University of Michigan Law School Tuition, Fees, COA, and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
University of Michigan Law School 2027 Tuition & Fees is $80,422 for Michigan residents and $83,422 for out-of-state students. University of Michigan Law School's tuition is much higher than the national average ($47,209) for public law schools in the United States. Compared to other public law schools in Michigan, University of Michigan Law School's tuition is much higher than the state average ($62,445).
You can check tuition & other costs trends at University of Michigan Law School Tuition & Fees Trends page.
Law School Tuition Comparison Table & Chart
The following table & chart compares University of Michigan Law School's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare University of Michigan Law School with law schools that have similar tuition over $70K
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan Law School | $80,422 | $83,422 |
| All Law Schools | $33,157 | $55,459 |
| Public | $33,157 | $47,209 |
| Private | $61,794 | |
| Michigan Law Schools | $54,290 | $56,985 |
| Public | $54,290 | $62,445 |
| Private | $51,524 | |
1 2027 tuition based on published amounts by University of Michigan Law School Financial Aid / Bursar.
2 2026 tuition based on ABA data.
University of Michigan Law School Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at University of Michigan Law School has increased by 4.70% compared to last year. It has increased by 3.73% over the past 8 years from $66,680 to $83,422.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $87,343 with $3,921 increase, if the this year's increase rate (4.70%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (3.73%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $86,529, which is $3,107 more than this year.
| Year | In-State Tuition | Out-of-State Tuition | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | $64,198 | $67,198 | - |
| 2021-2022 | $64,098 | $67,098 | - |
| 2022-2023 | $66,808 | $69,808 | ▲4.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $69,584 | $72,584 | ▲3.98% |
| 2024-2025 | $69,584 | $72,584 | - |
| 2025-2026 | $76,680 | $79,680 | ▲9.78% |
| 2026-2027 | $80,422 | $83,422 | ▲4.70% |
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at University of Michigan Law School is $103,566 for Michigan residents and $106,566 for out-of-state students. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $32,000 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$74,566.
| Michigan Residents | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of Attendance | $103,566 | $106,566 |
| Tuition | $76,108 | $79,108 |
| Fees | $572 | $572 |
| On-Campus Living Costs | $26,886 | |
| Off-Campus Living Costs | $26,886 | |
| At-Home Living Costs | - | |
| COA after Grants/Scholarships Received | $71,566 | $74,566 |
| Average Grants/Scholarships Amount | $32,000 | |
Financial Aid Statistics
Grants and Scholarships Received
In 2026, 91.11% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $32,000 at University of Michigan Law School.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at University of Michigan Law School is higher than the average percentage of 80.58%. Compared to law schools in Michigan, the received percentage is slightly higher than the average of 79%.
You can check financial aid trends at University of Michigan Law School Financial Aid Trends page.
| Percent Received | Average Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan Law School | 91.11% | $32,000 |
| All Law Schools | 80.58% | $24,147 |
| Public | 79.05% | $18,032 |
| Private | 81.76% | $28,843 |
| Michigan Law Schools | 78.74% | $29,450 |
| Public | 89.76% | $33,879 |
| Private | 67.73% | $25,021 |
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 990 enrolled students, 902 students 91.11% received grants and/or scholarships. 3.44% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 32.93% received more than half amount of tuition.
For students received grants and scholarships, the 75th percentile amount is $41,000 and the 25th percentile amount is $20,000.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Enrollment | 999 | 1,013 | 959 | 972 | 978 | 990 |
| Grants/Scholarships Received | 882 | 1,001 | 813 | 830 | 842 | 902 |
| Percent Received | 88.29% | 98.82% | 84.78% | 85.39% | 86.09% | 91.11% |
| Received Amount | ||||||
| 25th Percentile | $15,000 | $17,154 | $15,000 | $17,500 | $20,000 | $20,000 |
| 50th Percentile | $25,000 | $27,154 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $32,000 |
| 75th Percentile | $40,000 | $37,154 | $40,000 | $40,000 | $40,000 | $41,000 |
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of those who received financial aid, 63.64% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 32.93% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 3.44% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. It means that 31 out of total 1,032 enrolled students received grants/scholarships as much as tuition or more.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received | 882 | 1,001 | 813 | 830 | 842 | 902 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 61.79% | 63.74% | 59.04% | 56.87% | 62.11% | 63.64% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 34.35% | 33.37% | 36.41% | 39.52% | 34.80% | 32.93% |
| Full Tuition | 0.45% | 0.40% | 0.98% | 1.08% | 1.43% | 1.55% |
| More than Full Tuition | 3.40% | 2.50% | 3.57% | 2.53% | 1.66% | 1.88% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission