University of Kansas School of Law Class Profiles by Year
KU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows KU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $35,234 ($20,643) |
156 | 3.42 | 65.76% | 28.90% | 395 | - |
| 2016-17 | $36,533 ($21,419) ▲3.69% |
156 | 3.44 ▲0.02 |
56.74% ▼-9.02% |
29.23% ▲0.34% |
381 ▼-14 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $38,262 ($22,392) ▲4.73% |
156 | 3.53 ▲0.09 |
52.70% ▼-4.05% |
30.41% ▲1.17% |
370 ▼-11 |
80.73% |
| 2018-19 | $38,991 ($22,723) ▲1.91% |
157 ▲1 |
3.57 ▲0.04 |
51.93% ▼-0.77% |
28.93% ▼-1.48% |
332 ▼-38 |
86.73% ▲6.00% |
| 2019-20 | $40,029 ($23,307) ▲2.66% |
157 | 3.65 ▲0.08 |
57.29% ▲5.36% |
31.90% ▲2.98% |
348 ▲16 |
85.41% ▼-1.32% |
| 2020-21 | $29,763 ($23,520) ▼-25.65% |
157 | 3.66 ▲0.01 |
59.86% ▲2.56% |
28.78% ▼-3.12% |
335 ▼-13 |
91% ▲5.59% |
| 2021-22 | $29,763 ($23,520) |
158 ▲1 |
3.69 ▲0.03 |
53.86% ▼-6.00% |
32.16% ▲3.38% |
346 ▲11 |
95.92% ▲4.92% |
| 2022-23 | $29,763 ($23,520) |
158 | 3.73 ▲0.04 |
55.33% ▲1.47% |
38.79% ▲6.63% |
379 ▲33 |
85.44% ▼-10.48% |
| 2023-24 | $28,804 ($22,769) ▼-3.22% |
160 ▲2 |
3.71 ▼-0.02 |
48.71% ▼-6.61% |
32.84% ▼-5.95% |
400 ▲21 |
91.86% ▲6.42% |
| 2024-25 | $29,739 ($23,402) ▲3.25% |
161 ▲1 |
3.79 ▲0.08 |
38.30% ▼-10.41% |
26.67% ▼-6.18% |
398 ▼-2 |
91.86% |
| 2025-26 | $31,465 ($24,830) ▲5.80% |
162 ▲1 |
3.85 ▲0.06 |
39.08% ▲0.78% |
25.11% ▼-1.56% |
385 ▼-13 |
92.17% ▲0.31% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at University of Kansas School of Law is 162. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 6 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of Kansas School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 152 | 156 | 159 |
| 2017 | 151 ▼-1 |
156 | 159 |
| 2018 | 152 ▲1 |
156 | 158 ▼-1 |
| 2019 | 153 ▲1 |
157 ▲1 |
160 ▲2 |
| 2020 | 152 ▼-1 |
157 | 159 ▼-1 |
| 2021 | 153 ▲1 |
157 | 160 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 154 ▲1 |
158 ▲1 |
162 ▲2 |
| 2023 | 153 ▼-1 |
158 | 160 ▼-2 |
| 2024 | 155 ▲2 |
160 ▲2 |
162 ▲2 |
| 2025 | 156 ▲1 |
161 ▲1 |
163 ▲1 |
| 2026 | 158 ▲2 |
162 ▲1 |
164 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at University of Kansas School of Law is 3.85. The GPA is 0.14 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.43 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of Kansas School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.16 | 3.42 | 3.66 |
| 2017 | 3.17 ▲0.01 |
3.44 ▲0.02 |
3.7 ▲0.04 |
| 2018 | 3.22 ▲0.05 |
3.53 ▲0.09 |
3.72 ▲0.02 |
| 2019 | 3.28 ▲0.06 |
3.57 ▲0.04 |
3.76 ▲0.04 |
| 2020 | 3.34 ▲0.06 |
3.65 ▲0.08 |
3.87 ▲0.11 |
| 2021 | 3.32 ▼-0.02 |
3.66 ▲0.01 |
3.8 ▼-0.07 |
| 2022 | 3.31 ▼-0.01 |
3.69 ▲0.03 |
3.89 ▲0.09 |
| 2023 | 3.41 ▲0.10 |
3.73 ▲0.04 |
3.86 ▼-0.03 |
| 2024 | 3.45 ▲0.04 |
3.71 ▼-0.02 |
3.88 ▲0.02 |
| 2025 | 3.59 ▲0.14 |
3.79 ▲0.08 |
3.89 ▲0.01 |
| 2026 | 3.58 ▼-0.01 |
3.85 ▲0.06 |
3.95 ▲0.06 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at University of Kansas School of Law is 39.08%. The acceptance rate is 9.634 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 26.682 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of Kansas School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 663 | 436 | 126 | 65.76% | 28.90% |
| 2017 | 645 ▼-18 |
366 ▼-70 |
107 ▼-19 |
56.74% ▼-9.02% |
29.23% ▲0.34% |
| 2018 | 649 ▲4 |
342 ▼-24 |
104 ▼-3 |
52.70% ▼-4.05% |
30.41% ▲1.17% |
| 2019 | 699 ▲50 |
363 ▲21 |
105 ▲1 |
51.93% ▼-0.77% |
28.93% ▼-1.48% |
| 2020 | 569 ▼-130 |
326 ▼-37 |
104 ▼-1 |
57.29% ▲5.36% |
31.90% ▲2.98% |
| 2021 | 563 ▼-6 |
337 ▲11 |
97 ▼-7 |
59.86% ▲2.56% |
28.78% ▼-3.12% |
| 2022 | 687 ▲124 |
370 ▲33 |
119 ▲22 |
53.86% ▼-6.00% |
32.16% ▲3.38% |
| 2023 | 629 ▼-58 |
348 ▼-22 |
135 ▲16 |
55.33% ▲1.47% |
38.79% ▲6.63% |
| 2024 | 700 ▲71 |
341 ▼-7 |
112 ▼-23 |
48.71% ▼-6.61% |
32.84% ▼-5.95% |
| 2025 | 1,214 ▲514 |
465 ▲124 |
124 ▲12 |
38.30% ▼-10.41% |
26.67% ▼-6.18% |
| 2026 | 1,172 ▼-42 |
458 ▼-7 |
115 ▼-9 |
39.08% ▲0.78% |
25.11% ▼-1.56% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The KU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $27,585 for in-state and $35,055 for out-of-state students, which is $3,590 (11.41%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $179 (0.51%) lower.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of Kansas School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $20,643 | $35,234 |
| 2017 | $21,419▲3.76% | $36,533▲3.69% |
| 2018 | $22,392▲4.54% | $38,262▲4.73% |
| 2019 | $22,723▲1.48% | $38,991▲1.91% |
| 2020 | $23,307▲2.57% | $40,029▲2.66% |
| 2021 | $23,520▲0.91% | $29,763▼-25.65% |
| 2022 | $23,520 | $29,763 |
| 2023 | $23,520 | $29,763 |
| 2024 | $22,769▼-3.19% | $28,804▼-3.22% |
| 2025 | $23,402▲2.78% | $29,739▲3.25% |
| 2026 | $24,830▲6.10% | $31,465▲5.80% |
| 2027 | $27,585▲11.10% | $35,055▲11.41% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 385 students enrolled in University of Kansas School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 356 students joined in J.D. program and 29 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of Kansas School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 376 | 19 | 395 |
| 2017 | 362 ▼-14 |
19 | 381 ▼-14 |
| 2018 | 351 ▼-11 |
19 | 370 ▼-11 |
| 2019 | 310 ▼-41 |
22 ▲3 |
332 ▼-38 |
| 2020 | 311 ▲1 |
37 ▲15 |
348 ▲16 |
| 2021 | 305 ▼-6 |
30 ▼-7 |
335 ▼-13 |
| 2022 | 315 ▲10 |
31 ▲1 |
346 ▲11 |
| 2023 | 344 ▲29 |
35 ▲4 |
379 ▲33 |
| 2024 | 362 ▲18 |
38 ▲3 |
400 ▲21 |
| 2025 | 365 ▲3 |
33 ▼-5 |
398 ▼-2 |
| 2026 | 356 ▼-9 |
29 ▼-4 |
385 ▼-13 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of Kansas School of Law is 92%. 115 graduates took the exam first-time and 106 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of Kansas School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 113 | 17 | 12 | 109 | 88 | 80.73% |
| 2019 | 113 | 13 ▼-4 |
12 | 113 ▲4 |
98 ▲10 |
86.73% ▲6% |
| 2020 | 98 ▼-15 |
15 ▲2 |
13 ▲1 |
96 ▼-17 |
82 ▼-16 |
85.41% ▼-1.32% |
| 2021 | 101 ▲3 |
14 ▼-1 |
13 | 100 ▲4 |
91 ▲9 |
91.00% ▲5.59% |
| 2022 | 98 ▼-3 |
9 ▼-5 |
9 ▼-4 |
98 ▼-2 |
94 ▲3 |
95.92% ▲4.92% |
| 2023 | 95 ▼-3 |
2 ▼-7 |
10 ▲1 |
103 ▲5 |
88 ▼-6 |
85.44% ▼-10.48% |
| 2024 | 93 ▼-2 |
9 ▲7 |
2 ▼-8 |
86 ▼-17 |
79 ▼-9 |
91.86% ▲6.42% |
| 2025 | 93 | 9 | 2 | 86 | 79 | 91.86% |
| 2026 | 116 ▲23 |
5 ▼-4 |
4 ▲2 |
115 ▲29 |
106 ▲27 |
92.17% ▲0.31% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission