University of Illinois College of Law Class Profiles by Year
UIUC Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows UIUC Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $49,069 ($41,319) |
161 | 3.51 | 45.65% | 25.92% | 575 | - |
| 2016-17 | $49,103 ($41,353) ▲0.07% |
160 ▼-1 |
3.59 ▲0.08 |
45.71% ▲0.06% |
24.25% ▼-1.67% |
560 ▼-15 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $49,107 ($41,357) ▲0.01% |
161 ▲1 |
3.61 ▲0.02 |
46.43% ▲0.72% |
25.84% ▲1.60% |
508 ▼-52 |
88.13% |
| 2018-19 | $48,123 ($38,123) ▼-2.00% |
162 ▲1 |
3.65 ▲0.04 |
32.97% ▼-13.46% |
27.03% ▲1.19% |
436 ▼-72 |
88.89% ▲0.76% |
| 2019-20 | $48,143 ($38,143) ▲0.04% |
162 | 3.7 ▲0.05 |
36.66% ▲3.69% |
27.20% ▲0.16% |
480 ▲44 |
92.5% ▲3.61% |
| 2020-21 | $48,171 ($38,171) ▲0.06% |
162 | 3.64 ▼-0.06 |
42.53% ▲5.88% |
32.24% ▲5.04% |
513 ▲33 |
89.71% ▼-2.79% |
| 2021-22 | $48,248 ($38,248) ▲0.16% |
164 ▲2 |
3.66 ▲0.02 |
29.80% ▼-12.73% |
35.37% ▲3.13% |
603 ▲90 |
84.43% ▼-5.28% |
| 2022-23 | $49,800 ($39,800) ▲3.22% |
166 ▲2 |
3.71 ▲0.05 |
34.74% ▲4.94% |
22.77% ▼-12.59% |
718 ▲115 |
90.48% ▲6.05% |
| 2023-24 | $49,852 ($39,852) ▲0.10% |
165 ▼-1 |
3.75 ▲0.04 |
43.69% ▲8.95% |
21.57% ▼-1.20% |
683 ▼-35 |
72.48% ▼-18.00% |
| 2024-25 | $49,877 ($39,877) ▲0.05% |
165 | 3.77 ▲0.02 |
46.79% ▲3.10% |
22.66% ▲1.09% |
605 ▼-78 |
72.48% |
| 2025-26 | $49,904 ($39,904) ▲0.05% |
166 ▲1 |
3.81 ▲0.04 |
32.93% ▼-13.86% |
26.52% ▲3.85% |
670 ▲65 |
93.56% ▲21.08% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at University of Illinois College of Law is 166. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 5 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of Illinois College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 158 | 161 | 163 |
| 2017 | 154 ▼-4 |
160 ▼-1 |
162 ▼-1 |
| 2018 | 156 ▲2 |
161 ▲1 |
163 ▲1 |
| 2019 | 157 ▲1 |
162 ▲1 |
164 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 157 | 162 | 164 |
| 2021 | 156 ▼-1 |
162 | 164 |
| 2022 | 162 ▲6 |
164 ▲2 |
166 ▲2 |
| 2023 | 162 | 166 ▲2 |
167 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 162 | 165 ▼-1 |
167 |
| 2025 | 160 ▼-2 |
165 | 167 |
| 2026 | 160 | 166 ▲1 |
168 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at University of Illinois College of Law is 3.81. The GPA is 0.06 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of Illinois College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.26 | 3.51 | 3.68 |
| 2017 | 3.32 ▲0.06 |
3.59 ▲0.08 |
3.7 ▲0.02 |
| 2018 | 3.33 ▲0.01 |
3.61 ▲0.02 |
3.72 ▲0.02 |
| 2019 | 3.25 ▼-0.08 |
3.65 ▲0.04 |
3.8 ▲0.08 |
| 2020 | 3.42 ▲0.17 |
3.7 ▲0.05 |
3.82 ▲0.02 |
| 2021 | 3.31 ▼-0.11 |
3.64 ▼-0.06 |
3.79 ▼-0.03 |
| 2022 | 3.44 ▲0.13 |
3.66 ▲0.02 |
3.82 ▲0.03 |
| 2023 | 3.47 ▲0.03 |
3.71 ▲0.05 |
3.86 ▲0.04 |
| 2024 | 3.54 ▲0.07 |
3.75 ▲0.04 |
3.87 ▲0.01 |
| 2025 | 3.47 ▼-0.07 |
3.77 ▲0.02 |
3.88 ▲0.01 |
| 2026 | 3.55 ▲0.08 |
3.81 ▲0.04 |
3.92 ▲0.04 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at University of Illinois College of Law is 32.93%. The acceptance rate is 10.757 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 12.724 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of Illinois College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,369 | 625 | 162 | 45.65% | 25.92% |
| 2017 | 1,236 ▼-133 |
565 ▼-60 |
137 ▼-25 |
45.71% ▲0.06% |
24.25% ▼-1.67% |
| 2018 | 1,275 ▲39 |
592 ▲27 |
153 ▲16 |
46.43% ▲0.72% |
25.84% ▲1.60% |
| 2019 | 1,380 ▲105 |
455 ▼-137 |
123 ▼-30 |
32.97% ▼-13.46% |
27.03% ▲1.19% |
| 2020 | 1,304 ▼-76 |
478 ▲23 |
130 ▲7 |
36.66% ▲3.69% |
27.20% ▲0.16% |
| 2021 | 1,145 ▼-159 |
487 ▲9 |
157 ▲27 |
42.53% ▲5.88% |
32.24% ▲5.04% |
| 2022 | 1,926 ▲781 |
574 ▲87 |
203 ▲46 |
29.80% ▼-12.73% |
35.37% ▲3.13% |
| 2023 | 2,035 ▲109 |
707 ▲133 |
161 ▼-42 |
34.74% ▲4.94% |
22.77% ▼-12.59% |
| 2024 | 1,687 ▼-348 |
737 ▲30 |
159 ▼-2 |
43.69% ▲8.95% |
21.57% ▼-1.20% |
| 2025 | 1,509 ▼-178 |
706 ▼-31 |
160 ▲1 |
46.79% ▲3.10% |
22.66% ▲1.09% |
| 2026 | 2,153 ▲644 |
709 ▲3 |
188 ▲28 |
32.93% ▼-13.86% |
26.52% ▲3.85% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The UIUC Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $42,293 for in-state and $52,293 for out-of-state students, which is $2,389 (4.79%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $3,224 (6.57%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of Illinois College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $41,319 | $49,069 |
| 2017 | $41,353▲0.08% | $49,103▲0.07% |
| 2018 | $41,357▲0.01% | $49,107▲0.01% |
| 2019 | $38,123▼-7.82% | $48,123▼-2.00% |
| 2020 | $38,143▲0.05% | $48,143▲0.04% |
| 2021 | $38,171▲0.07% | $48,171▲0.06% |
| 2022 | $38,248▲0.20% | $48,248▲0.16% |
| 2023 | $39,800▲4.06% | $49,800▲3.22% |
| 2024 | $39,852▲0.13% | $49,852▲0.10% |
| 2025 | $39,877▲0.06% | $49,877▲0.05% |
| 2026 | $39,904▲0.07% | $49,904▲0.05% |
| 2027 | $42,293▲5.99% | $52,293▲4.79% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 670 students enrolled in University of Illinois College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 500 students joined in J.D. program and 170 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The UIUC Law's enrollment size grew by 16.52% since 2016 from 575 to 670 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of Illinois College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 510 | 65 | 575 |
| 2017 | 477 ▼-33 |
83 ▲18 |
560 ▼-15 |
| 2018 | 435 ▼-42 |
73 ▼-10 |
508 ▼-52 |
| 2019 | 347 ▼-88 |
89 ▲16 |
436 ▼-72 |
| 2020 | 399 ▲52 |
81 ▼-8 |
480 ▲44 |
| 2021 | 408 ▲9 |
105 ▲24 |
513 ▲33 |
| 2022 | 492 ▲84 |
111 ▲6 |
603 ▲90 |
| 2023 | 524 ▲32 |
194 ▲83 |
718 ▲115 |
| 2024 | 519 ▼-5 |
164 ▼-30 |
683 ▼-35 |
| 2025 | 472 ▼-47 |
133 ▼-31 |
605 ▼-78 |
| 2026 | 500 ▲28 |
170 ▲37 |
670 ▲65 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of Illinois College of Law is 94%. 202 graduates took the exam first-time and 189 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of Illinois College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 169 | 13 | 3 | 160 | 141 | 88.13% |
| 2019 | 143 ▼-26 |
14 ▲1 |
5 ▲2 |
135 ▼-25 |
120 ▼-21 |
88.89% ▲0.76000000000001% |
| 2020 | 126 ▼-17 |
11 ▼-3 |
5 | 120 ▼-15 |
111 ▼-9 |
92.50% ▲3.61% |
| 2021 | 144 ▲18 |
10 ▼-1 |
3 ▼-2 |
136 ▲16 |
122 ▲11 |
89.71% ▼-2.79% |
| 2022 | 121 ▼-23 |
6 ▼-4 |
7 ▲4 |
122 ▼-14 |
103 ▼-19 |
84.43% ▼-5.28% |
| 2023 | 129 ▲8 |
5 ▼-1 |
2 ▼-5 |
126 ▲4 |
114 ▲11 |
90.48% ▲6.05% |
| 2024 | 151 ▲22 |
3 ▼-2 |
1 ▼-1 |
149 ▲23 |
108 ▼-6 |
72.48% ▼-18% |
| 2025 | 151 | 3 | 1 | 149 | 108 | 72.48% |
| 2026 | 206 ▲55 |
6 ▲3 |
2 ▲1 |
202 ▲53 |
189 ▲81 |
93.56% ▲21.08% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission