 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Louis D. Brandeis School of Law is 3.67. The GPA is 0.01 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.28 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Louis D. Brandeis School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.12 | 3.39 | 3.7 |
| 2017 | 2.95 ▼-0.17 |
3.29 ▼-0.10 |
3.47 ▼-0.23 |
| 2018 | 3.11 ▲0.16 |
3.36 ▲0.07 |
3.64 ▲0.17 |
| 2019 | 3.13 ▲0.02 |
3.37 ▲0.01 |
3.61 ▼-0.03 |
| 2020 | 3.16 ▲0.03 |
3.46 ▲0.09 |
3.67 ▲0.06 |
| 2021 | 3.35 ▲0.19 |
3.63 ▲0.17 |
3.88 ▲0.21 |
| 2022 | 3.3 ▼-0.05 |
3.56 ▼-0.07 |
3.77 ▼-0.11 |
| 2023 | 3.36 ▲0.06 |
3.68 ▲0.12 |
3.89 ▲0.12 |
| 2024 | 3.31 ▼-0.05 |
3.68 |
3.83 ▼-0.06 |
| 2025 | 3.26 ▼-0.05 |
3.59 ▼-0.09 |
3.86 ▲0.03 |
| 2026 | 3.32 ▲0.06 |
3.67 ▲0.08 |
3.9 ▲0.04 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Louis D. Brandeis School of Law is 63.39%. The acceptance rate is 5.752 percents higher than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 4.784 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Louis D. Brandeis School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 597 | 407 | 115 | 68.17% | 28.26% |
| 2017 | 565 ▼-32 |
383 ▼-24 |
111 ▼-4 |
67.79% ▼-0.39% |
28.98% ▲0.73% |
| 2018 | 670 ▲105 |
462 ▲79 |
139 ▲28 |
68.96% ▲1.17% |
30.09% ▲1.10% |
| 2019 | 687 ▲17 |
447 ▼-15 |
125 ▼-14 |
65.07% ▼-3.89% |
27.96% ▼-2.12% |
| 2020 | 587 ▼-100 |
310 ▼-137 |
91 ▼-34 |
52.81% ▼-12.25% |
29.35% ▲1.39% |
| 2021 | 593 ▲6 |
289 ▼-21 |
103 ▲12 |
48.74% ▼-4.08% |
35.64% ▲6.29% |
| 2022 | 684 ▲91 |
352 ▲63 |
128 ▲25 |
51.46% ▲2.73% |
36.36% ▲0.72% |
| 2023 | 629 ▼-55 |
341 ▼-11 |
120 ▼-8 |
54.21% ▲2.75% |
35.19% ▼-1.17% |
| 2024 | 635 ▲6 |
366 ▲25 |
115 ▼-5 |
57.64% ▲3.42% |
31.42% ▼-3.77% |
| 2025 | 573 ▼-62 |
369 ▲3 |
113 ▼-2 |
64.40% ▲6.76% |
30.62% ▼-0.80% |
| 2026 | 579 ▲6 |
367 ▼-2 |
145 ▲32 |
63.39% ▼-1.01% |
39.51% ▲8.89% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Louisville Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $27,900 for in-state and $32,900 for out-of-state students, which is $496 (1.49%) lower than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $3,638 (9.96%) lower.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Louis D. Brandeis School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $19,702 | $36,538 |
| 2017 | $20,294▲3.00% | $37,634▲3.00% |
| 2018 | $21,292▲4.92% | $39,498▲4.95% |
| 2019 | $21,292 | $39,498 |
| 2020 | $11,140▼-47.68% | $20,608▼-47.83% |
| 2021 | $22,630▲103.14% | $42,040▲104.00% |
| 2022 | $23,898▲5.60% | $28,898▼-31.26% |
| 2023 | $24,650▲3.15% | $29,650▲2.60% |
| 2024 | $25,696▲4.24% | $30,696▲3.53% |
| 2025 | $26,712▲3.95% | $31,712▲3.31% |
| 2026 | $28,396▲6.30% | $33,396▲5.31% |
| 2027 | $27,900▼-1.75% | $32,900▼-1.49% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 377 students enrolled in Louis D. Brandeis School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 377 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Louisville Law's enrollment size reduced by 29.27% since 2016 from 533 to 377 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Louis D. Brandeis School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 530 | 3 | 533 |
| 2017 | 314 ▼-216 |
4 ▲1 |
318 ▼-215 |
| 2018 | 299 ▼-15 |
0 ▼-4 |
299 ▼-19 |
| 2019 | 358 ▲59 |
0 | 358 ▲59 |
| 2020 | 357 ▼-1 |
25 ▲25 |
382 ▲24 |
| 2021 | 325 ▼-32 |
8 ▼-17 |
333 ▼-49 |
| 2022 | 343 ▲18 |
0 ▼-8 |
343 ▲10 |
| 2023 | 365 ▲22 |
0 | 365 ▲22 |
| 2024 | 373 ▲8 |
0 | 373 ▲8 |
| 2025 | 355 ▼-18 |
0 | 355 ▼-18 |
| 2026 | 377 ▲22 |
0 | 377 ▲22 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Louis D. Brandeis School of Law is 76%. 123 graduates took the exam first-time and 93 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Louis D. Brandeis School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 117 | 14 | 14 | 118 | 86 | 72.88% |
| 2019 | 70 ▼-47 |
7 ▼-7 |
11 ▼-3 |
75 ▼-43 |
54 ▼-32 |
72.00% ▼-0.88% |
| 2020 | 100 ▲30 |
10 ▲3 |
3 ▼-8 |
93 ▲18 |
69 ▲15 |
74.19% ▲2.19% |
| 2021 | 114 ▲14 |
21 ▲11 |
7 ▲4 |
100 ▲7 |
89 ▲20 |
89.00% ▲14.81% |
| 2022 | 119 ▲5 |
27 ▲6 |
9 ▲2 |
101 ▲1 |
83 ▼-6 |
82.18% ▼-6.82% |
| 2023 | 87 ▼-32 |
16 ▼-11 |
22 ▲13 |
93 ▼-8 |
61 ▼-22 |
65.59% ▼-16.59% |
| 2024 | 110 ▲23 |
16 | 13 ▼-9 |
107 ▲14 |
80 ▲19 |
74.77% ▲9.18% |
| 2025 | 110 | 16 | 13 | 107 | 80 | 74.77% |
| 2026 | 129 ▲19 |
15 ▼-1 |
9 ▼-4 |
123 ▲16 |
93 ▲13 |
75.61% ▲0.84% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission