Northwestern Pritzker School of Law Class Profiles by Year

Northwestern Pritzker Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Northwestern Pritzker Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Northwestern Pritzker School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $56,434 168 3.77 22.58% 23.13% 968 -
2016-17 $58,398
▲3.48%
168 3.81
▲0.04
17.79%
▼-4.78%
26.12%
▲3.00%
935
▼-33
-
2017-18 $59,850
▲2.49%
168 3.83
▲0.02
23.77%
▲5.98%
20.98%
▼-5.15%
941
▲6
82.85%
2018-19 $62,084
▲3.73%
169
▲1
3.84
▲0.01
19.33%
▼-4.44%
23.37%
▲2.39%
664
▼-277
90.64%
▲7.79%
2019-20 $64,402
▲3.73%
169 3.85
▲0.01
18.01%
▼-1.32%
23.88%
▲0.51%
1,148
▲484
91.97%
▲1.33%
2020-21 $66,806
▲3.73%
169 3.85 19.20%
▲1.19%
23.28%
▼-0.60%
1,227
▲79
96.03%
▲4.06%
2021-22 $69,650
▲4.26%
171
▲2
3.86
▲0.01
13.91%
▼-5.29%
22.70%
▼-0.58%
1,181
▼-46
95.05%
▼-0.98%
2022-23 $72,212
▲3.68%
171 3.89
▲0.03
15.05%
▲1.13%
24.36%
▲1.67%
1,354
▲173
92.89%
▼-2.16%
2023-24 $74,552
▲3.24%
172
▲1
3.92
▲0.03
15.53%
▲0.49%
23.58%
▼-0.78%
1,189
▼-165
91.6%
▼-1.29%
2024-25 $77,532
▲4.00%
172 3.95
▲0.03
15.36%
▼-0.17%
24.28%
▲0.70%
1,225
▲36
91.6%
2025-26 $80,633
▲4.00%
173
▲1
3.96
▲0.01
12.30%
▼-3.06%
24.97%
▲0.69%
1,205
▼-20
91.8%
▲0.20%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Northwestern Pritzker School of Law is 173. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 5 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Northwestern Pritzker School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Northwestern Pritzker Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 163 168 169
2017 163 168 170
▲1
2018 163 168 170
2019 164
▲1
169
▲1
170
2020 165
▲1
169 171
▲1
2021 165 169 171
2022 167
▲2
171
▲2
172
▲1
2023 166
▼-1
171 172
2024 166 172
▲1
174
▲2
2025 166 172 174
2026 167
▲1
173
▲1
175
▲1

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Northwestern Pritzker School of Law is 3.96. The GPA is 0.04 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.19 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Northwestern Pritzker School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Northwestern Pritzker Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.56 3.77 3.85
2017 3.43
▼-0.13
3.81
▲0.04
3.89
▲0.04
2018 3.56
▲0.13
3.83
▲0.02
3.89
2019 3.58
▲0.02
3.84
▲0.01
3.9
▲0.01
2020 3.56
▼-0.02
3.85
▲0.01
3.92
▲0.02
2021 3.57
▲0.01
3.85
3.92
2022 3.6
▲0.03
3.86
▲0.01
3.93
▲0.01
2023 3.63
▲0.03
3.89
▲0.03
3.95
▲0.02
2024 3.66
▲0.03
3.92
▲0.03
3.97
▲0.02
2025 3.77
▲0.11
3.95
▲0.03
4
▲0.03
2026 3.76
▼-0.01
3.96
▲0.01
4

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Northwestern Pritzker School of Law is 12.30%. The acceptance rate is 3.234 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 10.279 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Northwestern Pritzker School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Northwestern Pritzker Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 4,079 921 213 22.58% 23.13%
2017 4,625
▲546
823
▼-98
215
▲2
17.79%
▼-4.78%
26.12%
▲3.00%
2018 4,472
▼-153
1,063
▲240
223
▲8
23.77%
▲5.98%
20.98%
▼-5.15%
2019 5,313
▲841
1,027
▼-36
240
▲17
19.33%
▼-4.44%
23.37%
▲2.39%
2020 5,441
▲128
980
▼-47
234
▼-6
18.01%
▼-1.32%
23.88%
▲0.51%
2021 5,302
▼-139
1,018
▲38
237
▲3
19.20%
▲1.19%
23.28%
▼-0.60%
2022 7,410
▲2108
1,031
▲13
234
▼-3
13.91%
▼-5.29%
22.70%
▼-0.58%
2023 6,247
▼-1163
940
▼-91
229
▼-5
15.05%
▲1.13%
24.36%
▲1.67%
2024 6,225
▼-22
967
▲27
228
▼-1
15.53%
▲0.49%
23.58%
▼-0.78%
2025 6,327
▲102
972
▲5
236
▲8
15.36%
▼-0.17%
24.28%
▲0.70%
2026 7,976
▲1649
981
▲9
245
▲9
12.30%
▼-3.06%
24.97%
▲0.69%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Northwestern Pritzker Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $83,938, which is $3,305 (4.10%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $27,504 (48.74%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Northwestern Pritzker School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
Northwestern Pritzker Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$56,434
2017$58,398▲3.48%
2018$59,850▲2.49%
2019$62,084▲3.73%
2020$64,402▲3.73%
2021$66,806▲3.73%
2022$69,650▲4.26%
2023$72,212▲3.68%
2024$74,552▲3.24%
2025$77,532▲4.00%
2026$80,633▲4.00%
2027$83,938▲4.10%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 1,205 students enrolled in Northwestern Pritzker School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 776 students joined in J.D. program and 429 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Northwestern Pritzker Law's enrollment size grew by 24.48% since 2016 from 968 to 1,205 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Northwestern Pritzker School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Northwestern Pritzker Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 737 231 968
2017 666
▼-71
269
▲38
935
▼-33
2018 665
▼-1
276
▲7
941
▲6
2019 375
▼-290
289
▲13
664
▼-277
2020 747
▲372
401
▲112
1,148
▲484
2021 779
▲32
448
▲47
1,227
▲79
2022 769
▼-10
412
▼-36
1,181
▼-46
2023 763
▼-6
591
▲179
1,354
▲173
2024 752
▼-11
437
▼-154
1,189
▼-165
2025 760
▲8
465
▲28
1,225
▲36
2026 776
▲16
429
▼-36
1,205
▼-20

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Northwestern Pritzker School of Law is 92%. 256 graduates took the exam first-time and 235 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Northwestern Pritzker School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Northwestern Pritzker Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 249 13 2 239 198 82.85%
2019 249 18
▲5
3
▲1
235
▼-4
213
▲15
90.64%
▲7.79%
2020 240
▼-9
24
▲6
8
▲5
224
▼-11
206
▼-7
91.97%
▲1.33%
2021 256
▲16
43
▲19
15
▲7
227
▲3
218
▲12
96.03%
▲4.06%
2022 273
▲17
11
▼-32
22
▲7
283
▲56
269
▲51
95.05%
▼-0.98%
2023 265
▼-8
12
▲1
0
▼-22
253
▼-30
235
▼-34
92.89%
▼-2.16%
2024 278
▲13
16
▲4
0 262
▲9
240
▲5
91.60%
▼-1.29%
2025 278 16 0 262 240 91.60%
2026 270
▼-8
20
▲4
6
▲6
256
▼-6
235
▼-5
91.80%
▲0.2%