Marshall-Wythe School of Law Class Profiles by Year

W & M Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows W & M Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Marshall-Wythe School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $38,800
($29,800)
163 3.69 36.19% 12.04% 668 -
2016-17 $39,800
($30,800)
▲2.58%
162
▼-1
3.75
▲0.06
40.62%
▲4.43%
13.74%
▲1.71%
675
▲7
-
2017-18 $41,000
($32,000)
▲3.02%
163
▲1
3.75 35.60%
▼-5.02%
13.02%
▼-0.73%
694
▲19
91.48%
2018-19 $41,964
($32,964)
▲2.35%
162
▼-1
3.76
▲0.01
36.13%
▲0.53%
14.85%
▲1.83%
600
▼-94
91%
▼-0.48%
2019-20 $43,000
($34,000)
▲2.47%
163
▲1
3.76 30.42%
▼-5.71%
23.98%
▲9.13%
680
▲80
90.91%
▼-0.09%
2020-21 $44,000
($35,000)
▲2.33%
163 3.6
▼-0.16
42.07%
▲11.65%
23.14%
▼-0.84%
702
▲22
96.92%
▲6.01%
2021-22 $51,620
($36,608)
▲17.32%
164
▲1
3.78
▲0.18
30.09%
▼-11.98%
20.63%
▼-2.51%
687
▼-15
93.82%
▼-3.10%
2022-23 $56,014
($38,274)
▲8.51%
165
▲1
3.75
▼-0.03
46.01%
▲15.92%
29.76%
▲9.13%
662
▼-25
93.9%
▲0.08%
2023-24 $66,043
($43,286)
▲17.90%
166
▲1
3.77
▲0.02
27.31%
▼-18.70%
23.78%
▼-5.98%
556
▼-106
92.96%
▼-0.94%
2024-25 $68,576
($44,953)
▲3.84%
164
▼-2
3.75
▼-0.02
32.23%
▲4.91%
31.35%
▲7.57%
534
▼-22
92.96%
2025-26 $70,839
($46,102)
▲3.30%
166
▲2
3.82
▲0.07
21.97%
▼-10.26%
37.87%
▲6.52%
544
▲10
83.63%
▼-9.33%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Marshall-Wythe School of Law is 166. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Marshall-Wythe School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
W & M Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 158 163 164
2017 157
▼-1
162
▼-1
164
2018 157 163
▲1
164
2019 156
▼-1
162
▼-1
164
2020 159
▲3
163
▲1
164
2021 161
▲2
163 164
2022 161 164
▲1
165
▲1
2023 160
▼-1
165
▲1
166
▲1
2024 162
▲2
166
▲1
168
▲2
2025 159
▼-3
164
▼-2
166
▼-2
2026 161
▲2
166
▲2
167
▲1

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Marshall-Wythe School of Law is 3.82. The GPA is 0.05 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.13 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Marshall-Wythe School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
W & M Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.4 3.69 3.86
2017 3.49
▲0.09
3.75
▲0.06
3.88
▲0.02
2018 3.47
▼-0.02
3.75
3.85
▼-0.03
2019 3.4
▼-0.07
3.76
▲0.01
3.9
▲0.05
2020 3.46
▲0.06
3.76
3.89
▼-0.01
2021 3.39
▼-0.07
3.6
▼-0.16
3.79
▼-0.10
2022 3.64
▲0.25
3.78
▲0.18
3.89
▲0.10
2023 3.5
▼-0.14
3.75
▼-0.03
3.85
▼-0.04
2024 3.54
▲0.04
3.77
▲0.02
3.87
▲0.02
2025 3.49
▼-0.05
3.75
▼-0.02
3.86
▼-0.01
2026 3.53
▲0.04
3.82
▲0.07
3.94
▲0.08

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Marshall-Wythe School of Law is 21.97%. The acceptance rate is 5.343 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 14.224 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Marshall-Wythe School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
W & M Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 4,567 1,653 199 36.19% 12.04%
2017 4,227
▼-340
1,717
▲64
236
▲37
40.62%
▲4.43%
13.74%
▲1.71%
2018 4,014
▼-213
1,429
▼-288
186
▼-50
35.60%
▼-5.02%
13.02%
▼-0.73%
2019 3,579
▼-435
1,293
▼-136
192
▲6
36.13%
▲0.53%
14.85%
▲1.83%
2020 3,291
▼-288
1,001
▼-292
240
▲48
30.42%
▼-5.71%
23.98%
▲9.13%
2021 2,332
▼-959
981
▼-20
227
▼-13
42.07%
▲11.65%
23.14%
▼-0.84%
2022 2,642
▲310
795
▼-186
164
▼-63
30.09%
▼-11.98%
20.63%
▼-2.51%
2023 1,541
▼-1101
709
▼-86
211
▲47
46.01%
▲15.92%
29.76%
▲9.13%
2024 2,248
▲707
614
▼-95
146
▼-65
27.31%
▼-18.70%
23.78%
▼-5.98%
2025 1,564
▼-684
504
▼-110
158
▲12
32.23%
▲4.91%
31.35%
▲7.57%
2026 2,176
▲612
478
▼-26
181
▲23
21.97%
▼-10.26%
37.87%
▲6.52%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The W & M Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $47,345 for in-state and $74,208 for out-of-state students, which is $3,369 (4.76%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $35,408 (91.26%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Marshall-Wythe School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
W & M Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$29,800$38,800
2017$30,800▲3.36%$39,800▲2.58%
2018$32,000▲3.90%$41,000▲3.02%
2019$32,964▲3.01%$41,964▲2.35%
2020$34,000▲3.14%$43,000▲2.47%
2021$35,000▲2.94%$44,000▲2.33%
2022$36,608▲4.59%$51,620▲17.32%
2023$38,274▲4.55%$56,014▲8.51%
2024$43,286▲13.10%$66,043▲17.90%
2025$44,953▲3.85%$68,576▲3.84%
2026$46,102▲2.56%$70,839▲3.30%
2027$47,345▲2.70%$74,208▲4.76%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 544 students enrolled in Marshall-Wythe School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 496 students joined in J.D. program and 48 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The W & M Law's enrollment size reduced by 18.56% since 2016 from 668 to 544 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Marshall-Wythe School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
W & M Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 631 37 668
2017 645
▲14
30
▼-7
675
▲7
2018 633
▼-12
61
▲31
694
▲19
2019 520
▼-113
80
▲19
600
▼-94
2020 603
▲83
77
▼-3
680
▲80
2021 640
▲37
62
▼-15
702
▲22
2022 622
▼-18
65
▲3
687
▼-15
2023 606
▼-16
56
▼-9
662
▼-25
2024 529
▼-77
27
▼-29
556
▼-106
2025 516
▼-13
18
▼-9
534
▼-22
2026 496
▼-20
48
▲30
544
▲10

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Marshall-Wythe School of Law is 84%. 171 graduates took the exam first-time and 143 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Marshall-Wythe School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
W & M Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 227 9 4 223 204 91.48%
2019 208
▼-19
10
▲1
1
▼-3
200
▼-23
182
▼-22
91.00%
▼-0.48%
2020 229
▲21
22
▲12
2
▲1
209
▲9
190
▲8
90.91%
▼-0.090000000000003%
2021 182
▼-47
23
▲1
3
▲1
162
▼-47
157
▼-33
96.92%
▲6.01%
2022 179
▼-3
14
▼-9
13
▲10
178
▲16
167
▲10
93.82%
▼-3.1%
2023 225
▲46
20
▲6
8
▼-5
213
▲35
200
▲33
93.90%
▲0.080000000000013%
2024 217
▼-8
14
▼-6
12
▲4
213 198
▼-2
92.96%
▼-0.94000000000001%
2025 217 14 12 213 198 92.96%
2026 170
▼-47
9
▼-5
10
▼-2
171
▼-42
143
▼-55
83.63%
▼-9.33%