S.J. Quinney College of Law Class Profiles by Year

The U Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows The U Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
S.J. Quinney College of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $33,802
($17,596)
158 3.57 47.14% 30.98% 351 -
2016-17 $46,145
($24,266)
▲36.52%
158 3.5
▼-0.07
49.35%
▲2.20%
30.79%
▼-0.18%
336
▼-15
-
2017-18 $47,950
($25,218)
▲3.91%
158 3.59
▲0.09
47.66%
▼-1.69%
28.89%
▼-1.91%
307
▼-29
84.11%
2018-19 $49,788
($26,169)
▲3.83%
159
▲1
3.56
▼-0.03
47.54%
▼-0.12%
27.17%
▼-1.72%
273
▼-34
86.48%
▲2.37%
2019-20 $37,011
($28,354)
▼-25.66%
160
▲1
3.6
▲0.04
40.87%
▼-6.67%
32.80%
▲5.63%
312
▲39
90.41%
▲3.93%
2020-21 $38,179
($29,244)
▲3.16%
161
▲1
3.77
▲0.17
33.45%
▼-7.41%
32.36%
▼-0.43%
306
▼-6
94.44%
▲4.03%
2021-22 $39,800
($30,459)
▲4.25%
163
▲2
3.82
▲0.05
25.52%
▼-7.94%
33.10%
▲0.73%
301
▼-5
92.94%
▼-1.50%
2022-23 $43,598
($33,634)
▲9.54%
163 3.87
▲0.05
31.95%
▲6.43%
30.94%
▼-2.15%
306
▲5
94.17%
▲1.23%
2023-24 $43,599
($33,634)
▲0.00%
164
▲1
3.85
▼-0.02
30.20%
▼-1.75%
35.16%
▲4.22%
320
▲14
93.98%
▼-0.19%
2024-25 $45,102
($34,789)
▲3.45%
165
▲1
3.86
▲0.01
24.76%
▼-5.44%
37.28%
▲2.12%
347
▲27
93.98%
2025-26 $46,490
($35,829)
▲3.08%
166
▲1
3.87
▲0.01
25.28%
▲0.52%
28.04%
▼-9.24%
354
▲7
94.74%
▲0.76%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at S.J. Quinney College of Law is 166. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 8 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at S.J. Quinney College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
The U Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 154 158 160
2017 156
▲2
158 161
▲1
2018 155
▼-1
158 160
▼-1
2019 157
▲2
159
▲1
161
▲1
2020 157 160
▲1
162
▲1
2021 159
▲2
161
▲1
163
▲1
2022 159 163
▲2
165
▲2
2023 158
▼-1
163 164
▼-1
2024 160
▲2
164
▲1
166
▲2
2025 161
▲1
165
▲1
167
▲1
2026 162
▲1
166
▲1
168
▲1

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at S.J. Quinney College of Law is 3.87. The GPA is 0.02 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at S.J. Quinney College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
The U Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.36 3.57 3.76
2017 3.33
▼-0.03
3.5
▼-0.07
3.7
▼-0.06
2018 3.43
▲0.10
3.59
▲0.09
3.76
▲0.06
2019 3.32
▼-0.11
3.56
▼-0.03
3.72
▼-0.04
2020 3.43
▲0.11
3.6
▲0.04
3.8
▲0.08
2021 3.62
▲0.19
3.77
▲0.17
3.87
▲0.07
2022 3.62
3.82
▲0.05
3.91
▲0.04
2023 3.71
▲0.09
3.87
▲0.05
3.96
▲0.05
2024 3.65
▼-0.06
3.85
▼-0.02
3.95
▼-0.01
2025 3.7
▲0.05
3.86
▲0.01
3.95
2026 3.62
▼-0.08
3.87
▲0.01
3.94
▼-0.01

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at S.J. Quinney College of Law is 25.28%. The acceptance rate is 4.919 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 21.863 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at S.J. Quinney College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
The U Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 630 297 92 47.14% 30.98%
2017 612
▼-18
302
▲5
93
▲1
49.35%
▲2.20%
30.79%
▼-0.18%
2018 661
▲49
315
▲13
91
▼-2
47.66%
▼-1.69%
28.89%
▼-1.91%
2019 751
▲90
357
▲42
97
▲6
47.54%
▼-0.12%
27.17%
▼-1.72%
2020 761
▲10
311
▼-46
102
▲5
40.87%
▼-6.67%
32.80%
▲5.63%
2021 822
▲61
275
▼-36
89
▼-13
33.45%
▼-7.41%
32.36%
▼-0.43%
2022 1,113
▲291
284
▲9
94
▲5
25.52%
▼-7.94%
33.10%
▲0.73%
2023 961
▼-152
307
▲23
95
▲1
31.95%
▲6.43%
30.94%
▼-2.15%
2024 904
▼-57
273
▼-34
96
▲1
30.20%
▼-1.75%
35.16%
▲4.22%
2025 1,159
▲255
287
▲14
107
▲11
24.76%
▼-5.44%
37.28%
▲2.12%
2026 1,495
▲336
378
▲91
106
▼-1
25.28%
▲0.52%
28.04%
▼-9.24%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The The U Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $37,020 for in-state and $48,055 for out-of-state students, which is $1,565 (3.37%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $14,253 (42.17%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at S.J. Quinney College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
The U Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$17,596$33,802
2017$24,266▲37.91%$46,145▲36.52%
2018$25,218▲3.92%$47,950▲3.91%
2019$26,169▲3.77%$49,788▲3.83%
2020$28,354▲8.35%$37,011▼-25.66%
2021$29,244▲3.14%$38,179▲3.16%
2022$30,459▲4.15%$39,800▲4.25%
2023$33,634▲10.42%$43,598▲9.54%
2024$33,634$43,599▲0.00%
2025$34,789▲3.43%$45,102▲3.45%
2026$35,829▲2.99%$46,490▲3.08%
2027$37,020▲3.32%$48,055▲3.37%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 354 students enrolled in S.J. Quinney College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 313 students joined in J.D. program and 41 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at S.J. Quinney College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
The U Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 351 0 351
2017 336
▼-15
0 336
▼-15
2018 306
▼-30
1
▲1
307
▼-29
2019 272
▼-34
1 273
▼-34
2020 292
▲20
20
▲19
312
▲39
2021 290
▼-2
16
▼-4
306
▼-6
2022 288
▼-2
13
▼-3
301
▼-5
2023 277
▼-11
29
▲16
306
▲5
2024 291
▲14
29 320
▲14
2025 307
▲16
40
▲11
347
▲27
2026 313
▲6
41
▲1
354
▲7

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of S.J. Quinney College of Law is 95%. 95 graduates took the exam first-time and 90 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for S.J. Quinney College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
The U Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 117 24 13 107 90 84.11%
2019 111
▼-6
13
▼-11
12
▼-1
111
▲4
96
▲6
86.48%
▲2.37%
2020 81
▼-30
8
▼-5
0
▼-12
73
▼-38
66
▼-30
90.41%
▲3.93%
2021 92
▲11
82
▲74
8
▲8
18
▼-55
17
▼-49
94.44%
▲4.03%
2022 88
▼-4
12
▼-70
9
▲1
85
▲67
79
▲62
92.94%
▼-1.5%
2023 103
▲15
9
▼-3
9 103
▲18
97
▲18
94.17%
▲1.23%
2024 83
▼-20
8
▼-1
8
▼-1
83
▼-20
78
▼-19
93.98%
▼-0.19%
2025 83 8 8 83 78 93.98%
2026 97
▲14
11
▲3
9
▲1
95
▲12
90
▲12
94.74%
▲0.75999999999999%