Robert H. McKinney School of Law Class Profiles by Year
IUPUI Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows IUPUI Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $36,361 ($20,121) |
152 | 3.34 | 69.73% | 45.20% | 993 | - |
| 2016-17 | $36,377 ($20,709) ▲0.04% |
153 ▲1 |
3.4 ▲0.06 |
57.60% ▼-12.13% |
48.01% ▲2.81% |
890 ▼-103 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $36,394 ($21,316) ▲0.05% |
153 | 3.45 ▲0.05 |
63.69% ▲6.09% |
42.45% ▼-5.56% |
906 ▲16 |
67.95% |
| 2018-19 | $36,803 ($21,743) ▲1.12% |
153 | 3.45 | 59.62% ▼-4.06% |
43.33% ▲0.89% |
783 ▼-123 |
70.48% ▲2.53% |
| 2019-20 | $37,214 ($22,172) ▲1.12% |
154 ▲1 |
3.44 ▼-0.01 |
62.30% ▲2.67% |
44.17% ▲0.84% |
859 ▲76 |
69.09% ▼-1.39% |
| 2020-21 | $37,673 ($22,625) ▲1.23% |
154 | 3.45 ▲0.01 |
55.96% ▼-6.34% |
48.48% ▲4.30% |
868 ▲9 |
77.16% ▲8.07% |
| 2021-22 | $51,049 ($30,985) ▲35.51% |
155 ▲1 |
3.56 ▲0.11 |
58.63% ▲2.67% |
44.34% ▼-4.14% |
888 ▲20 |
77.68% ▲0.52% |
| 2022-23 | $51,668 ($31,604) ▲1.21% |
154 ▼-1 |
3.58 ▲0.02 |
64.85% ▲6.23% |
43.27% ▼-1.06% |
813 ▼-75 |
73.21% ▼-4.47% |
| 2023-24 | $51,623 ($31,559) ▼-0.09% |
155 ▲1 |
3.61 ▲0.03 |
62.29% ▼-2.56% |
44.07% ▲0.80% |
893 ▲80 |
76% ▲2.79% |
| 2024-25 | $52,538 ($32,475) ▲1.77% |
155 | 3.59 ▼-0.02 |
62.92% ▲0.62% |
53.46% ▲9.38% |
844 ▼-49 |
76% |
| 2025-26 | $53,158 ($33,083) ▲1.18% |
155 | 3.58 ▼-0.01 |
55.86% ▼-7.05% |
54.06% ▲0.60% |
884 ▲40 |
73.87% ▼-2.13% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Robert H. McKinney School of Law is 155. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Robert H. McKinney School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 148 | 152 | 156 |
| 2017 | 149 ▲1 |
153 ▲1 |
156 |
| 2018 | 149 | 153 | 156 |
| 2019 | 149 | 153 | 156 |
| 2020 | 150 ▲1 |
154 ▲1 |
157 ▲1 |
| 2021 | 150 | 154 | 157 |
| 2022 | 152 ▲2 |
155 ▲1 |
159 ▲2 |
| 2023 | 151 ▼-1 |
154 ▼-1 |
158 ▼-1 |
| 2024 | 151 | 155 ▲1 |
158 |
| 2025 | 152 ▲1 |
155 | 159 ▲1 |
| 2026 | 152 | 155 | 159 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Robert H. McKinney School of Law is 3.58. The GPA is 0.03 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.24 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Robert H. McKinney School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.03 | 3.34 | 3.55 |
| 2017 | 3.13 ▲0.10 |
3.4 ▲0.06 |
3.62 ▲0.07 |
| 2018 | 3.16 ▲0.03 |
3.45 ▲0.05 |
3.64 ▲0.02 |
| 2019 | 3.14 ▼-0.02 |
3.45 |
3.66 ▲0.02 |
| 2020 | 3.14 |
3.44 ▼-0.01 |
3.64 ▼-0.02 |
| 2021 | 3.23 ▲0.09 |
3.45 ▲0.01 |
3.7 ▲0.06 |
| 2022 | 3.28 ▲0.05 |
3.56 ▲0.11 |
3.77 ▲0.07 |
| 2023 | 3.27 ▼-0.01 |
3.58 ▲0.02 |
3.79 ▲0.02 |
| 2024 | 3.3 ▲0.03 |
3.61 ▲0.03 |
3.79 |
| 2025 | 3.31 ▲0.01 |
3.59 ▼-0.02 |
3.83 ▲0.04 |
| 2026 | 3.33 ▲0.02 |
3.58 ▼-0.01 |
3.82 ▼-0.01 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Robert H. McKinney School of Law is 55.86%. The acceptance rate is 6.433 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 13.867 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Robert H. McKinney School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 806 | 562 | 254 | 69.73% | 45.20% |
| 2017 | 915 ▲109 |
527 ▼-35 |
253 ▼-1 |
57.60% ▼-12.13% |
48.01% ▲2.81% |
| 2018 | 873 ▼-42 |
556 ▲29 |
236 ▼-17 |
63.69% ▲6.09% |
42.45% ▼-5.56% |
| 2019 | 956 ▲83 |
570 ▲14 |
247 ▲11 |
59.62% ▼-4.06% |
43.33% ▲0.89% |
| 2020 | 923 ▼-33 |
575 ▲5 |
254 ▲7 |
62.30% ▲2.67% |
44.17% ▲0.84% |
| 2021 | 881 ▼-42 |
493 ▼-82 |
239 ▼-15 |
55.96% ▼-6.34% |
48.48% ▲4.30% |
| 2022 | 904 ▲23 |
530 ▲37 |
235 ▼-4 |
58.63% ▲2.67% |
44.34% ▼-4.14% |
| 2023 | 791 ▼-113 |
513 ▼-17 |
222 ▼-13 |
64.85% ▲6.23% |
43.27% ▼-1.06% |
| 2024 | 907 ▲116 |
565 ▲52 |
249 ▲27 |
62.29% ▼-2.56% |
44.07% ▲0.80% |
| 2025 | 782 ▼-125 |
492 ▼-73 |
263 ▲14 |
62.92% ▲0.62% |
53.46% ▲9.38% |
| 2026 | 904 ▲122 |
505 ▲13 |
273 ▲10 |
55.86% ▼-7.05% |
54.06% ▲0.60% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The IUPUI Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $38,472 for in-state and $59,522 for out-of-state students, which is $6,364 (11.97%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $23,161 (63.70%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Robert H. McKinney School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $20,121 | $36,361 |
| 2017 | $20,709▲2.92% | $36,377▲0.04% |
| 2018 | $21,316▲2.93% | $36,394▲0.05% |
| 2019 | $21,743▲2.00% | $36,803▲1.12% |
| 2020 | $22,172▲1.97% | $37,214▲1.12% |
| 2021 | $22,625▲2.04% | $37,673▲1.23% |
| 2022 | $30,985▲36.95% | $51,049▲35.51% |
| 2023 | $31,604▲2.00% | $51,668▲1.21% |
| 2024 | $31,559▼-0.14% | $51,623▼-0.09% |
| 2025 | $32,475▲2.90% | $52,538▲1.77% |
| 2026 | $33,083▲1.87% | $53,158▲1.18% |
| 2027 | $38,472▲16.29% | $59,522▲11.97% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 884 students enrolled in Robert H. McKinney School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 829 students joined in J.D. program and 55 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The IUPUI Law's enrollment size reduced by 10.98% since 2016 from 993 to 884 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Robert H. McKinney School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 939 | 54 | 993 |
| 2017 | 813 ▼-126 |
77 ▲23 |
890 ▼-103 |
| 2018 | 804 ▼-9 |
102 ▲25 |
906 ▲16 |
| 2019 | 665 ▼-139 |
118 ▲16 |
783 ▼-123 |
| 2020 | 788 ▲123 |
71 ▼-47 |
859 ▲76 |
| 2021 | 785 ▼-3 |
83 ▲12 |
868 ▲9 |
| 2022 | 776 ▼-9 |
112 ▲29 |
888 ▲20 |
| 2023 | 726 ▼-50 |
87 ▼-25 |
813 ▼-75 |
| 2024 | 818 ▲92 |
75 ▼-12 |
893 ▲80 |
| 2025 | 773 ▼-45 |
71 ▼-4 |
844 ▼-49 |
| 2026 | 829 ▲56 |
55 ▼-16 |
884 ▲40 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Robert H. McKinney School of Law is 74%. 222 graduates took the exam first-time and 164 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Robert H. McKinney School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 226 | 55 | 37 | 209 | 142 | 67.95% |
| 2019 | 234 ▲8 |
59 ▲4 |
34 ▼-3 |
210 ▲1 |
148 ▲6 |
70.48% ▲2.53% |
| 2020 | 246 ▲12 |
57 ▼-2 |
31 ▼-3 |
220 ▲10 |
152 ▲4 |
69.09% ▼-1.39% |
| 2021 | 247 ▲1 |
63 ▲6 |
58 ▲27 |
232 ▲12 |
179 ▲27 |
77.16% ▲8.07% |
| 2022 | 236 ▼-11 |
62 ▼-1 |
51 ▼-7 |
224 ▼-8 |
174 ▼-5 |
77.68% ▲0.52000000000001% |
| 2023 | 237 ▲1 |
60 ▼-2 |
47 ▼-4 |
224 | 164 ▼-10 |
73.21% ▼-4.47% |
| 2024 | 215 ▼-22 |
50 ▼-10 |
10 ▼-37 |
175 ▼-49 |
133 ▼-31 |
76.00% ▲2.79% |
| 2025 | 215 | 50 | 10 | 175 | 133 | 76.00% |
| 2026 | 209 ▼-6 |
18 ▼-32 |
41 ▲31 |
222 ▲47 |
164 ▲31 |
73.87% ▼-2.13% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission