Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law Class Profiles by Year
PUCPR Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows PUCPR Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $15,448 | 133 | - | 80.76% | 82.98% | 648 | - |
| 2016-17 | $15,778 ▲2.14% |
134 ▲1 |
3.28 | 66.94% ▼-13.82% |
81.10% ▼-1.88% |
560 ▼-88 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $16,098 ▲2.03% |
134 | 3.41 ▲0.13 |
59.76% ▼-7.18% |
83.33% ▲2.24% |
515 ▼-45 |
35.67% |
| 2018-19 | $16,418 ▲1.99% |
134 | 3.44 ▲0.03 |
62.86% ▲3.10% |
72.73% ▼-10.61% |
498 ▼-17 |
34.65% ▼-1.02% |
| 2019-20 | $16,738 ▲1.95% |
135 ▲1 |
3.41 ▼-0.03 |
64.94% ▲2.09% |
80.53% ▲7.80% |
381 ▼-117 |
26.52% ▼-8.13% |
| 2020-21 | $16,848 ▲0.66% |
135 | 3.27 ▼-0.14 |
54.64% ▼-10.30% |
74.50% ▼-6.03% |
404 ▲23 |
32.58% ▲6.06% |
| 2021-22 | $8,758 ▼-48.02% |
135 | 3.13 ▼-0.14 |
40.79% ▼-13.86% |
93.01% ▲18.51% |
473 ▲69 |
29.52% ▼-3.06% |
| 2022-23 | $17,108 ▲95.34% |
135 | 3.26 ▲0.13 |
56.28% ▲15.49% |
73.02% ▼-19.99% |
522 ▲49 |
35.29% ▲5.77% |
| 2023-24 | $17,634 ▲3.07% |
138 ▲3 |
3.32 ▲0.06 |
39.88% ▼-16.41% |
84.62% ▲11.59% |
542 ▲20 |
62.32% ▲27.03% |
| 2024-25 | $18,030 ▲2.25% |
137 ▼-1 |
3.37 ▲0.05 |
44.34% ▲4.46% |
80.14% ▼-4.47% |
520 ▼-22 |
62.32% |
| 2025-26 | $18,344 ▲1.74% |
139 ▲2 |
3.33 ▼-0.04 |
61.54% ▲17.20% |
80.50% ▲0.36% |
479 ▼-41 |
54.9% ▼-7.42% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law is 139. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 6 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 130 | 133 | 137 |
| 2017 | 131 ▲1 |
134 ▲1 |
137 |
| 2018 | 131 | 134 | 138 ▲1 |
| 2019 | 132 ▲1 |
134 | 139 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 132 | 135 ▲1 |
137 ▼-2 |
| 2021 | 132 | 135 | 139 ▲2 |
| 2022 | 132 | 135 | 138 ▼-1 |
| 2023 | 132 | 135 | 139 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 135 ▲3 |
138 ▲3 |
141 ▲2 |
| 2025 | 135 | 137 ▼-1 |
140 ▼-1 |
| 2026 | 136 ▲1 |
139 ▲2 |
143 ▲3 |
GPA Trends from 2017 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law is 3.33. The GPA is 0.01 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 9 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.05 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Lawfrom 2017 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2.88 | 3.28 | 3.43 |
| 2018 | 3.1 ▲0.22 |
3.41 ▲0.13 |
3.65 ▲0.22 |
| 2019 | 3.12 ▲0.02 |
3.44 ▲0.03 |
3.69 ▲0.04 |
| 2020 | 3.15 ▲0.03 |
3.41 ▼-0.03 |
3.72 ▲0.03 |
| 2021 | 2.97 ▼-0.18 |
3.27 ▼-0.14 |
3.57 ▼-0.15 |
| 2022 | 2.8 ▼-0.17 |
3.13 ▼-0.14 |
3.5 ▼-0.07 |
| 2023 | 2.77 ▼-0.03 |
3.26 ▲0.13 |
3.49 ▼-0.01 |
| 2024 | 2.92 ▲0.15 |
3.32 ▲0.06 |
3.63 ▲0.14 |
| 2025 | 3 ▲0.08 |
3.37 ▲0.05 |
3.69 ▲0.06 |
| 2026 | 2.97 ▼-0.03 |
3.33 ▼-0.04 |
3.61 ▼-0.08 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law is 61.54%. The acceptance rate is 21.663 percents higher than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 19.216 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 291 | 235 | 195 | 80.76% | 82.98% |
| 2017 | 245 ▼-46 |
164 ▼-71 |
133 ▼-62 |
66.94% ▼-13.82% |
81.10% ▼-1.88% |
| 2018 | 251 ▲6 |
150 ▼-14 |
125 ▼-8 |
59.76% ▼-7.18% |
83.33% ▲2.24% |
| 2019 | 210 ▼-41 |
132 ▼-18 |
96 ▼-29 |
62.86% ▲3.10% |
72.73% ▼-10.61% |
| 2020 | 174 ▼-36 |
113 ▼-19 |
91 ▼-5 |
64.94% ▲2.09% |
80.53% ▲7.80% |
| 2021 | 366 ▲192 |
200 ▲87 |
149 ▲58 |
54.64% ▼-10.30% |
74.50% ▼-6.03% |
| 2022 | 456 ▲90 |
186 ▼-14 |
173 ▲24 |
40.79% ▼-13.86% |
93.01% ▲18.51% |
| 2023 | 382 ▼-74 |
215 ▲29 |
157 ▼-16 |
56.28% ▲15.49% |
73.02% ▼-19.99% |
| 2024 | 326 ▼-56 |
130 ▼-85 |
110 ▼-47 |
39.88% ▼-16.41% |
84.62% ▲11.59% |
| 2025 | 318 ▼-8 |
141 ▲11 |
113 ▲3 |
44.34% ▲4.46% |
80.14% ▼-4.47% |
| 2026 | 325 ▲7 |
200 ▲59 |
161 ▲48 |
61.54% ▲17.20% |
80.50% ▲0.36% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2026
The PUCPR Law's 2026 tuition & fees is $18,344, which is $314 (1.74%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 10 years ago, this year's tuition is $2,896 (18.75%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law from 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $15,448 |
| 2017 | $15,778▲2.14% |
| 2018 | $16,098▲2.03% |
| 2019 | $16,418▲1.99% |
| 2020 | $16,738▲1.95% |
| 2021 | $16,848▲0.66% |
| 2022 | $8,758▼-48.02% |
| 2023 | $17,108▲95.34% |
| 2024 | $17,634▲3.07% |
| 2025 | $18,030▲2.25% |
| 2026 | $18,344▲1.74% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 479 students enrolled in Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 479 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The PUCPR Law's enrollment size reduced by 26.08% since 2016 from 648 to 479 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 648 | 0 | 648 |
| 2017 | 560 ▼-88 |
0 | 560 ▼-88 |
| 2018 | 515 ▼-45 |
0 | 515 ▼-45 |
| 2019 | 498 ▼-17 |
0 | 498 ▼-17 |
| 2020 | 381 ▼-117 |
0 | 381 ▼-117 |
| 2021 | 389 ▲8 |
15 ▲15 |
404 ▲23 |
| 2022 | 458 ▲69 |
15 | 473 ▲69 |
| 2023 | 491 ▲33 |
31 ▲16 |
522 ▲49 |
| 2024 | 501 ▲10 |
41 ▲10 |
542 ▲20 |
| 2025 | 482 ▼-19 |
38 ▼-3 |
520 ▼-22 |
| 2026 | 479 ▼-3 |
0 ▼-38 |
479 ▼-41 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law is 55%. 102 graduates took the exam first-time and 56 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 155 | 21 | 8 | 143 | 51 | 35.67% |
| 2019 | 137 ▼-18 |
19 ▼-2 |
8 | 127 ▼-16 |
44 ▼-7 |
34.65% ▼-1.02% |
| 2020 | 135 ▼-2 |
78 ▲59 |
75 ▲67 |
132 ▲5 |
35 ▼-9 |
26.52% ▼-8.13% |
| 2021 | 107 ▼-28 |
55 ▼-23 |
37 ▼-38 |
89 ▼-43 |
29 ▼-6 |
32.58% ▲6.06% |
| 2022 | 96 ▼-11 |
61 ▲6 |
70 ▲33 |
105 ▲16 |
31 ▲2 |
29.52% ▼-3.06% |
| 2023 | 82 ▼-14 |
36 ▼-25 |
56 ▼-14 |
102 ▼-3 |
36 ▲5 |
35.29% ▲5.77% |
| 2024 | 89 ▲7 |
46 ▲10 |
26 ▼-30 |
69 ▼-33 |
43 ▲7 |
62.32% ▲27.03% |
| 2025 | 89 | 46 | 26 | 69 | 43 | 62.32% |
| 2026 | 129 ▲40 |
63 ▲17 |
36 ▲10 |
102 ▲33 |
56 ▲13 |
54.90% ▼-7.42% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission