Notre Dame Law School Class Profiles by Year
Notre Dame Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Notre Dame Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $50,520 | 164 | 3.66 | 35.04% | 23.15% | 772 | - |
| 2016-17 | $52,372 ▲3.67% |
164 | 3.71 ▲0.05 |
30.28% ▼-4.75% |
23.64% ▲0.49% |
619 ▼-153 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $54,297 ▲3.68% |
164 | 3.73 ▲0.02 |
30.18% ▼-0.10% |
25.73% ▲2.09% |
646 ▲27 |
80.59% |
| 2018-19 | $56,292 ▲3.67% |
165 ▲1 |
3.71 ▼-0.02 |
25.15% ▼-5.04% |
25.44% ▼-0.28% |
600 ▼-46 |
89.29% ▲8.70% |
| 2019-20 | $58,358 ▲3.67% |
165 | 3.74 ▲0.03 |
24.05% ▼-1.10% |
31.87% ▲6.43% |
638 ▲38 |
90.16% ▲0.87% |
| 2020-21 | $60,730 ▲4.06% |
167 ▲2 |
3.75 ▲0.01 |
20.28% ▼-3.77% |
25.61% ▼-6.26% |
594 ▼-44 |
89.01% ▼-1.15% |
| 2021-22 | $64,340 ▲5.94% |
168 ▲1 |
3.77 ▲0.02 |
17.51% ▼-2.76% |
27.51% ▲1.90% |
573 ▼-21 |
91.67% ▲2.66% |
| 2022-23 | $65,936 ▲2.48% |
168 | 3.81 ▲0.04 |
24.58% ▲7.07% |
21.62% ▼-5.89% |
554 ▼-19 |
92.72% ▲1.05% |
| 2023-24 | $68,554 ▲3.97% |
169 ▲1 |
3.83 ▲0.02 |
24.39% ▼-0.19% |
28.64% ▲7.02% |
565 ▲11 |
91.46% ▼-1.26% |
| 2024-25 | $71,126 ▲3.75% |
169 | 3.85 ▲0.02 |
23.26% ▼-1.13% |
30.28% ▲1.64% |
573 ▲8 |
91.46% |
| 2025-26 | $73,950 ▲3.97% |
170 ▲1 |
3.89 ▲0.04 |
16.07% ▼-7.19% |
31.65% ▲1.37% |
602 ▲29 |
92.15% ▲0.69% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Notre Dame Law School is 170. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 6 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Notre Dame Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 161 | 164 | 165 |
| 2017 | 158 ▼-3 |
164 | 165 |
| 2018 | 157 ▼-1 |
164 | 165 |
| 2019 | 159 ▲2 |
165 ▲1 |
166 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 160 ▲1 |
165 | 166 |
| 2021 | 161 ▲1 |
167 ▲2 |
168 ▲2 |
| 2022 | 162 ▲1 |
168 ▲1 |
170 ▲2 |
| 2023 | 163 ▲1 |
168 | 170 |
| 2024 | 164 ▲1 |
169 ▲1 |
170 |
| 2025 | 164 | 169 | 170 |
| 2026 | 166 ▲2 |
170 ▲1 |
171 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Notre Dame Law School is 3.89. The GPA is 0.06 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.23 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Notre Dame Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.47 | 3.66 | 3.79 |
| 2017 | 3.41 ▼-0.06 |
3.71 ▲0.05 |
3.82 ▲0.03 |
| 2018 | 3.51 ▲0.10 |
3.73 ▲0.02 |
3.83 ▲0.01 |
| 2019 | 3.49 ▼-0.02 |
3.71 ▼-0.02 |
3.89 ▲0.06 |
| 2020 | 3.5 ▲0.01 |
3.74 ▲0.03 |
3.87 ▼-0.02 |
| 2021 | 3.34 ▼-0.16 |
3.75 ▲0.01 |
3.88 ▲0.01 |
| 2022 | 3.52 ▲0.18 |
3.77 ▲0.02 |
3.85 ▼-0.03 |
| 2023 | 3.65 ▲0.13 |
3.81 ▲0.04 |
3.89 ▲0.04 |
| 2024 | 3.67 ▲0.02 |
3.83 ▲0.02 |
3.92 ▲0.03 |
| 2025 | 3.74 ▲0.07 |
3.85 ▲0.02 |
3.92 |
| 2026 | 3.78 ▲0.04 |
3.89 ▲0.04 |
3.95 ▲0.03 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Notre Dame Law School is 16.07%. The acceptance rate is 8.324 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 18.966 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Notre Dame Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2,466 | 864 | 200 | 35.04% | 23.15% |
| 2017 | 2,612 ▲146 |
791 ▼-73 |
187 ▼-13 |
30.28% ▼-4.75% |
23.64% ▲0.49% |
| 2018 | 2,498 ▼-114 |
754 ▼-37 |
194 ▲7 |
30.18% ▼-0.10% |
25.73% ▲2.09% |
| 2019 | 2,907 ▲409 |
731 ▼-23 |
186 ▼-8 |
25.15% ▼-5.04% |
25.44% ▼-0.28% |
| 2020 | 2,753 ▼-154 |
662 ▼-69 |
211 ▲25 |
24.05% ▼-1.10% |
31.87% ▲6.43% |
| 2021 | 2,811 ▲58 |
570 ▼-92 |
146 ▼-65 |
20.28% ▼-3.77% |
25.61% ▼-6.26% |
| 2022 | 3,694 ▲883 |
647 ▲77 |
178 ▲32 |
17.51% ▼-2.76% |
27.51% ▲1.90% |
| 2023 | 2,917 ▼-777 |
717 ▲70 |
155 ▼-23 |
24.58% ▲7.07% |
21.62% ▼-5.89% |
| 2024 | 2,476 ▼-441 |
604 ▼-113 |
173 ▲18 |
24.39% ▼-0.19% |
28.64% ▲7.02% |
| 2025 | 2,442 ▼-34 |
568 ▼-36 |
172 ▼-1 |
23.26% ▼-1.13% |
30.28% ▲1.64% |
| 2026 | 3,579 ▲1137 |
575 ▲7 |
182 ▲10 |
16.07% ▼-7.19% |
31.65% ▲1.37% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Notre Dame Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $76,336, which is $2,386 (3.23%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $25,816 (51.10%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Notre Dame Law School from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $50,520 |
| 2017 | $52,372▲3.67% |
| 2018 | $54,297▲3.68% |
| 2019 | $56,292▲3.67% |
| 2020 | $58,358▲3.67% |
| 2021 | $60,730▲4.06% |
| 2022 | $64,340▲5.94% |
| 2023 | $65,936▲2.48% |
| 2024 | $68,554▲3.97% |
| 2025 | $71,126▲3.75% |
| 2026 | $73,950▲3.97% |
| 2027 | $76,336▲3.23% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 602 students enrolled in Notre Dame Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 572 students joined in J.D. program and 30 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Notre Dame Law's enrollment size reduced by 22.02% since 2016 from 772 to 602 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Notre Dame Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 740 | 32 | 772 |
| 2017 | 581 ▼-159 |
38 ▲6 |
619 ▼-153 |
| 2018 | 599 ▲18 |
47 ▲9 |
646 ▲27 |
| 2019 | 559 ▼-40 |
41 ▼-6 |
600 ▼-46 |
| 2020 | 599 ▲40 |
39 ▼-2 |
638 ▲38 |
| 2021 | 552 ▼-47 |
42 ▲3 |
594 ▼-44 |
| 2022 | 557 ▲5 |
16 ▼-26 |
573 ▼-21 |
| 2023 | 529 ▼-28 |
25 ▲9 |
554 ▼-19 |
| 2024 | 540 ▲11 |
25 | 565 ▲11 |
| 2025 | 549 ▲9 |
24 ▼-1 |
573 ▲8 |
| 2026 | 572 ▲23 |
30 ▲6 |
602 ▲29 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Notre Dame Law School is 92%. 191 graduates took the exam first-time and 176 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Notre Dame Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 172 | 7 | 4 | 170 | 137 | 80.59% |
| 2019 | 207 ▲35 |
13 ▲6 |
1 ▼-3 |
196 ▲26 |
175 ▲38 |
89.29% ▲8.7% |
| 2020 | 193 ▼-14 |
8 ▼-5 |
8 ▲7 |
193 ▼-3 |
174 ▼-1 |
90.16% ▲0.86999999999999% |
| 2021 | 200 ▲7 |
20 ▲12 |
2 ▼-6 |
182 ▼-11 |
162 ▼-12 |
89.01% ▼-1.15% |
| 2022 | 184 ▼-16 |
10 ▼-10 |
18 ▲16 |
192 ▲10 |
176 ▲14 |
91.67% ▲2.66% |
| 2023 | 210 ▲26 |
10 | 6 ▼-12 |
206 ▲14 |
191 ▲15 |
92.72% ▲1.05% |
| 2024 | 165 ▼-45 |
7 ▼-3 |
6 | 164 ▼-42 |
150 ▼-41 |
91.46% ▼-1.26% |
| 2025 | 165 | 7 | 6 | 164 | 150 | 91.46% |
| 2026 | 187 ▲22 |
4 ▼-3 |
8 ▲2 |
191 ▲27 |
176 ▲26 |
92.15% ▲0.69000000000001% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission