Regent University School of Law Class Profiles by Year

Regent Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Regent Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Regent University School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $1,625 152 3.29 54.18% 29.82% 363 -
2016-17 $2,780
▲71.08%
152 3.36
▲0.07
42.71%
▼-11.47%
33.18%
▲3.35%
504
▲141
-
2017-18 $36,210
▲1,202.52%
154
▲2
3.33
▼-0.03
42.89%
▲0.18%
47.15%
▲13.97%
505
▲1
77.38%
2018-19 $35,120
▼-3.01%
154 3.55
▲0.22
43.29%
▲0.40%
35.42%
▼-11.73%
236
▼-269
83.56%
▲6.18%
2019-20 $35,600
▲1.37%
155
▲1
3.45
▼-0.10
62.76%
▲19.47%
38.06%
▲2.64%
872
▲636
82.61%
▼-0.95%
2020-21 $37,400
▲5.06%
155 3.45 51.38%
▼-11.39%
43.30%
▲5.24%
928
▲56
90.62%
▲8.01%
2021-22 $37,500
▲0.27%
156
▲1
3.64
▲0.19
39.70%
▼-11.67%
45.86%
▲2.56%
321
▼-607
76.81%
▼-13.81%
2022-23 $37,600
▲0.27%
157
▲1
3.63
▼-0.01
41.32%
▲1.62%
49.35%
▲3.49%
844
▲523
92.59%
▲15.78%
2023-24 $39,696
▲5.57%
157 3.68
▲0.05
40.88%
▼-0.45%
48.21%
▼-1.14%
944
▲100
83.51%
▼-9.08%
2024-25 $41,496
▲4.53%
158
▲1
3.64
▼-0.04
44.34%
▲3.47%
48.12%
▼-0.10%
955
▲11
83.51%
2025-26 $45,536
▲9.74%
158 3.68
▲0.04
44.32%
▼-0.02%
52.94%
▲4.82%
979
▲24
88.18%
▲4.67%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Regent University School of Law is 158. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 6 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Regent University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Regent Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 149 152 154
2017 149 152 154
2018 150
▲1
154
▲2
156
▲2
2019 150 154 158
▲2
2020 150 155
▲1
157
▼-1
2021 150 155 158
▲1
2022 153
▲3
156
▲1
159
▲1
2023 153 157
▲1
160
▲1
2024 152
▼-1
157 160
2025 153
▲1
158
▲1
161
▲1
2026 153 158 161

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Regent University School of Law is 3.68. The GPA is same as last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.39 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Regent University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Regent Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3 3.29 3.55
2017 3.08
▲0.08
3.36
▲0.07
3.66
▲0.11
2018 3.1
▲0.02
3.33
▼-0.03
3.58
▼-0.08
2019 3.27
▲0.17
3.55
▲0.22
3.73
▲0.15
2020 3.12
▼-0.15
3.45
▼-0.10
3.69
▼-0.04
2021 3.22
▲0.10
3.45
3.72
▲0.03
2022 3.38
▲0.16
3.64
▲0.19
3.85
▲0.13
2023 3.26
▼-0.12
3.63
▼-0.01
3.9
▲0.05
2024 3.4
▲0.14
3.68
▲0.05
3.88
▼-0.02
2025 3.39
▼-0.01
3.64
▼-0.04
3.8
▼-0.08
2026 3.37
▼-0.02
3.68
▲0.04
3.89
▲0.09

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Regent University School of Law is 44.32%. The acceptance rate is 3.444 percents higher than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 9.863 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Regent University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Regent Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 526 285 85 54.18% 29.82%
2017 494
▼-32
211
▼-74
70
▼-15
42.71%
▼-11.47%
33.18%
▲3.35%
2018 450
▼-44
193
▼-18
91
▲21
42.89%
▲0.18%
47.15%
▲13.97%
2019 626
▲176
271
▲78
96
▲5
43.29%
▲0.40%
35.42%
▼-11.73%
2020 427
▼-199
268
▼-3
102
▲6
62.76%
▲19.47%
38.06%
▲2.64%
2021 436
▲9
224
▼-44
97
▼-5
51.38%
▼-11.39%
43.30%
▲5.24%
2022 670
▲234
266
▲42
122
▲25
39.70%
▼-11.67%
45.86%
▲2.56%
2023 559
▼-111
231
▼-35
114
▼-8
41.32%
▲1.62%
49.35%
▲3.49%
2024 548
▼-11
224
▼-7
108
▼-6
40.88%
▼-0.45%
48.21%
▼-1.14%
2025 539
▼-9
239
▲15
115
▲7
44.34%
▲3.47%
48.12%
▼-0.10%
2026 537
▼-2
238
▼-1
126
▲11
44.32%
▼-0.02%
52.94%
▲4.82%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Regent Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $46,316, which is $780 (1.71%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $44,691 (2,750.22%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Regent University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
Regent Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$1,625
2017$2,780▲71.08%
2018$36,210▲1,202.52%
2019$35,120▼-3.01%
2020$35,600▲1.37%
2021$37,400▲5.06%
2022$37,500▲0.27%
2023$37,600▲0.27%
2024$39,696▲5.57%
2025$41,496▲4.53%
2026$45,536▲9.74%
2027$46,316▲1.71%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 979 students enrolled in Regent University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 341 students joined in J.D. program and 638 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Regent Law's enrollment size grew by 169.70% since 2016 from 363 to 979 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Regent University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Regent Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 290 73 363
2017 265
▼-25
239
▲166
504
▲141
2018 231
▼-34
274
▲35
505
▲1
2019 -177
▼-408
413
▲139
236
▼-269
2020 275
▲452
597
▲184
872
▲636
2021 287
▲12
641
▲44
928
▲56
2022 321
▲34
0
▼-641
321
▼-607
2023 325
▲4
519
▲519
844
▲523
2024 332
▲7
612
▲93
944
▲100
2025 326
▼-6
629
▲17
955
▲11
2026 341
▲15
638
▲9
979
▲24

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Regent University School of Law is 88%. 110 graduates took the exam first-time and 97 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Regent University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Regent Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 75 11 19 84 65 77.38%
2019 85
▲10
19
▲8
6
▼-13
73
▼-11
61
▼-4
83.56%
▲6.18%
2020 68
▼-17
13
▼-6
14
▲8
69
▼-4
57
▼-4
82.61%
▼-0.95%
2021 67
▼-1
9
▼-4
6
▼-8
64
▼-5
58
▲1
90.62%
▲8.01%
2022 86
▲19
18
▲9
1
▼-5
69
▲5
53
▼-5
76.81%
▼-13.81%
2023 97
▲11
22
▲4
6
▲5
81
▲12
75
▲22
92.59%
▲15.78%
2024 94
▼-3
15
▼-7
19
▲13
97
▲16
81
▲6
83.51%
▼-9.08%
2025 94 15 19 97 81 83.51%
2026 118
▲24
20
▲5
16
▼-3
110
▲13
97
▲16
88.18%
▲4.67%