St. Mary's University School of Law Class Profiles by Year
St. Mary's Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows St. Mary's Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $33,010 | 151 | 3.03 | 60.30% | 31.30% | 692 | - |
| 2016-17 | $34,640 ▲4.94% |
149 ▼-2 |
3.07 ▲0.04 |
64.28% ▲3.98% |
28.14% ▼-3.16% |
832 ▲140 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $35,240 ▲1.73% |
150 ▲1 |
3.12 ▲0.05 |
62.88% ▼-1.39% |
33.85% ▲5.71% |
780 ▼-52 |
79.81% |
| 2018-19 | $36,190 ▲2.70% |
151 ▲1 |
3.19 ▲0.07 |
55.84% ▼-7.04% |
32.20% ▼-1.65% |
773 ▼-7 |
78.53% ▼-1.28% |
| 2019-20 | $37,550 ▲3.76% |
151 | 3.24 ▲0.05 |
54.01% ▼-1.83% |
33.60% ▲1.40% |
811 ▲38 |
69.65% ▼-8.88% |
| 2020-21 | $38,850 ▲3.46% |
151 | 3.2 ▼-0.04 |
58.30% ▲4.29% |
30.31% ▼-3.30% |
845 ▲34 |
70.41% ▲0.76% |
| 2021-22 | $41,058 ▲5.68% |
153 ▲2 |
3.36 ▲0.16 |
48.46% ▼-9.84% |
33.07% ▲2.77% |
868 ▲23 |
71.17% ▲0.76% |
| 2022-23 | $42,242 ▲2.88% |
152 ▼-1 |
3.32 ▼-0.04 |
50.27% ▲1.81% |
33.79% ▲0.71% |
880 ▲12 |
71.63% ▲0.46% |
| 2023-24 | $43,324 ▲2.56% |
152 | 3.38 ▲0.06 |
35.94% ▼-14.33% |
34.31% ▲0.52% |
884 ▲4 |
73.47% ▲1.84% |
| 2024-25 | $44,718 ▲3.22% |
153 ▲1 |
3.41 ▲0.03 |
32.48% ▼-3.46% |
35.03% ▲0.72% |
941 ▲57 |
73.47% |
| 2025-26 | $46,310 ▲3.56% |
153 | 3.49 ▲0.08 |
25.98% ▼-6.50% |
36.95% ▲1.92% |
987 ▲46 |
65.84% ▼-7.63% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at St. Mary's University School of Law is 153. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 2 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at St. Mary's University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 149 | 151 | 154 |
| 2017 | 147 ▼-2 |
149 ▼-2 |
152 ▼-2 |
| 2018 | 148 ▲1 |
150 ▲1 |
153 ▲1 |
| 2019 | 148 | 151 ▲1 |
154 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 149 ▲1 |
151 | 154 |
| 2021 | 149 | 151 | 154 |
| 2022 | 150 ▲1 |
153 ▲2 |
155 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 150 | 152 ▼-1 |
155 |
| 2024 | 150 | 152 | 156 ▲1 |
| 2025 | 150 | 153 ▲1 |
156 |
| 2026 | 151 ▲1 |
153 | 156 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at St. Mary's University School of Law is 3.49. The GPA is 0.11 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.46 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at St. Mary's University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.55 | 3.03 | 3.37 |
| 2017 | 2.68 ▲0.13 |
3.07 ▲0.04 |
3.34 ▼-0.03 |
| 2018 | 2.76 ▲0.08 |
3.12 ▲0.05 |
3.39 ▲0.05 |
| 2019 | 2.89 ▲0.13 |
3.19 ▲0.07 |
3.48 ▲0.09 |
| 2020 | 2.87 ▼-0.02 |
3.24 ▲0.05 |
3.5 ▲0.02 |
| 2021 | 2.88 ▲0.01 |
3.2 ▼-0.04 |
3.52 ▲0.02 |
| 2022 | 2.97 ▲0.09 |
3.36 ▲0.16 |
3.59 ▲0.07 |
| 2023 | 3.03 ▲0.06 |
3.32 ▼-0.04 |
3.56 ▼-0.03 |
| 2024 | 3.04 ▲0.01 |
3.38 ▲0.06 |
3.65 ▲0.09 |
| 2025 | 3.09 ▲0.05 |
3.41 ▲0.03 |
3.68 ▲0.03 |
| 2026 | 3.14 ▲0.05 |
3.49 ▲0.08 |
3.69 ▲0.01 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at St. Mary's University School of Law is 25.98%. The acceptance rate is 9.957 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 34.320 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at St. Mary's University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,335 | 805 | 252 | 60.30% | 31.30% |
| 2017 | 1,338 ▲3 |
860 ▲55 |
242 ▼-10 |
64.28% ▲3.98% |
28.14% ▼-3.16% |
| 2018 | 1,339 ▲1 |
842 ▼-18 |
285 ▲43 |
62.88% ▼-1.39% |
33.85% ▲5.71% |
| 2019 | 1,318 ▼-21 |
736 ▼-106 |
237 ▼-48 |
55.84% ▼-7.04% |
32.20% ▼-1.65% |
| 2020 | 1,372 ▲54 |
741 ▲5 |
249 ▲12 |
54.01% ▼-1.83% |
33.60% ▲1.40% |
| 2021 | 1,398 ▲26 |
815 ▲74 |
247 ▼-2 |
58.30% ▲4.29% |
30.31% ▼-3.30% |
| 2022 | 1,591 ▲193 |
771 ▼-44 |
255 ▲8 |
48.46% ▼-9.84% |
33.07% ▲2.77% |
| 2023 | 1,319 ▼-272 |
663 ▼-108 |
224 ▼-31 |
50.27% ▲1.81% |
33.79% ▲0.71% |
| 2024 | 2,279 ▲960 |
819 ▲156 |
281 ▲57 |
35.94% ▼-14.33% |
34.31% ▲0.52% |
| 2025 | 2,417 ▲138 |
785 ▼-34 |
275 ▼-6 |
32.48% ▼-3.46% |
35.03% ▲0.72% |
| 2026 | 2,906 ▲489 |
755 ▼-30 |
279 ▲4 |
25.98% ▼-6.50% |
36.95% ▲1.92% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The St. Mary's Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $47,298, which is $988 (2.13%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $14,288 (43.28%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at St. Mary's University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $33,010 |
| 2017 | $34,640▲4.94% |
| 2018 | $35,240▲1.73% |
| 2019 | $36,190▲2.70% |
| 2020 | $37,550▲3.76% |
| 2021 | $38,850▲3.46% |
| 2022 | $41,058▲5.68% |
| 2023 | $42,242▲2.88% |
| 2024 | $43,324▲2.56% |
| 2025 | $44,718▲3.22% |
| 2026 | $46,310▲3.56% |
| 2027 | $47,298▲2.13% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 987 students enrolled in St. Mary's University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 800 students joined in J.D. program and 187 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The St. Mary's Law's enrollment size grew by 42.63% since 2016 from 692 to 987 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at St. Mary's University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 640 | 52 | 692 |
| 2017 | 768 ▲128 |
64 ▲12 |
832 ▲140 |
| 2018 | 727 ▼-41 |
53 ▼-11 |
780 ▼-52 |
| 2019 | 720 ▼-7 |
53 | 773 ▼-7 |
| 2020 | 737 ▲17 |
74 ▲21 |
811 ▲38 |
| 2021 | 736 ▼-1 |
109 ▲35 |
845 ▲34 |
| 2022 | 747 ▲11 |
121 ▲12 |
868 ▲23 |
| 2023 | 761 ▲14 |
119 ▼-2 |
880 ▲12 |
| 2024 | 803 ▲42 |
81 ▼-38 |
884 ▲4 |
| 2025 | 830 ▲27 |
111 ▲30 |
941 ▲57 |
| 2026 | 800 ▼-30 |
187 ▲76 |
987 ▲46 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of St. Mary's University School of Law is 66%. 243 graduates took the exam first-time and 160 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for St. Mary's University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 233 | 25 | 4 | 213 | 170 | 79.81% |
| 2019 | 208 ▼-25 |
48 ▲23 |
16 ▲12 |
177 ▼-36 |
139 ▼-31 |
78.53% ▼-1.28% |
| 2020 | 186 ▼-22 |
42 ▼-6 |
57 ▲41 |
201 ▲24 |
140 ▲1 |
69.65% ▼-8.88% |
| 2021 | 215 ▲29 |
55 ▲13 |
40 ▼-17 |
196 ▼-5 |
138 ▼-2 |
70.41% ▲0.75999999999999% |
| 2022 | 200 ▼-15 |
31 ▼-24 |
51 ▲11 |
215 ▲19 |
153 ▲15 |
71.17% ▲0.76000000000001% |
| 2023 | 228 ▲28 |
39 ▲8 |
26 ▼-25 |
215 | 154 ▲1 |
71.63% ▲0.45999999999999% |
| 2024 | 201 ▼-27 |
40 ▲1 |
46 ▲20 |
196 ▼-19 |
144 ▼-10 |
73.47% ▲1.84% |
| 2025 | 201 | 40 | 46 | 196 | 144 | 73.47% |
| 2026 | 233 ▲32 |
30 ▼-10 |
52 ▲6 |
243 ▲47 |
160 ▲16 |
65.84% ▼-7.63% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission