Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law Class Profiles by Year
ASU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows ASU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $53,542 ($29,833) |
161 | 3.63 | 43.29% | 34.90% | 661 | - |
| 2016-17 | $43,896 ($26,956) ▼-18.02% |
161 | 3.64 ▲0.01 |
42.69% ▼-0.60% |
28.72% ▼-6.19% |
723 ▲62 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $43,896 ($26,956) |
162 ▲1 |
3.75 ▲0.11 |
41.39% ▼-1.30% |
25.26% ▼-3.45% |
938 ▲215 |
77.35% |
| 2018-19 | $44,888 ($27,388) ▲2.26% |
163 ▲1 |
3.76 ▲0.01 |
34.23% ▼-7.17% |
23.54% ▼-1.72% |
777 ▼-161 |
75.4% ▼-1.95% |
| 2019-20 | $45,940 ($27,584) ▲2.34% |
164 ▲1 |
3.81 ▲0.05 |
29.41% ▼-4.82% |
24.66% ▲1.11% |
1,380 ▲603 |
86.69% ▲11.29% |
| 2020-21 | $47,302 ($28,058) ▲2.96% |
165 ▲1 |
3.83 ▲0.02 |
26.19% ▼-3.21% |
18.79% ▼-5.87% |
1,564 ▲184 |
84.55% ▼-2.14% |
| 2021-22 | $47,302 ($28,058) |
166 ▲1 |
3.85 ▲0.02 |
20.61% ▼-5.59% |
25.72% ▲6.93% |
1,759 ▲195 |
87.33% ▲2.78% |
| 2022-23 | $48,570 ($28,364) ▲2.68% |
167 ▲1 |
3.85 | 19.65% ▼-0.95% |
26.24% ▲0.52% |
1,619 ▼-140 |
82.26% ▼-5.07% |
| 2023-24 | $50,317 ($28,839) ▲3.60% |
167 | 3.9 ▲0.05 |
21.28% ▲1.62% |
21.93% ▼-4.30% |
1,600 ▼-19 |
86.44% ▲4.18% |
| 2024-25 | $50,317 ($28,299) |
165 ▼-2 |
3.9 | 22.05% ▲0.77% |
27.31% ▲5.38% |
1,892 ▲292 |
86.55% ▲0.11% |
| 2025-26 | $53,542 ($29,833) ▲6.41% |
165 | 3.91 ▲0.01 |
19.78% ▼-2.27% |
28.95% ▲1.63% |
2,025 ▲133 |
87.54% ▲0.99% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law is 165. The LSAT score is 2 points lower than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 4 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Sandra Day O'Connor College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 158 | 161 | 163 |
| 2017 | 158 | 161 | 163 |
| 2018 | 157 ▼-1 |
162 ▲1 |
164 ▲1 |
| 2019 | 158 ▲1 |
163 ▲1 |
164 |
| 2020 | 156 ▼-2 |
164 ▲1 |
165 ▲1 |
| 2021 | 156 | 165 ▲1 |
166 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 158 ▲2 |
166 ▲1 |
167 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 158 | 167 ▲1 |
168 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 157 ▼-1 |
167 | 169 ▲1 |
| 2025 | 156 ▼-1 |
165 ▼-2 |
167 ▼-2 |
| 2026 | 158 ▲2 |
165 | 167 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law is 3.91. The GPA is 0.01 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.28 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Sandra Day O'Connor College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.39 | 3.63 | 3.8 |
| 2017 | 3.34 ▼-0.05 |
3.64 ▲0.01 |
3.8 |
| 2018 | 3.36 ▲0.02 |
3.75 ▲0.11 |
3.87 ▲0.07 |
| 2019 | 3.37 ▲0.01 |
3.76 ▲0.01 |
3.9 ▲0.03 |
| 2020 | 3.39 ▲0.02 |
3.81 ▲0.05 |
3.91 ▲0.01 |
| 2021 | 3.36 ▼-0.03 |
3.83 ▲0.02 |
3.95 ▲0.04 |
| 2022 | 3.36 |
3.85 ▲0.02 |
3.94 ▼-0.01 |
| 2023 | 3.42 ▲0.06 |
3.85 |
3.94 |
| 2024 | 3.47 ▲0.05 |
3.9 ▲0.05 |
3.97 ▲0.03 |
| 2025 | 3.62 ▲0.15 |
3.9 |
4 ▲0.03 |
| 2026 | 3.58 ▼-0.04 |
3.91 ▲0.01 |
3.98 ▼-0.02 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law is 19.78%. The acceptance rate is 1.498 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 23.509 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Sandra Day O'Connor College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,423 | 616 | 215 | 43.29% | 34.90% |
| 2017 | 1,860 ▲437 |
794 ▲178 |
228 ▲13 |
42.69% ▼-0.60% |
28.72% ▼-6.19% |
| 2018 | 2,056 ▲196 |
851 ▲57 |
215 ▼-13 |
41.39% ▼-1.30% |
25.26% ▼-3.45% |
| 2019 | 3,363 ▲1307 |
1,151 ▲300 |
271 ▲56 |
34.23% ▼-7.17% |
23.54% ▼-1.72% |
| 2020 | 3,710 ▲347 |
1,091 ▼-60 |
269 ▼-2 |
29.41% ▼-4.82% |
24.66% ▲1.11% |
| 2021 | 4,734 ▲1024 |
1,240 ▲149 |
233 ▼-36 |
26.19% ▼-3.21% |
18.79% ▼-5.87% |
| 2022 | 5,717 ▲983 |
1,178 ▼-62 |
303 ▲70 |
20.61% ▼-5.59% |
25.72% ▲6.93% |
| 2023 | 5,546 ▼-171 |
1,090 ▼-88 |
286 ▼-17 |
19.65% ▼-0.95% |
26.24% ▲0.52% |
| 2024 | 4,178 ▼-1368 |
889 ▼-201 |
195 ▼-91 |
21.28% ▲1.62% |
21.93% ▼-4.30% |
| 2025 | 4,118 ▼-60 |
908 ▲19 |
248 ▲53 |
22.05% ▲0.77% |
27.31% ▲5.38% |
| 2026 | 4,610 ▲492 |
912 ▲4 |
264 ▲16 |
19.78% ▼-2.27% |
28.95% ▲1.63% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The ASU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $30,434 for in-state and $55,610 for out-of-state students, which is $2,068 (3.86%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $2,068 (3.86%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $29,833 | $53,542 |
| 2017 | $26,956▼-9.64% | $43,896▼-18.02% |
| 2018 | $26,956 | $43,896 |
| 2019 | $27,388▲1.60% | $44,888▲2.26% |
| 2020 | $27,584▲0.72% | $45,940▲2.34% |
| 2021 | $28,058▲1.72% | $47,302▲2.96% |
| 2022 | $28,058 | $47,302 |
| 2023 | $28,364▲1.09% | $48,570▲2.68% |
| 2024 | $28,839▲1.67% | $50,317▲3.60% |
| 2025 | $28,299▼-1.87% | $50,317 |
| 2026 | $29,833▲5.42% | $53,542▲6.41% |
| 2027 | $30,434▲2.01% | $55,610▲3.86% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 2,025 students enrolled in Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 744 students joined in J.D. program and 1281 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The ASU Law's enrollment size grew by 206.35% since 2016 from 661 to 2,025 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Sandra Day O'Connor College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 576 | 85 | 661 |
| 2017 | 623 ▲47 |
100 ▲15 |
723 ▲62 |
| 2018 | 718 ▲95 |
220 ▲120 |
938 ▲215 |
| 2019 | 566 ▼-152 |
211 ▼-9 |
777 ▼-161 |
| 2020 | 812 ▲246 |
568 ▲357 |
1,380 ▲603 |
| 2021 | 798 ▼-14 |
766 ▲198 |
1,564 ▲184 |
| 2022 | 850 ▲52 |
909 ▲143 |
1,759 ▲195 |
| 2023 | 853 ▲3 |
766 ▼-143 |
1,619 ▼-140 |
| 2024 | 793 ▼-60 |
807 ▲41 |
1,600 ▼-19 |
| 2025 | 749 ▼-44 |
1,143 ▲336 |
1,892 ▲292 |
| 2026 | 744 ▼-5 |
1,281 ▲138 |
2,025 ▲133 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law is 88%. 289 graduates took the exam first-time and 253 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Sandra Day O'Connor College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 173 | 24 | 31 | 181 | 140 | 77.35% |
| 2019 | 215 ▲42 |
41 ▲17 |
12 ▼-19 |
187 ▲6 |
141 ▲1 |
75.40% ▼-1.95% |
| 2020 | 271 ▲56 |
34 ▼-7 |
41 ▲29 |
278 ▲91 |
241 ▲100 |
86.69% ▲11.29% |
| 2021 | 262 ▼-9 |
58 ▲24 |
24 ▼-17 |
220 ▼-58 |
186 ▼-55 |
84.55% ▼-2.14% |
| 2022 | 269 ▲7 |
32 ▼-26 |
55 ▲31 |
284 ▲64 |
248 ▲62 |
87.33% ▲2.78% |
| 2023 | 274 ▲5 |
32 | 23 ▼-32 |
265 ▼-19 |
218 ▼-30 |
82.26% ▼-5.07% |
| 2024 | 262 ▼-12 |
45 ▲13 |
23 | 236 ▼-29 |
204 ▼-14 |
86.44% ▲4.18% |
| 2025 | 262 | 43 ▼-2 |
23 | 238 ▲2 |
206 ▲2 |
86.55% ▲0.11% |
| 2026 | 287 ▲25 |
31 ▼-12 |
37 ▲14 |
289 ▲51 |
253 ▲47 |
87.54% ▲0.99000000000001% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission