Syracuse University College of Law Class Profiles by Year

Syracuse Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows Syracuse Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Syracuse University College of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $46,464 154 3.33 54.58% 19.24% 717 -
2016-17 $47,578
▲2.40%
154 3.35
▲0.02
50.73%
▼-3.85%
22.07%
▲2.83%
547
▼-170
-
2017-18 $48,992
▲2.97%
154 3.38
▲0.03
52.26%
▲1.53%
22.63%
▲0.56%
567
▲20
78.83%
2018-19 $50,406
▲2.89%
154 3.38 52.10%
▼-0.17%
22.13%
▼-0.50%
565
▼-2
82.74%
▲3.91%
2019-20 $51,862
▲2.89%
154 3.33
▼-0.05
46.16%
▼-5.93%
27.52%
▲5.39%
659
▲94
83.53%
▲0.79%
2020-21 $54,078
▲4.27%
155
▲1
3.53
▲0.20
39.08%
▼-7.09%
28.32%
▲0.80%
671
▲12
81.48%
▼-2.05%
2021-22 $57,308
▲5.97%
157
▲2
3.51
▼-0.02
32.74%
▼-6.34%
26.21%
▼-2.11%
707
▲36
83.13%
▲1.65%
2022-23 $59,482
▲3.79%
157 3.56
▲0.05
41.71%
▲8.96%
24.39%
▼-1.82%
731
▲24
70.11%
▼-13.02%
2023-24 $62,050
▲4.32%
157 3.58
▲0.02
42.59%
▲0.88%
24.01%
▼-0.38%
743
▲12
74.59%
▲4.48%
2024-25 $64,417
▲3.81%
158
▲1
3.62
▲0.04
13.08%
▼-29.51%
25.57%
▲1.56%
746
▲3
74.59%
2025-26 $66,940
▲3.92%
158 3.6
▼-0.02
34.59%
▲21.52%
28.15%
▲2.58%
793
▲47
82.9%
▲8.31%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Syracuse University College of Law is 158. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 4 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Syracuse University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Syracuse Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 151 154 156
2017 152
▲1
154 157
▲1
2018 150
▼-2
154 156
▼-1
2019 152
▲2
154 156
2020 152 154 157
▲1
2021 152 155
▲1
157
2022 154
▲2
157
▲2
160
▲3
2023 154 157 160
2024 154 157 160
2025 151
▼-3
158
▲1
161
▲1
2026 154
▲3
158 160
▼-1

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Syracuse University College of Law is 3.60. The GPA is 0.02 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.27 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Syracuse University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Syracuse Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.07 3.33 3.51
2017 3.12
▲0.05
3.35
▲0.02
3.58
▲0.07
2018 3.05
▼-0.07
3.38
▲0.03
3.6
▲0.02
2019 3.13
▲0.08
3.38
3.61
▲0.01
2020 3.04
▼-0.09
3.33
▼-0.05
3.61
2021 3.11
▲0.07
3.53
▲0.20
3.73
▲0.12
2022 3.19
▲0.08
3.51
▼-0.02
3.72
▼-0.01
2023 3.22
▲0.03
3.56
▲0.05
3.74
▲0.02
2024 3.1
▼-0.12
3.58
▲0.02
3.8
▲0.06
2025 3.28
▲0.18
3.62
▲0.04
3.83
▲0.03
2026 3.18
▼-0.10
3.6
▼-0.02
3.77
▼-0.06

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Syracuse University College of Law is 34.59%. The acceptance rate is 7.995 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 19.991 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Syracuse University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Syracuse Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,790 977 188 54.58% 19.24%
2017 1,920
▲130
974
▼-3
215
▲27
50.73%
▼-3.85%
22.07%
▲2.83%
2018 1,657
▼-263
866
▼-108
196
▼-19
52.26%
▲1.53%
22.63%
▲0.56%
2019 1,622
▼-35
845
▼-21
187
▼-9
52.10%
▼-0.17%
22.13%
▼-0.50%
2020 2,086
▲464
963
▲118
265
▲78
46.16%
▼-5.93%
27.52%
▲5.39%
2021 2,042
▼-44
798
▼-165
226
▼-39
39.08%
▼-7.09%
28.32%
▲0.80%
2022 2,657
▲615
870
▲72
228
▲2
32.74%
▼-6.34%
26.21%
▼-2.11%
2023 2,261
▼-396
943
▲73
230
▲2
41.71%
▲8.96%
24.39%
▼-1.82%
2024 2,259
▼-2
962
▲19
231
▲1
42.59%
▲0.88%
24.01%
▼-0.38%
2025 7,058
▲4799
923
▼-39
236
▲5
13.08%
▼-29.51%
25.57%
▲1.56%
2026 2,752
▼-4306
952
▲29
268
▲32
34.59%
▲21.52%
28.15%
▲2.58%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The Syracuse Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $69,488, which is $2,548 (3.81%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $23,024 (49.55%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Syracuse University College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
Syracuse Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$46,464
2017$47,578▲2.40%
2018$48,992▲2.97%
2019$50,406▲2.89%
2020$51,862▲2.89%
2021$54,078▲4.27%
2022$57,308▲5.97%
2023$59,482▲3.79%
2024$62,050▲4.32%
2025$64,417▲3.81%
2026$66,940▲3.92%
2027$69,488▲3.81%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 793 students enrolled in Syracuse University College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 750 students joined in J.D. program and 43 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Syracuse Law's enrollment size grew by 10.60% since 2016 from 717 to 793 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Syracuse University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
Syracuse Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 699 18 717
2017 508
▼-191
39
▲21
547
▼-170
2018 539
▲31
28
▼-11
567
▲20
2019 528
▼-11
37
▲9
565
▼-2
2020 617
▲89
42
▲5
659
▲94
2021 633
▲16
38
▼-4
671
▲12
2022 676
▲43
31
▼-7
707
▲36
2023 680
▲4
51
▲20
731
▲24
2024 707
▲27
36
▼-15
743
▲12
2025 720
▲13
26
▼-10
746
▲3
2026 750
▲30
43
▲17
793
▲47

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Syracuse University College of Law is 83%. 193 graduates took the exam first-time and 160 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Syracuse University College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
Syracuse Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 174 17 12 170 134 78.83%
2019 140
▼-34
16
▼-1
14
▲2
139
▼-31
115
▼-19
82.74%
▲3.91%
2020 191
▲51
32
▲16
11
▼-3
170
▲31
142
▲27
83.53%
▲0.79000000000001%
2021 164
▼-27
36
▲4
10
▼-1
135
▼-35
110
▼-32
81.48%
▼-2.05%
2022 168
▲4
38
▲2
30
▲20
160
▲25
133
▲23
83.13%
▲1.65%
2023 201
▲33
60
▲22
33
▲3
174
▲14
122
▼-11
70.11%
▼-13.02%
2024 183
▼-18
38
▼-22
40
▲7
181
▲7
135
▲13
74.59%
▲4.48%
2025 183 38 40 181 135 74.59%
2026 199
▲16
68
▲30
65
▲25
193
▲12
160
▲25
82.90%
▲8.31%