Mississippi College School of Law Class Profiles by Year
MC Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows MC Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $25,302 | 146 | 2.98 | 85.17% | 25.90% | 415 | - |
| 2016-17 | $26,682 ▲5.45% |
146 | 3.08 ▲0.10 |
64.38% ▼-20.79% |
31.25% ▲5.35% |
406 ▼-9 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $28,302 ▲6.07% |
148 ▲2 |
3.14 ▲0.06 |
55.16% ▼-9.22% |
33.96% ▲2.71% |
393 ▼-13 |
60.3% |
| 2018-19 | $28,726 ▲1.50% |
148 | 3.05 ▼-0.09 |
62.48% ▲7.32% |
28.13% ▼-5.82% |
352 ▼-41 |
53.84% ▼-6.46% |
| 2019-20 | $28,736 ▲0.03% |
148 | 3.19 ▲0.14 |
63.61% ▲1.13% |
32.22% ▲4.08% |
345 ▼-7 |
60.61% ▲6.77% |
| 2020-21 | $28,936 ▲0.70% |
148 | 3.22 ▲0.03 |
70.05% ▲6.44% |
32.68% ▲0.46% |
362 ▲17 |
66.66% ▲6.05% |
| 2021-22 | $18,229 ▼-37.00% |
150 ▲2 |
3.24 ▲0.02 |
61.97% ▼-8.08% |
31.49% ▼-1.18% |
365 ▲3 |
69.57% ▲2.91% |
| 2022-23 | $38,202 ▲109.57% |
150 | 3.38 ▲0.14 |
61.92% ▼-0.04% |
28.38% ▼-3.12% |
366 ▲1 |
65.38% ▼-4.19% |
| 2023-24 | $38,202 | 150 | 3.33 ▼-0.05 |
67.41% ▲5.48% |
26.24% ▼-2.14% |
362 ▼-4 |
75.25% ▲9.87% |
| 2024-25 | $39,642 ▲3.77% |
150 | 3.31 ▼-0.02 |
66.34% ▼-1.06% |
27.44% ▲1.20% |
355 ▼-7 |
75.25% |
| 2025-26 | $39,642 | 152 ▲2 |
3.37 ▲0.06 |
59.80% ▼-6.54% |
36.93% ▲9.49% |
401 ▲46 |
63.41% ▼-11.84% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Mississippi College School of Law is 152. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 6 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Mississippi College School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 142 | 146 | 150 |
| 2017 | 144 ▲2 |
146 | 149 ▼-1 |
| 2018 | 145 ▲1 |
148 ▲2 |
152 ▲3 |
| 2019 | 145 | 148 | 151 ▼-1 |
| 2020 | 145 | 148 | 152 ▲1 |
| 2021 | 146 ▲1 |
148 | 152 |
| 2022 | 147 ▲1 |
150 ▲2 |
153 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 146 ▼-1 |
150 | 154 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 147 ▲1 |
150 | 154 |
| 2025 | 147 | 150 | 154 |
| 2026 | 148 ▲1 |
152 ▲2 |
155 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Mississippi College School of Law is 3.37. The GPA is 0.04 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.39 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Mississippi College School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.73 | 2.98 | 3.33 |
| 2017 | 2.75 ▲0.02 |
3.08 ▲0.10 |
3.34 ▲0.01 |
| 2018 | 2.83 ▲0.08 |
3.14 ▲0.06 |
3.44 ▲0.10 |
| 2019 | 2.7 ▼-0.13 |
3.05 ▼-0.09 |
3.52 ▲0.08 |
| 2020 | 2.89 ▲0.19 |
3.19 ▲0.14 |
3.43 ▼-0.09 |
| 2021 | 2.97 ▲0.08 |
3.22 ▲0.03 |
3.54 ▲0.11 |
| 2022 | 2.84 ▼-0.13 |
3.24 ▲0.02 |
3.58 ▲0.04 |
| 2023 | 2.97 ▲0.13 |
3.38 ▲0.14 |
3.59 ▲0.01 |
| 2024 | 3.02 ▲0.05 |
3.33 ▼-0.05 |
3.61 ▲0.02 |
| 2025 | 3.04 ▲0.02 |
3.31 ▼-0.02 |
3.62 ▲0.01 |
| 2026 | 3.03 ▼-0.01 |
3.37 ▲0.06 |
3.73 ▲0.11 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Mississippi College School of Law is 59.80%. The acceptance rate is 7.609 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 25.372 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Mississippi College School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 553 | 471 | 122 | 85.17% | 25.90% |
| 2017 | 671 ▲118 |
432 ▼-39 |
135 ▲13 |
64.38% ▼-20.79% |
31.25% ▲5.35% |
| 2018 | 678 ▲7 |
374 ▼-58 |
127 ▼-8 |
55.16% ▼-9.22% |
33.96% ▲2.71% |
| 2019 | 677 ▼-1 |
423 ▲49 |
119 ▼-8 |
62.48% ▲7.32% |
28.13% ▼-5.82% |
| 2020 | 610 ▼-67 |
388 ▼-35 |
125 ▲6 |
63.61% ▲1.13% |
32.22% ▲4.08% |
| 2021 | 651 ▲41 |
456 ▲68 |
149 ▲24 |
70.05% ▲6.44% |
32.68% ▲0.46% |
| 2022 | 702 ▲51 |
435 ▼-21 |
137 ▼-12 |
61.97% ▼-8.08% |
31.49% ▼-1.18% |
| 2023 | 717 ▲15 |
444 ▲9 |
126 ▼-11 |
61.92% ▼-0.04% |
28.38% ▼-3.12% |
| 2024 | 718 ▲1 |
484 ▲40 |
127 ▲1 |
67.41% ▲5.48% |
26.24% ▼-2.14% |
| 2025 | 725 ▲7 |
481 ▼-3 |
132 ▲5 |
66.34% ▼-1.06% |
27.44% ▲1.20% |
| 2026 | 806 ▲81 |
482 ▲1 |
178 ▲46 |
59.80% ▼-6.54% |
36.93% ▲9.49% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The MC Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $41,176, which is $1,534 (3.87%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $15,874 (62.74%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Mississippi College School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $25,302 |
| 2017 | $26,682▲5.45% |
| 2018 | $28,302▲6.07% |
| 2019 | $28,726▲1.50% |
| 2020 | $28,736▲0.03% |
| 2021 | $28,936▲0.70% |
| 2022 | $18,229▼-37.00% |
| 2023 | $38,202▲109.57% |
| 2024 | $38,202 |
| 2025 | $39,642▲3.77% |
| 2026 | $39,642 |
| 2027 | $41,176▲3.87% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 401 students enrolled in Mississippi College School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 401 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Mississippi College School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 409 | 6 | 415 |
| 2017 | 391 ▼-18 |
15 ▲9 |
406 ▼-9 |
| 2018 | 373 ▼-18 |
20 ▲5 |
393 ▼-13 |
| 2019 | 331 ▼-42 |
21 ▲1 |
352 ▼-41 |
| 2020 | 339 ▲8 |
6 ▼-15 |
345 ▼-7 |
| 2021 | 360 ▲21 |
2 ▼-4 |
362 ▲17 |
| 2022 | 365 ▲5 |
0 ▼-2 |
365 ▲3 |
| 2023 | 366 ▲1 |
0 | 366 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 362 ▼-4 |
0 | 362 ▼-4 |
| 2025 | 355 ▼-7 |
0 | 355 ▼-7 |
| 2026 | 401 ▲46 |
0 | 401 ▲46 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Mississippi College School of Law is 63%. 123 graduates took the exam first-time and 78 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Mississippi College School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 141 | 31 | 25 | 136 | 82 | 60.30% |
| 2019 | 114 ▼-27 |
23 ▼-8 |
25 | 117 ▼-19 |
63 ▼-19 |
53.84% ▼-6.46% |
| 2020 | 111 ▼-3 |
30 ▲7 |
18 ▼-7 |
99 ▼-18 |
60 ▼-3 |
60.61% ▲6.77% |
| 2021 | 116 ▲5 |
37 ▲7 |
17 ▼-1 |
96 ▼-3 |
64 ▲4 |
66.66% ▲6.05% |
| 2022 | 88 ▼-28 |
20 ▼-17 |
24 ▲7 |
92 ▼-4 |
64 | 69.57% ▲2.91% |
| 2023 | 109 ▲21 |
21 ▲1 |
16 ▼-8 |
104 ▲12 |
68 ▲4 |
65.38% ▼-4.19% |
| 2024 | 108 ▼-1 |
15 ▼-6 |
8 ▼-8 |
101 ▼-3 |
76 ▲8 |
75.25% ▲9.87% |
| 2025 | 108 | 15 | 8 | 101 | 76 | 75.25% |
| 2026 | 124 ▲16 |
12 ▼-3 |
11 ▲3 |
123 ▲22 |
78 ▲2 |
63.41% ▼-11.84% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission