University of California College of the Law, San Francisco Class Profiles by Year

UC San Francisco Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows UC San Francisco Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
University of California College of the Law, San Francisco Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $54,335
($48,335)
159 3.5 42.10% 19.00% 1,001 -
2016-17 $54,638
($48,638)
▲0.56%
159 3.45
▼-0.05
47.39%
▲5.30%
21.49%
▲2.49%
946
▼-55
-
2017-18 $54,971
($48,971)
▲0.61%
159 3.42
▼-0.03
49.42%
▲2.02%
21.72%
▲0.23%
1,007
▲61
52.3%
2018-19 $50,326
($44,326)
▼-8.45%
158
▼-1
3.44
▲0.02
44.90%
▼-4.52%
20.87%
▼-0.85%
945
▼-62
60.59%
▲8.29%
2019-20 $55,010
($49,010)
▲9.31%
158 3.45
▲0.01
42.54%
▼-2.36%
24.43%
▲3.56%
1,006
▲61
79.74%
▲19.15%
2020-21 $55,538
($49,538)
▲0.96%
158 3.42
▼-0.03
38.66%
▼-3.89%
28.68%
▲4.26%
1,036
▲30
85.02%
▲5.28%
2021-22 $50,728
($44,728)
▼-8.66%
160
▲2
3.52
▲0.10
28.04%
▼-10.62%
31.02%
▲2.33%
1,124
▲88
81.72%
▼-3.30%
2022-23 $52,454
($46,034)
▲3.40%
160 3.59
▲0.07
28.95%
▲0.91%
31.07%
▲0.05%
1,177
▲53
70.92%
▼-10.80%
2023-24 $55,207
($48,273)
▲5.25%
160 3.59 30.91%
▲1.95%
29.54%
▼-1.53%
1,185
▲8
72.14%
▲1.22%
2024-25 $58,113
($50,625)
▲5.26%
160 3.63
▲0.04
37.50%
▲6.59%
27.78%
▼-1.77%
1,170
▼-15
72.14%
2025-26 $63,015
($54,329)
▲8.44%
161
▲1
3.71
▲0.08
27.48%
▼-10.02%
29.64%
▲1.86%
1,155
▼-15
83.84%
▲11.70%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at University of California College of the Law, San Francisco is 161. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 2 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of California College of the Law, San Franciscofrom 2016 to 2026.
UC San Francisco Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 155 159 161
2017 156
▲1
159 161
2018 156 159 161
2019 156 158
▼-1
161
2020 154
▼-2
158 160
▼-1
2021 155
▲1
158 161
▲1
2022 157
▲2
160
▲2
162
▲1
2023 157 160 163
▲1
2024 157 160 162
▼-1
2025 157 160 162
2026 158
▲1
161
▲1
163
▲1

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at University of California College of the Law, San Francisco is 3.71. The GPA is 0.12 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.21 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of California College of the Law, San Franciscofrom 2016 to 2026.
UC San Francisco Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.28 3.5 3.64
2017 3.18
▼-0.10
3.45
▼-0.05
3.64
2018 3.16
▼-0.02
3.42
▼-0.03
3.6
▼-0.04
2019 3.24
▲0.08
3.44
▲0.02
3.59
▼-0.01
2020 3.2
▼-0.04
3.45
▲0.01
3.62
▲0.03
2021 3.2
3.42
▼-0.03
3.6
▼-0.02
2022 3.3
▲0.10
3.52
▲0.10
3.69
▲0.09
2023 3.39
▲0.09
3.59
▲0.07
3.75
▲0.06
2024 3.4
▲0.01
3.59
3.74
▼-0.01
2025 3.43
▲0.03
3.63
▲0.04
3.77
▲0.03
2026 3.55
▲0.12
3.71
▲0.08
3.83
▲0.06

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at University of California College of the Law, San Francisco is 27.48%. The acceptance rate is 3.425 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 14.618 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of California College of the Law, San Franciscofrom 2016 to 2026.
UC San Francisco Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 3,613 1,521 289 42.10% 19.00%
2017 3,416
▼-197
1,619
▲98
348
▲59
47.39%
▲5.30%
21.49%
▲2.49%
2018 3,009
▼-407
1,487
▼-132
323
▼-25
49.42%
▲2.02%
21.72%
▲0.23%
2019 3,234
▲225
1,452
▼-35
303
▼-20
44.90%
▼-4.52%
20.87%
▼-0.85%
2020 3,272
▲38
1,392
▼-60
340
▲37
42.54%
▼-2.36%
24.43%
▲3.56%
2021 3,319
▲47
1,283
▼-109
368
▲28
38.66%
▼-3.89%
28.68%
▲4.26%
2022 4,415
▲1096
1,238
▼-45
384
▲16
28.04%
▼-10.62%
31.02%
▲2.33%
2023 4,069
▼-346
1,178
▼-60
366
▼-18
28.95%
▲0.91%
31.07%
▲0.05%
2024 3,899
▼-170
1,205
▲27
356
▼-10
30.91%
▲1.95%
29.54%
▼-1.53%
2025 3,696
▼-203
1,386
▲181
385
▲29
37.50%
▲6.59%
27.78%
▼-1.77%
2026 4,593
▲897
1,262
▼-124
374
▼-11
27.48%
▼-10.02%
29.64%
▲1.86%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The UC San Francisco Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $55,922 for in-state and $65,477 for out-of-state students, which is $2,462 (3.91%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $11,142 (20.51%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of California College of the Law, San Francisco from 2016 to 2027.
UC San Francisco Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$48,335$54,335
2017$48,638▲0.63%$54,638▲0.56%
2018$48,971▲0.68%$54,971▲0.61%
2019$44,326▼-9.49%$50,326▼-8.45%
2020$49,010▲10.57%$55,010▲9.31%
2021$49,538▲1.08%$55,538▲0.96%
2022$44,728▼-9.71%$50,728▼-8.66%
2023$46,034▲2.92%$52,454▲3.40%
2024$48,273▲4.86%$55,207▲5.25%
2025$50,625▲4.87%$58,113▲5.26%
2026$54,329▲7.32%$63,015▲8.44%
2027$55,922▲2.93%$65,477▲3.91%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 1,155 students enrolled in University of California College of the Law, San Francisco, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 1048 students joined in J.D. program and 107 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The UC San Francisco Law's enrollment size grew by 15.38% since 2016 from 1,001 to 1,155 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of California College of the Law, San Franciscofrom 2016 to 2026.
UC San Francisco Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 931 70 1,001
2017 905
▼-26
41
▼-29
946
▼-55
2018 933
▲28
74
▲33
1,007
▲61
2019 871
▼-62
74 945
▼-62
2020 945
▲74
61
▼-13
1,006
▲61
2021 989
▲44
47
▼-14
1,036
▲30
2022 1,087
▲98
37
▼-10
1,124
▲88
2023 1,125
▲38
52
▲15
1,177
▲53
2024 1,116
▼-9
69
▲17
1,185
▲8
2025 1,081
▼-35
89
▲20
1,170
▼-15
2026 1,048
▼-33
107
▲18
1,155
▼-15

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of California College of the Law, San Francisco is 84%. 359 graduates took the exam first-time and 301 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of California College of the Law, San Franciscograduates from 2018 to 2026.
UC San Francisco Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 305 26 24 304 159 52.30%
2019 275
▼-30
24
▼-2
22
▼-2
274
▼-30
166
▲7
60.59%
▲8.29%
2020 316
▲41
31
▲7
16
▼-6
301
▲27
240
▲74
79.74%
▲19.15%
2021 294
▼-22
44
▲13
17
▲1
267
▼-34
227
▼-13
85.02%
▲5.28%
2022 287
▼-7
31
▼-13
34
▲17
290
▲23
237
▲10
81.72%
▼-3.3%
2023 308
▲21
23
▼-8
21
▼-13
306
▲16
217
▼-20
70.92%
▼-10.8%
2024 343
▲35
32
▲9
15
▼-6
323
▲17
233
▲16
72.14%
▲1.22%
2025 343 32 15 323 233 72.14%
2026 363
▲20
26
▼-6
23
▲8
359
▲36
301
▲68
83.84%
▲11.7%