University of New Hampshire School of Law Class Profiles by Year
New Hampshire Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows New Hampshire Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $41,378 ($37,378) |
157 | 3.46 | 53.18% | 27.54% | 272 | - |
| 2016-17 | $41,383 ($37,383) ▲0.01% |
157 | 3.44 ▼-0.02 |
53.15% ▼-0.03% |
28.06% ▲0.53% |
253 ▼-19 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $41,385 ($37,385) ▲0.00% |
157 | 3.39 ▼-0.05 |
56.80% ▲3.65% |
28.14% ▲0.07% |
254 ▲1 |
83.33% |
| 2018-19 | $41,401 ($37,401) ▲0.04% |
156 ▼-1 |
3.46 ▲0.07 |
61.15% ▲4.34% |
30.56% ▲2.42% |
210 ▼-44 |
93.33% ▲10.00% |
| 2019-20 | $43,305 ($37,405) ▲4.60% |
156 | 3.45 ▼-0.01 |
61.93% ▲0.78% |
35.88% ▲5.33% |
381 ▲171 |
87.09% ▼-6.24% |
| 2020-21 | $44,305 ($38,305) ▲2.31% |
156 | 3.46 ▲0.01 |
56.92% ▼-5.01% |
37.85% ▲1.97% |
465 ▲84 |
93.44% ▲6.35% |
| 2021-22 | $45,308 ($39,308) ▲2.26% |
158 ▲2 |
3.5 ▲0.04 |
49.70% ▼-7.21% |
37.44% ▼-0.41% |
572 ▲107 |
84.52% ▼-8.92% |
| 2022-23 | $47,314 ($40,314) ▲4.43% |
156 ▼-2 |
3.48 ▼-0.02 |
51.74% ▲2.04% |
33.51% ▼-3.93% |
600 ▲28 |
86.9% ▲2.38% |
| 2023-24 | $48,320 ($40,320) ▲2.13% |
155 ▼-1 |
3.41 ▼-0.07 |
57.38% ▲5.64% |
38.86% ▲5.35% |
680 ▲80 |
69.29% ▼-17.61% |
| 2024-25 | $49,348 ($41,348) ▲2.13% |
155 | 3.45 ▲0.04 |
60.14% ▲2.76% |
35.54% ▼-3.32% |
697 ▲17 |
69.29% |
| 2025-26 | $50,348 ($42,348) ▲2.03% |
155 | 3.5 ▲0.05 |
51.96% ▼-8.19% |
32.41% ▼-3.13% |
718 ▲21 |
79.49% ▲10.20% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at University of New Hampshire School of Law is 155. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 2 points lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of New Hampshire School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 153 | 157 | 159 |
| 2017 | 154 ▲1 |
157 | 159 |
| 2018 | 155 ▲1 |
157 | 159 |
| 2019 | 153 ▼-2 |
156 ▼-1 |
159 |
| 2020 | 152 ▼-1 |
156 | 158 ▼-1 |
| 2021 | 151 ▼-1 |
156 | 159 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 153 ▲2 |
158 ▲2 |
160 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 152 ▼-1 |
156 ▼-2 |
159 ▼-1 |
| 2024 | 151 ▼-1 |
155 ▼-1 |
159 |
| 2025 | 151 | 155 | 158 ▼-1 |
| 2026 | 151 | 155 | 159 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at University of New Hampshire School of Law is 3.50. The GPA is 0.09 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.04 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of New Hampshire School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.18 | 3.46 | 3.65 |
| 2017 | 3.06 ▼-0.12 |
3.44 ▼-0.02 |
3.68 ▲0.03 |
| 2018 | 3.15 ▲0.09 |
3.39 ▼-0.05 |
3.65 ▼-0.03 |
| 2019 | 3.15 |
3.46 ▲0.07 |
3.67 ▲0.02 |
| 2020 | 3.16 ▲0.01 |
3.45 ▼-0.01 |
3.61 ▼-0.06 |
| 2021 | 3.11 ▼-0.05 |
3.46 ▲0.01 |
3.66 ▲0.05 |
| 2022 | 3.15 ▲0.04 |
3.5 ▲0.04 |
3.69 ▲0.03 |
| 2023 | 3.04 ▼-0.11 |
3.48 ▼-0.02 |
3.71 ▲0.02 |
| 2024 | 3.05 ▲0.01 |
3.41 ▼-0.07 |
3.65 ▼-0.06 |
| 2025 | 3.05 |
3.45 ▲0.04 |
3.65 |
| 2026 | 3.1 ▲0.05 |
3.5 ▲0.05 |
3.72 ▲0.07 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at University of New Hampshire School of Law is 51.96%. The acceptance rate is 5.424 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 1.219 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of New Hampshire School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 519 | 276 | 76 | 53.18% | 27.54% |
| 2017 | 476 ▼-43 |
253 ▼-23 |
71 ▼-5 |
53.15% ▼-0.03% |
28.06% ▲0.53% |
| 2018 | 463 ▼-13 |
263 ▲10 |
74 ▲3 |
56.80% ▲3.65% |
28.14% ▲0.07% |
| 2019 | 471 ▲8 |
288 ▲25 |
88 ▲14 |
61.15% ▲4.34% |
30.56% ▲2.42% |
| 2020 | 612 ▲141 |
379 ▲91 |
136 ▲48 |
61.93% ▲0.78% |
35.88% ▲5.33% |
| 2021 | 817 ▲205 |
465 ▲86 |
176 ▲40 |
56.92% ▼-5.01% |
37.85% ▲1.97% |
| 2022 | 1,177 ▲360 |
585 ▲120 |
219 ▲43 |
49.70% ▼-7.21% |
37.44% ▼-0.41% |
| 2023 | 1,090 ▼-87 |
564 ▼-21 |
189 ▼-30 |
51.74% ▲2.04% |
33.51% ▼-3.93% |
| 2024 | 1,009 ▼-81 |
579 ▲15 |
225 ▲36 |
57.38% ▲5.64% |
38.86% ▲5.35% |
| 2025 | 1,104 ▲95 |
664 ▲85 |
236 ▲11 |
60.14% ▲2.76% |
35.54% ▼-3.32% |
| 2026 | 1,455 ▲351 |
756 ▲92 |
245 ▲9 |
51.96% ▼-8.19% |
32.41% ▼-3.13% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The New Hampshire Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $43,000 for in-state and $51,000 for out-of-state students, which is $652 (1.29%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $9,622 (23.25%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of New Hampshire School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $37,378 | $41,378 |
| 2017 | $37,383▲0.01% | $41,383▲0.01% |
| 2018 | $37,385▲0.01% | $41,385▲0.00% |
| 2019 | $37,401▲0.04% | $41,401▲0.04% |
| 2020 | $37,405▲0.01% | $43,305▲4.60% |
| 2021 | $38,305▲2.41% | $44,305▲2.31% |
| 2022 | $39,308▲2.62% | $45,308▲2.26% |
| 2023 | $40,314▲2.56% | $47,314▲4.43% |
| 2024 | $40,320▲0.01% | $48,320▲2.13% |
| 2025 | $41,348▲2.55% | $49,348▲2.13% |
| 2026 | $42,348▲2.42% | $50,348▲2.03% |
| 2027 | $43,000▲1.54% | $51,000▲1.29% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 718 students enrolled in University of New Hampshire School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 685 students joined in J.D. program and 33 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The New Hampshire Law's enrollment size grew by 163.97% since 2016 from 272 to 718 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of New Hampshire School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 220 | 52 | 272 |
| 2017 | 217 ▼-3 |
36 ▼-16 |
253 ▼-19 |
| 2018 | 207 ▼-10 |
47 ▲11 |
254 ▲1 |
| 2019 | 153 ▼-54 |
57 ▲10 |
210 ▼-44 |
| 2020 | 305 ▲152 |
76 ▲19 |
381 ▲171 |
| 2021 | 407 ▲102 |
58 ▼-18 |
465 ▲84 |
| 2022 | 512 ▲105 |
60 ▲2 |
572 ▲107 |
| 2023 | 596 ▲84 |
4 ▼-56 |
600 ▲28 |
| 2024 | 629 ▲33 |
51 ▲47 |
680 ▲80 |
| 2025 | 657 ▲28 |
40 ▼-11 |
697 ▲17 |
| 2026 | 685 ▲28 |
33 ▼-7 |
718 ▲21 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of New Hampshire School of Law is 79%. 156 graduates took the exam first-time and 124 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of New Hampshire School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 71 | 5 | 5 | 72 | 60 | 83.33% |
| 2019 | 62 ▼-9 |
6 ▲1 |
3 ▼-2 |
60 ▼-12 |
56 ▼-4 |
93.33% ▲10% |
| 2020 | 61 ▼-1 |
5 ▼-1 |
6 ▲3 |
62 ▲2 |
54 ▼-2 |
87.09% ▼-6.24% |
| 2021 | 71 ▲10 |
15 ▲10 |
7 ▲1 |
61 ▼-1 |
57 ▲3 |
93.44% ▲6.35% |
| 2022 | 84 ▲13 |
9 ▼-6 |
10 ▲3 |
84 ▲23 |
71 ▲14 |
84.52% ▼-8.92% |
| 2023 | 123 ▲39 |
41 ▲32 |
3 ▼-7 |
84 | 73 ▲2 |
86.90% ▲2.38% |
| 2024 | 160 ▲37 |
39 ▼-2 |
33 ▲30 |
140 ▲56 |
97 ▲24 |
69.29% ▼-17.61% |
| 2025 | 160 | 39 | 33 | 140 | 97 | 69.29% |
| 2026 | 206 ▲46 |
53 ▲14 |
22 ▼-11 |
156 ▲16 |
124 ▲27 |
79.49% ▲10.2% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission