Penn State Dickinson Law Class Profiles by Year
Penn State Dickinson Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Penn State Dickinson Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $43,274 | 159 | 3.46 | 38.57% | 17.16% | 158 | - |
| 2016-17 | $45,078 ▲4.17% |
158 ▼-1 |
3.48 ▲0.02 |
35.86% ▼-2.71% |
19.80% ▲2.64% |
158 | - |
| 2017-18 | $46,854 ▲3.94% |
159 ▲1 |
3.29 ▼-0.19 |
39.34% ▲3.48% |
27.65% ▲7.86% |
186 ▲28 |
77.14% |
| 2018-19 | $48,686 ▲3.91% |
160 ▲1 |
3.43 ▲0.14 |
43.36% ▲4.01% |
19.24% ▼-8.41% |
193 ▲7 |
87.72% ▲10.58% |
| 2019-20 | $50,582 ▲3.89% |
161 ▲1 |
3.4 ▼-0.03 |
41.09% ▼-2.27% |
18.01% ▼-1.23% |
231 ▲38 |
81.82% ▼-5.90% |
| 2020-21 | $52,526 ▲3.84% |
160 ▼-1 |
3.39 ▼-0.01 |
38.60% ▼-2.49% |
26.25% ▲8.24% |
253 ▲22 |
91.67% ▲9.85% |
| 2021-22 | $53,558 ▲1.96% |
161 ▲1 |
3.54 ▲0.15 |
39.58% ▲0.98% |
19.75% ▼-6.50% |
260 ▲7 |
81.16% ▼-10.51% |
| 2022-23 | $56,774 ▲6.00% |
161 | 3.61 ▲0.07 |
36.80% ▼-2.78% |
20.79% ▲1.04% |
279 ▲19 |
88.31% ▲7.15% |
| 2023-24 | $57,902 ▲1.99% |
162 ▲1 |
3.63 ▲0.02 |
35.37% ▼-1.43% |
18.92% ▼-1.87% |
311 ▲32 |
77.46% ▼-10.85% |
| 2024-25 | $59,054 ▲1.99% |
161 ▼-1 |
3.68 ▲0.05 |
41.33% ▲5.97% |
22.22% ▲3.30% |
323 ▲12 |
77.46% |
| 2025-26 | $60,479 ▲2.41% |
159 ▼-2 |
3.71 ▲0.03 |
42.99% ▲1.66% |
25.30% ▲3.08% |
858 ▲535 |
87.04% ▲9.58% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Penn State Dickinson Law is 159. The LSAT score is 3 points lower than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is same as.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Penn State Dickinson Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 158 | 159 | 161 |
| 2017 | 156 ▼-2 |
158 ▼-1 |
160 ▼-1 |
| 2018 | 158 ▲2 |
159 ▲1 |
162 ▲2 |
| 2019 | 158 | 160 ▲1 |
162 |
| 2020 | 158 | 161 ▲1 |
162 |
| 2021 | 153 ▼-5 |
160 ▼-1 |
162 |
| 2022 | 157 ▲4 |
161 ▲1 |
163 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 156 ▼-1 |
161 | 163 |
| 2024 | 157 ▲1 |
162 ▲1 |
163 |
| 2025 | 155 ▼-2 |
161 ▼-1 |
162 ▼-1 |
| 2026 | 157 ▲2 |
159 ▼-2 |
161 ▼-1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Penn State Dickinson Law is 3.71. The GPA is 0.08 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.25 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Penn State Dickinson Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.15 | 3.46 | 3.72 |
| 2017 | 3.07 ▼-0.08 |
3.48 ▲0.02 |
3.71 ▼-0.01 |
| 2018 | 3.01 ▼-0.06 |
3.29 ▼-0.19 |
3.67 ▼-0.04 |
| 2019 | 3.21 ▲0.20 |
3.43 ▲0.14 |
3.66 ▼-0.01 |
| 2020 | 3.05 ▼-0.16 |
3.4 ▼-0.03 |
3.73 ▲0.07 |
| 2021 | 3.14 ▲0.09 |
3.39 ▼-0.01 |
3.73 |
| 2022 | 3.22 ▲0.08 |
3.54 ▲0.15 |
3.73 |
| 2023 | 3.25 ▲0.03 |
3.61 ▲0.07 |
3.8 ▲0.07 |
| 2024 | 3.29 ▲0.04 |
3.63 ▲0.02 |
3.84 ▲0.04 |
| 2025 | 3.42 ▲0.13 |
3.68 ▲0.05 |
3.88 ▲0.04 |
| 2026 | 3.5 ▲0.08 |
3.71 ▲0.03 |
3.86 ▼-0.02 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Penn State Dickinson Law is 42.99%. The acceptance rate is 7.623 percents higher than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 4.417 percents higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Penn State Dickinson Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 967 | 373 | 64 | 38.57% | 17.16% |
| 2017 | 817 ▼-150 |
293 ▼-80 |
58 ▼-6 |
35.86% ▼-2.71% |
19.80% ▲2.64% |
| 2018 | 671 ▼-146 |
264 ▼-29 |
73 ▲15 |
39.34% ▲3.48% |
27.65% ▲7.86% |
| 2019 | 911 ▲240 |
395 ▲131 |
76 ▲3 |
43.36% ▲4.01% |
19.24% ▼-8.41% |
| 2020 | 1,027 ▲116 |
422 ▲27 |
76 | 41.09% ▼-2.27% |
18.01% ▼-1.23% |
| 2021 | 829 ▼-198 |
320 ▼-102 |
84 ▲8 |
38.60% ▼-2.49% |
26.25% ▲8.24% |
| 2022 | 1,190 ▲361 |
471 ▲151 |
93 ▲9 |
39.58% ▲0.98% |
19.75% ▼-6.50% |
| 2023 | 1,307 ▲117 |
481 ▲10 |
100 ▲7 |
36.80% ▼-2.78% |
20.79% ▲1.04% |
| 2024 | 1,524 ▲217 |
539 ▲58 |
102 ▲2 |
35.37% ▼-1.43% |
18.92% ▼-1.87% |
| 2025 | 1,154 ▼-370 |
477 ▼-62 |
106 ▲4 |
41.33% ▲5.97% |
22.22% ▲3.30% |
| 2026 | 1,912 ▲758 |
822 ▲345 |
208 ▲102 |
42.99% ▲1.66% |
25.30% ▲3.08% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Penn State Dickinson Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $61,470, which is $991 (1.64%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $18,196 (42.05%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Penn State Dickinson Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $43,274 |
| 2017 | $45,078▲4.17% |
| 2018 | $46,854▲3.94% |
| 2019 | $48,686▲3.91% |
| 2020 | $50,582▲3.89% |
| 2021 | $52,526▲3.84% |
| 2022 | $53,558▲1.96% |
| 2023 | $56,774▲6.00% |
| 2024 | $57,902▲1.99% |
| 2025 | $59,054▲1.99% |
| 2026 | $60,479▲2.41% |
| 2027 | $61,470▲1.64% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 858 students enrolled in Penn State Dickinson Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 665 students joined in J.D. program and 193 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Penn State Dickinson Law's enrollment size grew by 443.04% since 2016 from 158 to 858 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Penn State Dickinson Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 157 | 1 | 158 |
| 2017 | 157 | 1 | 158 |
| 2018 | 184 ▲27 |
2 ▲1 |
186 ▲28 |
| 2019 | 191 ▲7 |
2 | 193 ▲7 |
| 2020 | 227 ▲36 |
4 ▲2 |
231 ▲38 |
| 2021 | 243 ▲16 |
10 ▲6 |
253 ▲22 |
| 2022 | 256 ▲13 |
4 ▼-6 |
260 ▲7 |
| 2023 | 272 ▲16 |
7 ▲3 |
279 ▲19 |
| 2024 | 298 ▲26 |
13 ▲6 |
311 ▲32 |
| 2025 | 304 ▲6 |
19 ▲6 |
323 ▲12 |
| 2026 | 665 ▲361 |
193 ▲174 |
858 ▲535 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Penn State Dickinson Law is 87%. 216 graduates took the exam first-time and 188 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Penn State Dickinson Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 34 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 27 | 77.14% |
| 2019 | 61 ▲27 |
4 ▲3 |
-1 ▼-2 |
57 ▲22 |
50 ▲23 |
87.72% ▲10.58% |
| 2020 | 57 ▼-4 |
4 | 2 ▲3 |
55 ▼-2 |
45 ▼-5 |
81.82% ▼-5.9% |
| 2021 | 73 ▲16 |
13 ▲9 |
1 ▼-1 |
60 ▲5 |
55 ▲10 |
91.67% ▲9.85% |
| 2022 | 72 ▼-1 |
6 ▼-7 |
4 ▲3 |
69 ▲9 |
56 ▲1 |
81.16% ▼-10.51% |
| 2023 | 82 ▲10 |
5 ▼-1 |
0 ▼-4 |
77 ▲8 |
68 ▲12 |
88.31% ▲7.15% |
| 2024 | 75 ▼-7 |
4 ▼-1 |
2 ▲2 |
71 ▼-6 |
55 ▼-13 |
77.46% ▼-10.85% |
| 2025 | 75 | 4 | 2 | 71 | 55 | 77.46% |
| 2026 | 229 ▲154 |
13 ▲9 |
1 ▼-1 |
216 ▲145 |
188 ▲133 |
87.04% ▲9.58% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission