Loyola University New Orleans College of Law Class Profiles by Year
Loyola New Orleans Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Loyola New Orleans Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $43,630 | 151 | 3.15 | 76.26% | 24.68% | 521 | - |
| 2016-17 | $43,390 ▼-0.55% |
148 ▼-3 |
3.15 | 84.77% ▲8.51% |
28.62% ▲3.94% |
546 ▲25 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $43,628 ▲0.55% |
148 | 3.13 ▼-0.02 |
73.42% ▼-11.34% |
28.79% ▲0.17% |
479 ▼-67 |
71.12% |
| 2018-19 | $44,476 ▲1.94% |
152 ▲4 |
3.14 ▲0.01 |
59.56% ▼-13.87% |
31.51% ▲2.72% |
484 ▲5 |
74.08% ▲2.96% |
| 2019-20 | $44,500 ▲0.05% |
151 ▼-1 |
3.3 ▲0.16 |
62.11% ▲2.55% |
32.20% ▲0.70% |
527 ▲43 |
64.83% ▼-9.25% |
| 2020-21 | $45,406 ▲2.04% |
151 | 3.32 ▲0.02 |
63.73% ▲1.62% |
34.93% ▲2.73% |
552 ▲25 |
46.67% ▼-18.16% |
| 2021-22 | $48,386 ▲6.56% |
153 ▲2 |
3.35 ▲0.03 |
58.54% ▼-5.19% |
31.93% ▼-3.00% |
583 ▲31 |
80.12% ▲33.45% |
| 2022-23 | $50,090 ▲3.52% |
152 ▼-1 |
3.39 ▲0.04 |
66.67% ▲8.13% |
37.19% ▲5.26% |
614 ▲31 |
71.43% ▼-8.69% |
| 2023-24 | $52,350 ▲4.51% |
151 ▼-1 |
3.37 ▼-0.02 |
64.71% ▼-1.96% |
37.45% ▲0.27% |
610 ▼-4 |
66.3% ▼-5.13% |
| 2024-25 | $54,708 ▲4.50% |
152 ▲1 |
3.38 ▲0.01 |
58.55% ▼-6.16% |
35.91% ▼-1.55% |
636 ▲26 |
66.3% |
| 2025-26 | $56,894 ▲4.00% |
154 ▲2 |
3.47 ▲0.09 |
50.93% ▼-7.62% |
35.28% ▼-0.62% |
673 ▲37 |
68.98% ▲2.68% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Loyola University New Orleans College of Law is 154. The LSAT score is 3 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Loyola University New Orleans College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 147 | 151 | 154 |
| 2017 | 146 ▼-1 |
148 ▼-3 |
152 ▼-2 |
| 2018 | 145 ▼-1 |
148 | 152 |
| 2019 | 148 ▲3 |
152 ▲4 |
155 ▲3 |
| 2020 | 148 | 151 ▼-1 |
154 ▼-1 |
| 2021 | 148 | 151 | 154 |
| 2022 | 150 ▲2 |
153 ▲2 |
157 ▲3 |
| 2023 | 149 ▼-1 |
152 ▼-1 |
155 ▼-2 |
| 2024 | 149 | 151 ▼-1 |
155 |
| 2025 | 149 | 152 ▲1 |
155 |
| 2026 | 151 ▲2 |
154 ▲2 |
157 ▲2 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Loyola University New Orleans College of Law is 3.47. The GPA is 0.1 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.32 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Loyola University New Orleans College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.87 | 3.15 | 3.52 |
| 2017 | 2.9 ▲0.03 |
3.15 |
3.41 ▼-0.11 |
| 2018 | 2.84 ▼-0.06 |
3.13 ▼-0.02 |
3.42 ▲0.01 |
| 2019 | 2.89 ▲0.05 |
3.14 ▲0.01 |
3.48 ▲0.06 |
| 2020 | 3 ▲0.11 |
3.3 ▲0.16 |
3.5 ▲0.02 |
| 2021 | 3.04 ▲0.04 |
3.32 ▲0.02 |
3.56 ▲0.06 |
| 2022 | 3.1 ▲0.06 |
3.35 ▲0.03 |
3.63 ▲0.07 |
| 2023 | 3.17 ▲0.07 |
3.39 ▲0.04 |
3.61 ▼-0.02 |
| 2024 | 3.07 ▼-0.10 |
3.37 ▼-0.02 |
3.62 ▲0.01 |
| 2025 | 3.04 ▼-0.03 |
3.38 ▲0.01 |
3.66 ▲0.04 |
| 2026 | 3.21 ▲0.17 |
3.47 ▲0.09 |
3.71 ▲0.05 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Loyola University New Orleans College of Law is 50.93%. The acceptance rate is 13.776 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 25.331 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Loyola University New Orleans College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 813 | 620 | 153 | 76.26% | 24.68% |
| 2017 | 709 ▼-104 |
601 ▼-19 |
172 ▲19 |
84.77% ▲8.51% |
28.62% ▲3.94% |
| 2018 | 809 ▲100 |
594 ▼-7 |
171 ▼-1 |
73.42% ▼-11.34% |
28.79% ▲0.17% |
| 2019 | 858 ▲49 |
511 ▼-83 |
161 ▼-10 |
59.56% ▼-13.87% |
31.51% ▲2.72% |
| 2020 | 855 ▼-3 |
531 ▲20 |
171 ▲10 |
62.11% ▲2.55% |
32.20% ▲0.70% |
| 2021 | 885 ▲30 |
564 ▲33 |
197 ▲26 |
63.73% ▲1.62% |
34.93% ▲2.73% |
| 2022 | 1,054 ▲169 |
617 ▲53 |
197 | 58.54% ▼-5.19% |
31.93% ▼-3.00% |
| 2023 | 843 ▼-211 |
562 ▼-55 |
209 ▲12 |
66.67% ▲8.13% |
37.19% ▲5.26% |
| 2024 | 850 ▲7 |
550 ▼-12 |
206 ▼-3 |
64.71% ▼-1.96% |
37.45% ▲0.27% |
| 2025 | 1,018 ▲168 |
596 ▲46 |
214 ▲8 |
58.55% ▼-6.16% |
35.91% ▼-1.55% |
| 2026 | 1,241 ▲223 |
632 ▲36 |
223 ▲9 |
50.93% ▼-7.62% |
35.28% ▼-0.62% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Loyola New Orleans Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $57,994, which is $1,100 (1.93%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $14,364 (32.92%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Loyola University New Orleans College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $43,630 |
| 2017 | $43,390▼-0.55% |
| 2018 | $43,628▲0.55% |
| 2019 | $44,476▲1.94% |
| 2020 | $44,500▲0.05% |
| 2021 | $45,406▲2.04% |
| 2022 | $48,386▲6.56% |
| 2023 | $50,090▲3.52% |
| 2024 | $52,350▲4.51% |
| 2025 | $54,708▲4.50% |
| 2026 | $56,894▲4.00% |
| 2027 | $57,994▲1.93% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 673 students enrolled in Loyola University New Orleans College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 649 students joined in J.D. program and 24 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Loyola New Orleans Law's enrollment size grew by 29.17% since 2016 from 521 to 673 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Loyola University New Orleans College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 514 | 7 | 521 |
| 2017 | 531 ▲17 |
15 ▲8 |
546 ▲25 |
| 2018 | 468 ▼-63 |
11 ▼-4 |
479 ▼-67 |
| 2019 | 472 ▲4 |
12 ▲1 |
484 ▲5 |
| 2020 | 515 ▲43 |
12 | 527 ▲43 |
| 2021 | 538 ▲23 |
14 ▲2 |
552 ▲25 |
| 2022 | 554 ▲16 |
29 ▲15 |
583 ▲31 |
| 2023 | 596 ▲42 |
18 ▼-11 |
614 ▲31 |
| 2024 | 600 ▲4 |
10 ▼-8 |
610 ▼-4 |
| 2025 | 615 ▲15 |
21 ▲11 |
636 ▲26 |
| 2026 | 649 ▲34 |
24 ▲3 |
673 ▲37 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Loyola University New Orleans College of Law is 69%. 187 graduates took the exam first-time and 129 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Loyola University New Orleans College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 199 | 34 | 21 | 187 | 133 | 71.12% |
| 2019 | 135 ▼-64 |
25 ▼-9 |
24 ▲3 |
135 ▼-52 |
100 ▼-33 |
74.08% ▲2.96% |
| 2020 | 145 ▲10 |
24 ▼-1 |
24 | 145 ▲10 |
94 ▼-6 |
64.83% ▼-9.25% |
| 2021 | 163 ▲18 |
135 ▲111 |
17 ▼-7 |
45 ▼-100 |
21 ▼-73 |
46.67% ▼-18.16% |
| 2022 | 152 ▼-11 |
20 ▼-115 |
29 ▲12 |
161 ▲116 |
129 ▲108 |
80.12% ▲33.45% |
| 2023 | 152 | 21 ▲1 |
16 ▼-13 |
147 ▼-14 |
105 ▼-24 |
71.43% ▼-8.69% |
| 2024 | 185 ▲33 |
16 ▼-5 |
16 | 184 ▲37 |
122 ▲17 |
66.30% ▼-5.13% |
| 2025 | 185 | 16 | 16 | 184 | 122 | 66.30% |
| 2026 | 180 ▼-5 |
16 | 25 ▲9 |
187 ▲3 |
129 ▲7 |
68.98% ▲2.68% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission