Marquette University Law School Class Profiles by Year
Marquette Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Marquette Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $41,039 | 152 | 3.19 | 77.01% | 21.17% | 728 | - |
| 2016-17 | $42,269 ▲3.00% |
153 ▲1 |
3.35 ▲0.16 |
66.08% ▼-10.94% |
25.33% ▲4.17% |
602 ▼-126 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $43,529 ▲2.98% |
153 | 3.37 ▲0.02 |
58.58% ▼-7.50% |
27.80% ▲2.47% |
575 ▼-27 |
98.93% |
| 2018-19 | $44,829 ▲2.99% |
154 ▲1 |
3.42 ▲0.05 |
48.11% ▼-10.47% |
28.11% ▲0.30% |
562 ▼-13 |
100% ▲1.07% |
| 2019-20 | $46,170 ▲2.99% |
154 | 3.44 ▲0.02 |
47.21% ▼-0.90% |
34.74% ▲6.64% |
572 ▲10 |
99.44% ▼-0.56% |
| 2020-21 | $47,550 ▲2.99% |
154 | 3.5 ▲0.06 |
51.23% ▲4.02% |
36.54% ▲1.79% |
587 ▲15 |
50% ▼-49.44% |
| 2021-22 | $49,710 ▲4.54% |
155 ▲1 |
3.56 ▲0.06 |
42.72% ▼-8.52% |
38.92% ▲2.38% |
594 ▲7 |
50% |
| 2022-23 | $49,710 | 155 | 3.63 ▲0.07 |
41.04% ▼-1.67% |
38.77% ▼-0.15% |
582 ▼-12 |
100% ▲50.00% |
| 2023-24 | $49,710 | 155 | 3.61 ▼-0.02 |
45.51% ▲4.47% |
40.46% ▲1.69% |
593 ▲11 |
- |
| 2024-25 | $50,950 ▲2.49% |
156 ▲1 |
3.7 ▲0.09 |
29.42% ▼-16.10% |
41.63% ▲1.17% |
574 ▼-19 |
- |
| 2025-26 | $51,970 ▲2.00% |
158 ▲2 |
3.7 | 22.11% ▼-7.31% |
46.68% ▲5.05% |
614 ▲40 |
50% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Marquette University Law School is 158. The LSAT score is 3 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 6 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Marquette University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 150 | 152 | 155 |
| 2017 | 149 ▼-1 |
153 ▲1 |
156 ▲1 |
| 2018 | 149 | 153 | 156 |
| 2019 | 150 ▲1 |
154 ▲1 |
156 |
| 2020 | 150 | 154 | 156 |
| 2021 | 151 ▲1 |
154 | 157 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 152 ▲1 |
155 ▲1 |
157 |
| 2023 | 153 ▲1 |
155 | 158 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 152 ▼-1 |
155 | 158 |
| 2025 | 153 ▲1 |
156 ▲1 |
159 ▲1 |
| 2026 | 156 ▲3 |
158 ▲2 |
160 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Marquette University Law School is 3.70. The GPA is 0.09 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.51 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Marquette University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.89 | 3.19 | 3.42 |
| 2017 | 3.08 ▲0.19 |
3.35 ▲0.16 |
3.54 ▲0.12 |
| 2018 | 3.1 ▲0.02 |
3.37 ▲0.02 |
3.54 |
| 2019 | 3.16 ▲0.06 |
3.42 ▲0.05 |
3.61 ▲0.07 |
| 2020 | 3.25 ▲0.09 |
3.44 ▲0.02 |
3.63 ▲0.02 |
| 2021 | 3.25 |
3.5 ▲0.06 |
3.65 ▲0.02 |
| 2022 | 3.38 ▲0.13 |
3.56 ▲0.06 |
3.72 ▲0.07 |
| 2023 | 3.38 |
3.63 ▲0.07 |
3.76 ▲0.04 |
| 2024 | 3.39 ▲0.01 |
3.61 ▼-0.02 |
3.75 ▼-0.01 |
| 2025 | 3.55 ▲0.16 |
3.7 ▲0.09 |
3.85 ▲0.10 |
| 2026 | 3.5 ▼-0.05 |
3.7 |
3.83 ▼-0.02 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Marquette University Law School is 22.11%. The acceptance rate is 23.405 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 54.905 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Marquette University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,092 | 841 | 178 | 77.01% | 21.17% |
| 2017 | 1,135 ▲43 |
750 ▼-91 |
190 ▲12 |
66.08% ▼-10.94% |
25.33% ▲4.17% |
| 2018 | 1,142 ▲7 |
669 ▼-81 |
186 ▼-4 |
58.58% ▼-7.50% |
27.80% ▲2.47% |
| 2019 | 1,405 ▲263 |
676 ▲7 |
190 ▲4 |
48.11% ▼-10.47% |
28.11% ▲0.30% |
| 2020 | 1,201 ▼-204 |
567 ▼-109 |
197 ▲7 |
47.21% ▼-0.90% |
34.74% ▲6.64% |
| 2021 | 1,015 ▼-186 |
520 ▼-47 |
190 ▼-7 |
51.23% ▲4.02% |
36.54% ▲1.79% |
| 2022 | 1,215 ▲200 |
519 ▼-1 |
202 ▲12 |
42.72% ▼-8.52% |
38.92% ▲2.38% |
| 2023 | 1,150 ▼-65 |
472 ▼-47 |
183 ▼-19 |
41.04% ▼-1.67% |
38.77% ▼-0.15% |
| 2024 | 1,059 ▼-91 |
482 ▲10 |
195 ▲12 |
45.51% ▲4.47% |
40.46% ▲1.69% |
| 2025 | 1,584 ▲525 |
466 ▼-16 |
194 ▼-1 |
29.42% ▼-16.10% |
41.63% ▲1.17% |
| 2026 | 2,112 ▲528 |
467 ▲1 |
218 ▲24 |
22.11% ▼-7.31% |
46.68% ▲5.05% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Marquette Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $54,610, which is $2,640 (5.08%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $13,571 (33.07%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Marquette University Law School from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $41,039 |
| 2017 | $42,269▲3.00% |
| 2018 | $43,529▲2.98% |
| 2019 | $44,829▲2.99% |
| 2020 | $46,170▲2.99% |
| 2021 | $47,550▲2.99% |
| 2022 | $49,710▲4.54% |
| 2023 | $49,710 |
| 2024 | $49,710 |
| 2025 | $50,950▲2.49% |
| 2026 | $51,970▲2.00% |
| 2027 | $54,610▲5.08% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 614 students enrolled in Marquette University Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 614 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Marquette Law's enrollment size reduced by 15.66% since 2016 from 728 to 614 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Marquette University Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 724 | 4 | 728 |
| 2017 | 597 ▼-127 |
5 ▲1 |
602 ▼-126 |
| 2018 | 575 ▼-22 |
0 ▼-5 |
575 ▼-27 |
| 2019 | 562 ▼-13 |
0 | 562 ▼-13 |
| 2020 | 572 ▲10 |
0 | 572 ▲10 |
| 2021 | 587 ▲15 |
0 | 587 ▲15 |
| 2022 | 594 ▲7 |
0 | 594 ▲7 |
| 2023 | 582 ▼-12 |
0 | 582 ▼-12 |
| 2024 | 593 ▲11 |
0 | 593 ▲11 |
| 2025 | 574 ▼-19 |
0 | 574 ▼-19 |
| 2026 | 614 ▲40 |
0 | 614 ▲40 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Marquette University Law School is 50%. 2 graduates took the exam first-time and 1 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Marquette University Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 191 | 5 | 0 | 187 | 185 | 98.93% |
| 2019 | 191 | 10 ▲5 |
1 ▲1 |
183 ▼-4 |
183 ▼-2 |
100.00% ▲1.07% |
| 2020 | 181 ▼-10 |
4 ▼-6 |
1 | 178 ▼-5 |
177 ▼-6 |
99.44% ▼-0.56% |
| 2021 | 172 ▼-9 |
166 ▲162 |
0 ▼-1 |
6 ▼-172 |
3 ▼-174 |
50.00% ▼-49.44% |
| 2022 | 189 ▲17 |
187 ▲21 |
0 | 2 ▼-4 |
1 ▼-2 |
50.00% |
| 2023 | 187 ▼-2 |
186 ▼-1 |
0 | 1 ▼-1 |
1 | 100.00% ▲50% |
| 2026 | 202 ▲16 |
0 ▼-2 |
1 | 2 ▲1 |
1 ▲1 |
50.00% ▲50% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission