New York Law School Class Profiles by Year
New York Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows New York Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $49,240 | 152 | 3.24 | 54.72% | 20.25% | 723 | - |
| 2016-17 | $49,240 | 152 | 3.31 ▲0.07 |
55.57% ▲0.84% |
21.19% ▲0.94% |
931 ▲208 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $49,240 | 152 | 3.37 ▲0.06 |
55.48% ▼-0.09% |
23.98% ▲2.79% |
890 ▼-41 |
61.41% |
| 2018-19 | $50,717 ▲3.00% |
153 ▲1 |
3.36 ▼-0.01 |
52.36% ▼-3.12% |
25.03% ▲1.06% |
966 ▲76 |
59.91% ▼-1.50% |
| 2019-20 | $51,732 ▲2.00% |
153 | 3.35 ▼-0.01 |
50.28% ▼-2.09% |
26.39% ▲1.36% |
1,102 ▲136 |
75.18% ▲15.27% |
| 2020-21 | $54,382 ▲5.12% |
153 | 3.47 ▲0.12 |
51.58% ▲1.30% |
20.40% ▼-5.99% |
1,083 ▼-19 |
78.79% ▲3.61% |
| 2021-22 | $57,694 ▲6.09% |
155 ▲2 |
3.49 ▲0.02 |
48.53% ▼-3.05% |
24.98% ▲4.58% |
1,134 ▲51 |
74.33% ▼-4.46% |
| 2022-23 | $60,866 ▲5.50% |
155 | 3.53 ▲0.04 |
51.53% ▲3.01% |
20.00% ▼-4.98% |
1,037 ▼-97 |
72.51% ▼-1.82% |
| 2023-24 | $64,824 ▲6.50% |
156 ▲1 |
3.51 ▼-0.02 |
53.11% ▲1.58% |
20.88% ▲0.88% |
1,062 ▲25 |
70.71% ▼-1.80% |
| 2024-25 | $69,038 ▲6.50% |
156 | 3.59 ▲0.08 |
52.71% ▼-0.39% |
21.27% ▲0.39% |
1,065 ▲3 |
70.71% |
| 2025-26 | $73,524 ▲6.50% |
157 ▲1 |
3.63 ▲0.04 |
39.67% ▼-13.04% |
24.82% ▲3.54% |
1,113 ▲48 |
81.9% ▲11.19% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at New York Law School is 157. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 5 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at New York Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 149 | 152 | 154 |
| 2017 | 149 | 152 | 155 ▲1 |
| 2018 | 149 | 152 | 154 ▼-1 |
| 2019 | 150 ▲1 |
153 ▲1 |
155 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 150 | 153 | 155 |
| 2021 | 150 | 153 | 155 |
| 2022 | 152 ▲2 |
155 ▲2 |
157 ▲2 |
| 2023 | 152 | 155 | 158 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 153 ▲1 |
156 ▲1 |
158 |
| 2025 | 153 | 156 | 158 |
| 2026 | 154 ▲1 |
157 ▲1 |
160 ▲2 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at New York Law School is 3.63. The GPA is 0.12 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.39 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at New York Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.88 | 3.24 | 3.48 |
| 2017 | 3.02 ▲0.14 |
3.31 ▲0.07 |
3.54 ▲0.06 |
| 2018 | 3.09 ▲0.07 |
3.37 ▲0.06 |
3.57 ▲0.03 |
| 2019 | 3.13 ▲0.04 |
3.36 ▼-0.01 |
3.58 ▲0.01 |
| 2020 | 3.11 ▼-0.02 |
3.35 ▼-0.01 |
3.59 ▲0.01 |
| 2021 | 3.21 ▲0.10 |
3.47 ▲0.12 |
3.66 ▲0.07 |
| 2022 | 3.25 ▲0.04 |
3.49 ▲0.02 |
3.69 ▲0.03 |
| 2023 | 3.3 ▲0.05 |
3.53 ▲0.04 |
3.72 ▲0.03 |
| 2024 | 3.29 ▼-0.01 |
3.51 ▼-0.02 |
3.72 |
| 2025 | 3.33 ▲0.04 |
3.59 ▲0.08 |
3.75 ▲0.03 |
| 2026 | 3.41 ▲0.08 |
3.63 ▲0.04 |
3.78 ▲0.03 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at New York Law School is 39.67%. The acceptance rate is 13.439 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 15.054 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at New York Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2,752 | 1,506 | 305 | 54.72% | 20.25% |
| 2017 | 2,667 ▼-85 |
1,482 ▼-24 |
314 ▲9 |
55.57% ▲0.84% |
21.19% ▲0.94% |
| 2018 | 2,736 ▲69 |
1,518 ▲36 |
364 ▲50 |
55.48% ▼-0.09% |
23.98% ▲2.79% |
| 2019 | 2,815 ▲79 |
1,474 ▼-44 |
369 ▲5 |
52.36% ▼-3.12% |
25.03% ▲1.06% |
| 2020 | 2,894 ▲79 |
1,455 ▼-19 |
384 ▲15 |
50.28% ▼-2.09% |
26.39% ▲1.36% |
| 2021 | 3,079 ▲185 |
1,588 ▲133 |
324 ▼-60 |
51.58% ▲1.30% |
20.40% ▼-5.99% |
| 2022 | 3,357 ▲278 |
1,629 ▲41 |
407 ▲83 |
48.53% ▼-3.05% |
24.98% ▲4.58% |
| 2023 | 3,425 ▲68 |
1,765 ▲136 |
353 ▼-54 |
51.53% ▲3.01% |
20.00% ▼-4.98% |
| 2024 | 3,120 ▼-305 |
1,657 ▼-108 |
346 ▼-7 |
53.11% ▲1.58% |
20.88% ▲0.88% |
| 2025 | 3,371 ▲251 |
1,777 ▲120 |
378 ▲32 |
52.71% ▼-0.39% |
21.27% ▲0.39% |
| 2026 | 4,114 ▲743 |
1,632 ▼-145 |
405 ▲27 |
39.67% ▼-13.04% |
24.82% ▲3.54% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The New York Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $78,304, which is $4,780 (6.50%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $29,064 (59.03%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at New York Law School from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $49,240 |
| 2017 | $49,240 |
| 2018 | $49,240 |
| 2019 | $50,717▲3.00% |
| 2020 | $51,732▲2.00% |
| 2021 | $54,382▲5.12% |
| 2022 | $57,694▲6.09% |
| 2023 | $60,866▲5.50% |
| 2024 | $64,824▲6.50% |
| 2025 | $69,038▲6.50% |
| 2026 | $73,524▲6.50% |
| 2027 | $78,304▲6.50% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 1,113 students enrolled in New York Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 1107 students joined in J.D. program and 6 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The New York Law's enrollment size grew by 53.94% since 2016 from 723 to 1,113 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at New York Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 662 | 61 | 723 |
| 2017 | 893 ▲231 |
38 ▼-23 |
931 ▲208 |
| 2018 | 863 ▼-30 |
27 ▼-11 |
890 ▼-41 |
| 2019 | 930 ▲67 |
36 ▲9 |
966 ▲76 |
| 2020 | 1,080 ▲150 |
22 ▼-14 |
1,102 ▲136 |
| 2021 | 1,057 ▼-23 |
26 ▲4 |
1,083 ▼-19 |
| 2022 | 1,114 ▲57 |
20 ▼-6 |
1,134 ▲51 |
| 2023 | 1,037 ▼-77 |
0 ▼-20 |
1,037 ▼-97 |
| 2024 | 1,048 ▲11 |
14 ▲14 |
1,062 ▲25 |
| 2025 | 1,057 ▲9 |
8 ▼-6 |
1,065 ▲3 |
| 2026 | 1,107 ▲50 |
6 ▼-2 |
1,113 ▲48 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of New York Law School is 82%. 337 graduates took the exam first-time and 276 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for New York Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 304 | 20 | 13 | 298 | 183 | 61.41% |
| 2019 | 238 ▼-66 |
15 ▼-5 |
8 ▼-5 |
232 ▼-66 |
139 ▼-44 |
59.91% ▼-1.5% |
| 2020 | 260 ▲22 |
8 ▼-7 |
26 ▲18 |
278 ▲46 |
209 ▲70 |
75.18% ▲15.27% |
| 2021 | 319 ▲59 |
31 ▲23 |
21 ▼-5 |
297 ▲19 |
234 ▲25 |
78.79% ▲3.61% |
| 2022 | 310 ▼-9 |
24 ▼-7 |
27 ▲6 |
300 ▲3 |
223 ▼-11 |
74.33% ▼-4.46% |
| 2023 | 366 ▲56 |
40 ▲16 |
16 ▼-11 |
342 ▲42 |
248 ▲25 |
72.51% ▼-1.82% |
| 2024 | 288 ▼-78 |
13 ▼-27 |
33 ▲17 |
297 ▼-45 |
210 ▼-38 |
70.71% ▼-1.8% |
| 2025 | 288 | 13 | 33 | 297 | 210 | 70.71% |
| 2026 | 345 ▲57 |
15 ▲2 |
21 ▼-12 |
337 ▲40 |
276 ▲66 |
81.90% ▲11.19% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission