University of Colorado Boulder School of Law Class Profiles by Year

CU Boulder Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows CU Boulder Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
University of Colorado Boulder School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $38,610
($31,824)
161 3.6 46.27% 18.50% 509 -
2016-17 $38,650
($31,864)
▲0.10%
162
▲1
3.69
▲0.09
34.27%
▼-12.00%
15.12%
▼-3.37%
560
▲51
-
2017-18 $38,634
($31,848)
▼-0.04%
161
▼-1
3.65
▼-0.04
34.68%
▲0.41%
17.54%
▲2.42%
537
▼-23
81.36%
2018-19 $38,342
($31,556)
▼-0.76%
162
▲1
3.71
▲0.06
33.79%
▼-0.89%
13.88%
▼-3.66%
549
▲12
87.73%
▲6.37%
2019-20 $38,622
($31,836)
▲0.73%
163
▲1
3.61
▼-0.10
34.73%
▲0.95%
15.81%
▲1.92%
556
▲7
87.5%
▼-0.23%
2020-21 $38,590
($31,804)
▼-0.08%
163 3.65
▲0.04
36.50%
▲1.76%
17.27%
▲1.46%
562
▲6
91.39%
▲3.89%
2021-22 $38,593
($31,807)
▲0.01%
164
▲1
3.61
▼-0.04
27.69%
▼-8.80%
15.13%
▼-2.15%
547
▼-15
84.48%
▼-6.91%
2022-23 $40,609
($33,427)
▲5.22%
164 3.72
▲0.11
31.23%
▲3.54%
15.41%
▲0.28%
541
▼-6
84.38%
▼-0.10%
2023-24 $42,279
($34,809)
▲4.11%
164 3.81
▲0.09
34.24%
▲3.00%
16.75%
▲1.35%
525
▼-16
81.14%
▼-3.24%
2024-25 $44,324
($36,494)
▲4.84%
164 3.79
▼-0.02
36.43%
▲2.20%
17.66%
▲0.90%
541
▲16
81.14%
2025-26 $45,335
($37,325)
▲2.28%
164 3.81
▲0.02
27.56%
▼-8.87%
20.25%
▲2.59%
577
▲36
90.42%
▲9.28%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at University of Colorado Boulder School of Law is 164. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of Colorado Boulder School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
CU Boulder Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 157 161 163
2017 156
▼-1
162
▲1
164
▲1
2018 155
▼-1
161
▼-1
163
▼-1
2019 156
▲1
162
▲1
164
▲1
2020 157
▲1
163
▲1
165
▲1
2021 158
▲1
163 164
▼-1
2022 160
▲2
164
▲1
166
▲2
2023 159
▼-1
164 166
2024 159 164 166
2025 160
▲1
164 166
2026 161
▲1
164 167
▲1

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at University of Colorado Boulder School of Law is 3.81. The GPA is same as last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.21 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of Colorado Boulder School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
CU Boulder Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.28 3.6 3.77
2017 3.37
▲0.09
3.69
▲0.09
3.79
▲0.02
2018 3.32
▼-0.05
3.65
▼-0.04
3.81
▲0.02
2019 3.41
▲0.09
3.71
▲0.06
3.82
▲0.01
2020 3.36
▼-0.05
3.61
▼-0.10
3.81
▼-0.01
2021 3.39
▲0.03
3.65
▲0.04
3.77
▼-0.04
2022 3.38
▼-0.01
3.61
▼-0.04
3.77
2023 3.45
▲0.07
3.72
▲0.11
3.83
▲0.06
2024 3.51
▲0.06
3.81
▲0.09
3.92
▲0.09
2025 3.55
▲0.04
3.79
▼-0.02
3.88
▼-0.04
2026 3.62
▲0.07
3.81
▲0.02
3.91
▲0.03

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at University of Colorado Boulder School of Law is 27.56%. The acceptance rate is 6.676 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 18.707 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of Colorado Boulder School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
CU Boulder Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 2,384 1,103 204 46.27% 18.50%
2017 3,280
▲896
1,124
▲21
170
▼-34
34.27%
▼-12.00%
15.12%
▼-3.37%
2018 3,074
▼-206
1,066
▼-58
187
▲17
34.68%
▲0.41%
17.54%
▲2.42%
2019 3,581
▲507
1,210
▲144
168
▼-19
33.79%
▼-0.89%
13.88%
▼-3.66%
2020 3,187
▼-394
1,107
▼-103
175
▲7
34.73%
▲0.95%
15.81%
▲1.92%
2021 2,792
▼-395
1,019
▼-88
176
▲1
36.50%
▲1.76%
17.27%
▲1.46%
2022 3,748
▲956
1,038
▲19
157
▼-19
27.69%
▼-8.80%
15.13%
▼-2.15%
2023 3,221
▼-527
1,006
▼-32
155
▼-2
31.23%
▲3.54%
15.41%
▲0.28%
2024 2,807
▼-414
961
▼-45
161
▲6
34.24%
▲3.00%
16.75%
▲1.35%
2025 2,860
▲53
1,042
▲81
184
▲23
36.43%
▲2.20%
17.66%
▲0.90%
2026 3,458
▲598
953
▼-89
193
▲9
27.56%
▼-8.87%
20.25%
▲2.59%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The CU Boulder Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $38,851 for in-state and $47,185 for out-of-state students, which is $1,850 (4.08%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $8,575 (22.21%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of Colorado Boulder School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
CU Boulder Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$31,824$38,610
2017$31,864▲0.13%$38,650▲0.10%
2018$31,848▼-0.05%$38,634▼-0.04%
2019$31,556▼-0.92%$38,342▼-0.76%
2020$31,836▲0.89%$38,622▲0.73%
2021$31,804▼-0.10%$38,590▼-0.08%
2022$31,807▲0.01%$38,593▲0.01%
2023$33,427▲5.09%$40,609▲5.22%
2024$34,809▲4.13%$42,279▲4.11%
2025$36,494▲4.84%$44,324▲4.84%
2026$37,325▲2.28%$45,335▲2.28%
2027$38,851▲4.09%$47,185▲4.08%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 577 students enrolled in University of Colorado Boulder School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 547 students joined in J.D. program and 30 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The CU Boulder Law's enrollment size grew by 13.36% since 2016 from 509 to 577 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of Colorado Boulder School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
CU Boulder Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 509 0 509
2017 555
▲46
5
▲5
560
▲51
2018 529
▼-26
8
▲3
537
▼-23
2019 489
▼-40
60
▲52
549
▲12
2020 526
▲37
30
▼-30
556
▲7
2021 522
▼-4
40
▲10
562
▲6
2022 512
▼-10
35
▼-5
547
▼-15
2023 506
▼-6
35 541
▼-6
2024 491
▼-15
34
▼-1
525
▼-16
2025 511
▲20
30
▼-4
541
▲16
2026 547
▲36
30 577
▲36

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of Colorado Boulder School of Law is 90%. 167 graduates took the exam first-time and 151 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of Colorado Boulder School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
CU Boulder Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 180 12 8 177 144 81.36%
2019 167
▼-13
12 7
▼-1
163
▼-14
143
▼-1
87.73%
▲6.37%
2020 154
▼-13
14
▲2
12
▲5
152
▼-11
133
▼-10
87.50%
▼-0.23%
2021 182
▲28
37
▲23
6
▼-6
151
▼-1
138
▲5
91.39%
▲3.89%
2022 170
▼-12
23
▼-14
25
▲19
172
▲21
146
▲8
84.48%
▼-6.91%
2023 161
▼-9
20
▼-3
19
▼-6
160
▼-12
135
▼-11
84.38%
▼-0.10000000000001%
2024 171
▲10
10
▼-10
14
▼-5
175
▲15
142
▲7
81.14%
▼-3.24%
2025 171 10 14 175 142 81.14%
2026 171 13
▲3
9
▼-5
167
▼-8
151
▲9
90.42%
▲9.28%