North Carolina Central University School of Law Class Profiles by Year
NCCU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows NCCU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $26,056 ($11,015) |
145 | 3.24 | 47.24% | 36.31% | 495 | - |
| 2016-17 | $32,251 ($13,269) ▲23.78% |
144 ▼-1 |
3.31 ▲0.07 |
42.88% ▼-4.36% |
37.27% ▲0.96% |
582 ▲87 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $38,246 ($15,828) ▲18.59% |
145 ▲1 |
3.22 ▼-0.09 |
49.44% ▲6.56% |
39.90% ▲2.63% |
519 ▼-63 |
58.23% |
| 2018-19 | $38,411 ($15,993) ▲0.43% |
146 ▲1 |
3.26 ▲0.04 |
40.88% ▼-8.56% |
31.33% ▼-8.57% |
452 ▼-67 |
57.14% ▼-1.09% |
| 2019-20 | $38,852 ($16,180) ▲1.15% |
146 | 3.24 ▼-0.02 |
40.42% ▼-0.46% |
45.16% ▲13.83% |
364 ▼-88 |
76.23% ▲19.09% |
| 2020-21 | $38,868 ($16,196) ▲0.04% |
145 ▼-1 |
3.24 | 44.25% ▲3.84% |
44.75% ▼-0.41% |
405 ▲41 |
79.31% ▲3.08% |
| 2021-22 | $41,535 ($18,863) ▲6.86% |
147 ▲2 |
3.27 ▲0.03 |
37.87% ▼-6.38% |
41.32% ▼-3.43% |
460 ▲55 |
67.71% ▼-11.60% |
| 2022-23 | $41,637 ($18,965) ▲0.25% |
148 ▲1 |
3.32 ▲0.05 |
35.73% ▼-2.14% |
37.41% ▼-3.91% |
461 ▲1 |
42.86% ▼-24.85% |
| 2023-24 | $57,015 ($23,007) ▲36.93% |
149 ▲1 |
3.35 ▲0.03 |
34.62% ▼-1.11% |
30.20% ▼-7.21% |
430 ▼-31 |
56.59% ▲13.73% |
| 2024-25 | $41,797 ($19,125) ▼-26.69% |
150 ▲1 |
3.41 ▲0.06 |
31.95% ▼-2.66% |
31.98% ▲1.78% |
390 ▼-40 |
56.59% |
| 2025-26 | $41,862 ($19,190) ▲0.16% |
151 ▲1 |
3.31 ▼-0.10 |
39.06% ▲7.11% |
26.13% ▼-5.85% |
361 ▼-29 |
55.94% ▼-0.65% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at North Carolina Central University School of Law is 151. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 6 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at North Carolina Central University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 142 | 145 | 149 |
| 2017 | 141 ▼-1 |
144 ▼-1 |
149 |
| 2018 | 142 ▲1 |
145 ▲1 |
149 |
| 2019 | 144 ▲2 |
146 ▲1 |
150 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 144 | 146 | 149 ▼-1 |
| 2021 | 143 ▼-1 |
145 ▼-1 |
150 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 145 ▲2 |
147 ▲2 |
153 ▲3 |
| 2023 | 145 | 148 ▲1 |
151 ▼-2 |
| 2024 | 146 ▲1 |
149 ▲1 |
151 |
| 2025 | 148 ▲2 |
150 ▲1 |
153 ▲2 |
| 2026 | 149 ▲1 |
151 ▲1 |
154 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at North Carolina Central University School of Law is 3.31. The GPA is 0.04 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.07 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at North Carolina Central University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.97 | 3.24 | 3.41 |
| 2017 | 3.04 ▲0.07 |
3.31 ▲0.07 |
3.53 ▲0.12 |
| 2018 | 2.95 ▼-0.09 |
3.22 ▼-0.09 |
3.43 ▼-0.10 |
| 2019 | 3.07 ▲0.12 |
3.26 ▲0.04 |
3.5 ▲0.07 |
| 2020 | 2.94 ▼-0.13 |
3.24 ▼-0.02 |
3.48 ▼-0.02 |
| 2021 | 3.01 ▲0.07 |
3.24 |
3.5 ▲0.02 |
| 2022 | 2.99 ▼-0.02 |
3.27 ▲0.03 |
3.53 ▲0.03 |
| 2023 | 3.09 ▲0.10 |
3.32 ▲0.05 |
3.55 ▲0.02 |
| 2024 | 3.13 ▲0.04 |
3.35 ▲0.03 |
3.57 ▲0.02 |
| 2025 | 3.02 ▼-0.11 |
3.41 ▲0.06 |
3.66 ▲0.09 |
| 2026 | 3.05 ▲0.03 |
3.31 ▼-0.10 |
3.56 ▼-0.10 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at North Carolina Central University School of Law is 39.06%. The acceptance rate is 4.441 percents higher than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 8.181 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at North Carolina Central University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,160 | 548 | 199 | 47.24% | 36.31% |
| 2017 | 1,145 ▼-15 |
491 ▼-57 |
183 ▼-16 |
42.88% ▼-4.36% |
37.27% ▲0.96% |
| 2018 | 801 ▼-344 |
396 ▼-95 |
158 ▼-25 |
49.44% ▲6.56% |
39.90% ▲2.63% |
| 2019 | 773 ▼-28 |
316 ▼-80 |
99 ▼-59 |
40.88% ▼-8.56% |
31.33% ▼-8.57% |
| 2020 | 767 ▼-6 |
310 ▼-6 |
140 ▲41 |
40.42% ▼-0.46% |
45.16% ▲13.83% |
| 2021 | 818 ▲51 |
362 ▲52 |
162 ▲22 |
44.25% ▲3.84% |
44.75% ▼-0.41% |
| 2022 | 1,080 ▲262 |
409 ▲47 |
169 ▲7 |
37.87% ▼-6.38% |
41.32% ▼-3.43% |
| 2023 | 1,167 ▲87 |
417 ▲8 |
156 ▼-13 |
35.73% ▼-2.14% |
37.41% ▼-3.91% |
| 2024 | 1,167 | 404 ▼-13 |
122 ▼-34 |
34.62% ▼-1.11% |
30.20% ▼-7.21% |
| 2025 | 1,233 ▲66 |
394 ▼-10 |
126 ▲4 |
31.95% ▼-2.66% |
31.98% ▲1.78% |
| 2026 | 1,303 ▲70 |
509 ▲115 |
133 ▲7 |
39.06% ▲7.11% |
26.13% ▼-5.85% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The NCCU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $16,624 for in-state and $40,050 for out-of-state students, which is $1,812 (4.33%) lower than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $13,994 (53.71%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at North Carolina Central University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $11,015 | $26,056 |
| 2017 | $13,269▲20.46% | $32,251▲23.78% |
| 2018 | $15,828▲19.29% | $38,246▲18.59% |
| 2019 | $15,993▲1.04% | $38,411▲0.43% |
| 2020 | $16,180▲1.17% | $38,852▲1.15% |
| 2021 | $16,196▲0.10% | $38,868▲0.04% |
| 2022 | $18,863▲16.47% | $41,535▲6.86% |
| 2023 | $18,965▲0.54% | $41,637▲0.25% |
| 2024 | $23,007▲21.31% | $57,015▲36.93% |
| 2025 | $19,125▼-16.87% | $41,797▼-26.69% |
| 2026 | $19,190▲0.34% | $41,862▲0.16% |
| 2027 | $16,624▼-13.37% | $40,050▼-4.33% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 361 students enrolled in North Carolina Central University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 361 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The NCCU Law's enrollment size reduced by 27.07% since 2016 from 495 to 361 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at North Carolina Central University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 495 | 0 | 495 |
| 2017 | 582 ▲87 |
0 | 582 ▲87 |
| 2018 | 519 ▼-63 |
0 | 519 ▼-63 |
| 2019 | 452 ▼-67 |
0 | 452 ▼-67 |
| 2020 | 364 ▼-88 |
0 | 364 ▼-88 |
| 2021 | 405 ▲41 |
0 | 405 ▲41 |
| 2022 | 460 ▲55 |
0 | 460 ▲55 |
| 2023 | 461 ▲1 |
0 | 461 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 430 ▼-31 |
0 | 430 ▼-31 |
| 2025 | 390 ▼-40 |
0 | 390 ▼-40 |
| 2026 | 361 ▼-29 |
0 | 361 ▼-29 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of North Carolina Central University School of Law is 56%. 143 graduates took the exam first-time and 80 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for North Carolina Central University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 169 | 19 | 19 | 170 | 99 | 58.23% |
| 2019 | 174 ▲5 |
15 ▼-4 |
1 ▼-18 |
161 ▼-9 |
92 ▼-7 |
57.14% ▼-1.09% |
| 2020 | 128 ▼-46 |
22 ▲7 |
16 ▲15 |
122 ▼-39 |
93 ▲1 |
76.23% ▲19.09% |
| 2021 | 113 ▼-15 |
26 ▲4 |
1 ▼-15 |
87 ▼-35 |
69 ▼-24 |
79.31% ▲3.08% |
| 2022 | 89 ▼-24 |
14 ▼-12 |
21 ▲20 |
96 ▲9 |
65 ▼-4 |
67.71% ▼-11.6% |
| 2023 | 133 ▲44 |
18 ▲4 |
11 ▼-10 |
126 ▲30 |
54 ▼-11 |
42.86% ▼-24.85% |
| 2024 | 129 ▼-4 |
17 ▼-1 |
17 ▲6 |
129 ▲3 |
73 ▲19 |
56.59% ▲13.73% |
| 2025 | 129 | 17 | 17 | 129 | 73 | 56.59% |
| 2026 | 149 ▲20 |
13 ▼-4 |
7 ▼-10 |
143 ▲14 |
80 ▲7 |
55.94% ▼-0.65000000000001% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission