Among 198 ABA-accredited law schools, 23 law schools' tuition & fees are between $55K and $60K for the academic year 2026-2027. The average law school tuition is $55,459, so the tuition at these schools is relatively expensive.
In average, 87.61% of students received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount is $27,218. The actual tuition after receiving aid is down to $30,877.
At these schools, the average acceptance rate is 41.20% for 2025-2026 Admission. The acceptance rate of the schools is higher than national average rate of 36.09%.
The average LSAT score of the schools is 159 and the average GPA is 3.64. Their LSAT score is similar to national average score of 160.
Comparison Table Between 23 Law Schools with Tuition between $55K and $60K
The following table lists and compare 23 law schools with Tuition between $55K and $60K. For the schools:
- University of North Carolina School of Law has the lowest acceptance rate of 11.19% and Creighton University School of Law has the highest acceptance rate of 64.54%.
- University of Texas School of Law has the highest LSAT score of of 172 and Vermont Law School has the lowest LSAT score of 152.
- Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law is the largest school with 2,025 students and Western State College of Law is the smallest school with 355 students.
- Maurer School of Law is the oldest, established in 1,842 and Belmont University College of Law is the newest, opened in 2,011.
| School Name | State | Founded | Tuition & Fees | Average Financial Aid | LSAT Score | Acceptance Rate | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandra Day O'Connor College of Lawpublic | AZ | 1964 | $55,610 | $20,000 | 165 | 19.78% | 2,025 |
| Belmont University College of Lawprivate | TN | 2011 | $59,155 | $40,710 | 161 | 37.62% | 372 |
| Chicago-Kent College of Lawprivate | IL | 1888 | $59,485 | $35,000 | 161 | 38.61% | 856 |
| Creighton University School of Lawprivate | NE | 1904 | $55,692 | $25,600 | 153 | 64.54% | 427 |
| DePaul University College of Lawprivate | IL | 1897 | $56,736 | $34,950 | 158 | 34.81% | 628 |
| Maurer School of Lawpublic | IN | 1842 | $59,872 | $33,000 | 164 | 35.77% | 549 |
| Robert H. McKinney School of Lawpublic | IN | 1895 | $59,522 | $15,000 | 155 | 55.86% | 884 |
| University of Iowa College of Lawpublic | IA | 1865 | $55,597 | $30,043 | 164 | 44.43% | 599 |
| Loyola University New Orleans College of Lawprivate | LA | 1914 | $57,994 | $26,000 | 154 | 50.93% | 673 |
| Mitchell Hamline School of Lawprivate | MN | 1900 | $57,840 | $34,730 | 154 | 51.40% | 1,170 |
| University of Montana School of Lawpublic | MT | 1911 | $55,566 | $10,000 | 156 | 51.41% | 396 |
| University of North Carolina School of Lawpublic | NC | 1845 | $57,854 | $17,000 | 168 | 11.19% | 543 |
| Pace University School of Lawprivate | NY | 1976 | $59,918 | $29,000 | 154 | 44.13% | 912 |
| University of Pittsburgh Law Schoolpublic | PA | 1850 | $57,200 | $30,000 | 160 | 34.87% | 590 |
| Quinnipiac University School of Lawprivate | CT | 1977 | $59,470 | $25,000 | 155 | 43.10% | 392 |
| University of Richmond School of Lawprivate | VA | 1870 | $59,900 | $40,000 | 164 | 39.64% | 407 |
| Saint Louis University School of Lawprivate | NY | 1843 | $59,790 | $25,000 | 157 | 56.43% | 599 |
| Stetson University College of Lawprivate | FL | 1900 | $58,763 | $25,000 | 159 | 36.44% | 1,056 |
| University of Texas School of Lawpublic | TX | 1883 | $56,822 | $23,375 | 172 | 13.99% | 960 |
| Vermont Law Schoolprivate | VT | 1972 | $58,395 | $28,000 | 152 | 58.53% | 914 |
| Western State College of Lawprivate | CA | 1966 | $58,738 | $23,616 | 152 | 43.67% | 355 |
| Willamette University College of Lawprivate | OR | 1883 | $59,600 | $20,000 | 154 | 61.42% | 367 |
| University of Wisconsin Law Schoolpublic | MI | 1868 | $56,681 | $35,000 | 167 | 19.12% | 690 |
*The tuition & fees for the 2026-2027 academic year and Other admission date is for the 2025-2026.