University of Pennsylvania Law School Class Profiles by Year

UPenn Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows UPenn Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
University of Pennsylvania Law School Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $58,416 169 3.89 18.80% 24.97% 900 -
2016-17 $59,432
▲1.74%
169 3.9
▲0.01
17.00%
▼-1.80%
25.45%
▲0.47%
897
▼-3
-
2017-18 $61,518
▲3.51%
169 3.89
▼-0.01
17.60%
▲0.60%
23.73%
▼-1.71%
910
▲13
96.48%
2018-19 $63,910
▲3.89%
170
▲1
3.89 14.58%
▼-3.02%
25.45%
▲1.72%
736
▼-174
96.67%
▲0.19%
2019-20 $66,390
▲3.88%
170 3.89 14.51%
▼-0.06%
24.97%
▼-0.48%
973
▲237
97.07%
▲0.40%
2020-21 $68,606
▲3.34%
170 3.89 14.30%
▼-0.22%
27.19%
▲2.22%
994
▲21
95.3%
▼-1.77%
2021-22 $70,042
▲2.09%
171
▲1
3.9
▲0.01
9.39%
▼-4.91%
35.96%
▲8.77%
1,023
▲29
96.46%
▲1.16%
2022-23 $73,008
▲4.23%
172
▲1
3.9 9.74%
▲0.35%
34.94%
▼-1.02%
1,088
▲65
93.77%
▼-2.69%
2023-24 $76,934
▲5.38%
172 3.92
▲0.02
9.88%
▲0.14%
35.87%
▲0.93%
1,048
▼-40
96.25%
▲2.48%
2024-25 $80,592
▲4.75%
172 3.93
▲0.01
9.95%
▲0.07%
38.10%
▲2.23%
1,009
▼-39
96.25%
2025-26 $84,492
▲4.84%
173
▲1
3.95
▲0.02
8.05%
▼-1.90%
39.08%
▲0.97%
1,032
▲23
96.7%
▲0.45%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at University of Pennsylvania Law School is 173. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 4 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of Pennsylvania Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
UPenn Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 163 169 170
2017 163 169 170
2018 163 169 170
2019 164
▲1
170
▲1
171
▲1
2020 163
▼-1
170 171
2021 164
▲1
170 171
2022 167
▲3
171
▲1
173
▲2
2023 167 172
▲1
173
2024 168
▲1
172 174
▲1
2025 168 172 174
2026 167
▼-1
173
▲1
174

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at University of Pennsylvania Law School is 3.95. The GPA is 0.03 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.06 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of Pennsylvania Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
UPenn Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.52 3.89 3.95
2017 3.57
▲0.05
3.9
▲0.01
3.95
2018 3.54
▼-0.03
3.89
▼-0.01
3.94
▼-0.01
2019 3.49
▼-0.05
3.89
3.95
▲0.01
2020 3.54
▲0.05
3.89
3.96
▲0.01
2021 3.57
▲0.03
3.89
3.95
▼-0.01
2022 3.56
▼-0.01
3.9
▲0.01
3.96
▲0.01
2023 3.61
▲0.05
3.9
3.96
2024 3.66
▲0.05
3.92
▲0.02
3.98
▲0.02
2025 3.77
▲0.11
3.93
▲0.01
3.99
▲0.01
2026 3.77
3.95
▲0.02
4
▲0.01

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at University of Pennsylvania Law School is 8.05%. The acceptance rate is 1.830 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 10.751 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of Pennsylvania Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
UPenn Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 5,069 953 238 18.80% 24.97%
2017 5,593
▲524
951
▼-2
242
▲4
17.00%
▼-1.80%
25.45%
▲0.47%
2018 5,601
▲8
986
▲35
234
▼-8
17.60%
▲0.60%
23.73%
▼-1.71%
2019 6,413
▲812
935
▼-51
238
▲4
14.58%
▼-3.02%
25.45%
▲1.72%
2020 6,483
▲70
941
▲6
235
▼-3
14.51%
▼-0.06%
24.97%
▼-0.48%
2021 6,148
▼-335
879
▼-62
239
▲4
14.30%
▼-0.22%
27.19%
▲2.22%
2022 8,383
▲2235
787
▼-92
283
▲44
9.39%
▼-4.91%
35.96%
▲8.77%
2023 6,816
▼-1567
664
▼-123
232
▼-51
9.74%
▲0.35%
34.94%
▼-1.02%
2024 6,518
▼-298
644
▼-20
231
▼-1
9.88%
▲0.14%
35.87%
▲0.93%
2025 6,461
▼-57
643
▼-1
245
▲14
9.95%
▲0.07%
38.10%
▲2.23%
2026 8,074
▲1613
650
▲7
254
▲9
8.05%
▼-1.90%
39.08%
▲0.97%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The UPenn Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $88,184, which is $3,692 (4.37%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $29,768 (50.96%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of Pennsylvania Law School from 2016 to 2027.
UPenn Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$58,416
2017$59,432▲1.74%
2018$61,518▲3.51%
2019$63,910▲3.89%
2020$66,390▲3.88%
2021$68,606▲3.34%
2022$70,042▲2.09%
2023$73,008▲4.23%
2024$76,934▲5.38%
2025$80,592▲4.75%
2026$84,492▲4.84%
2027$88,184▲4.37%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 1,032 students enrolled in University of Pennsylvania Law School, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 764 students joined in J.D. program and 268 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The UPenn Law's enrollment size grew by 14.67% since 2016 from 900 to 1,032 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of Pennsylvania Law Schoolfrom 2016 to 2026.
UPenn Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 756 144 900
2017 754
▼-2
143
▼-1
897
▼-3
2018 749
▼-5
161
▲18
910
▲13
2019 550
▼-199
186
▲25
736
▼-174
2020 772
▲222
201
▲15
973
▲237
2021 767
▼-5
227
▲26
994
▲21
2022 824
▲57
199
▼-28
1,023
▲29
2023 808
▼-16
280
▲81
1,088
▲65
2024 809
▲1
239
▼-41
1,048
▼-40
2025 759
▼-50
250
▲11
1,009
▼-39
2026 764
▲5
268
▲18
1,032
▲23

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of Pennsylvania Law School is 97%. 303 graduates took the exam first-time and 293 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of Pennsylvania Law Schoolgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
UPenn Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 258 6 3 256 247 96.48%
2019 256
▼-2
17
▲11
0
▼-3
240
▼-16
232
▼-15
96.67%
▲0.19%
2020 249
▼-7
14
▼-3
4
▲4
239
▼-1
232 97.07%
▲0.39999999999999%
2021 256
▲7
29
▲15
11
▲7
234
▼-5
223
▼-9
95.30%
▼-1.77%
2022 258
▲2
19
▼-10
15
▲4
254
▲20
245
▲22
96.46%
▲1.16%
2023 260
▲2
11
▼-8
8
▼-7
257
▲3
241
▼-4
93.77%
▼-2.69%
2024 251
▼-9
17
▲6
6
▼-2
240
▼-17
231
▼-10
96.25%
▲2.48%
2025 251 17 6 240 231 96.25%
2026 301
▲50
6
▼-11
11
▲5
303
▲63
293
▲62
96.70%
▲0.45%