University of Richmond School of Law Class Profiles by Year

UR Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows UR Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
University of Richmond School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $39,199 160 3.51 41.86% 23.55% 457 -
2016-17 $39,949
▲1.91%
161
▲1
3.55
▲0.04
30.98%
▼-10.88%
19.14%
▼-4.42%
484
▲27
-
2017-18 $41,499
▲3.88%
160
▼-1
3.57
▲0.02
37.02%
▲6.04%
17.38%
▼-1.76%
449
▼-35
84.93%
2018-19 $42,999
▲3.61%
161
▲1
3.59
▲0.02
31.87%
▼-5.15%
23.19%
▲5.81%
421
▼-28
74.1%
▼-10.83%
2019-20 $44,700
▲3.96%
161 3.6
▲0.01
42.13%
▲10.27%
22.33%
▼-0.86%
396
▼-25
81.9%
▲7.80%
2020-21 $46,400
▲3.80%
161 3.62
▲0.02
43.50%
▲1.36%
25.51%
▲3.17%
426
▲30
92.08%
▲10.18%
2021-22 $50,500
▲8.84%
162
▲1
3.7
▲0.08
36.29%
▼-7.21%
20.41%
▼-5.10%
421
▼-5
84.8%
▼-7.28%
2022-23 $51,510
▲2.00%
163
▲1
3.75
▲0.05
33.67%
▼-2.62%
18.54%
▼-1.86%
424
▲3
76.38%
▼-8.42%
2023-24 $53,440
▲3.75%
164
▲1
3.75 41.46%
▲7.78%
19.45%
▲0.91%
408
▼-16
79.59%
▲3.21%
2024-25 $55,550
▲3.95%
164 3.75 42.91%
▲1.45%
20.47%
▲1.02%
392
▼-16
79.59%
2025-26 $57,700
▲3.87%
164 3.81
▲0.06
39.64%
▼-3.26%
21.19%
▲0.72%
407
▲15
80.13%
▲0.54%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at University of Richmond School of Law is 164. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 4 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of Richmond School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
UR Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 155 160 161
2017 154
▼-1
161
▲1
163
▲2
2018 155
▲1
160
▼-1
161
▼-2
2019 156
▲1
161
▲1
162
▲1
2020 155
▼-1
161 162
2021 155 161 162
2022 157
▲2
162
▲1
163
▲1
2023 158
▲1
163
▲1
165
▲2
2024 157
▼-1
164
▲1
165
2025 158
▲1
164 165
2026 159
▲1
164 167
▲2

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at University of Richmond School of Law is 3.81. The GPA is 0.06 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of Richmond School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
UR Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.23 3.51 3.66
2017 3.23
3.55
▲0.04
3.68
▲0.02
2018 3.19
▼-0.04
3.57
▲0.02
3.68
2019 3.24
▲0.05
3.59
▲0.02
3.69
▲0.01
2020 3.27
▲0.03
3.6
▲0.01
3.7
▲0.01
2021 3.21
▼-0.06
3.62
▲0.02
3.74
▲0.04
2022 3.46
▲0.25
3.7
▲0.08
3.79
▲0.05
2023 3.33
▼-0.13
3.75
▲0.05
3.87
▲0.08
2024 3.5
▲0.17
3.75
3.86
▼-0.01
2025 3.5
3.75
3.83
▼-0.03
2026 3.66
▲0.16
3.81
▲0.06
3.92
▲0.09

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at University of Richmond School of Law is 39.64%. The acceptance rate is 1.816 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 2.219 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of Richmond School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
UR Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,775 743 175 41.86% 23.55%
2017 1,872
▲97
580
▼-163
111
▼-64
30.98%
▼-10.88%
19.14%
▼-4.42%
2018 1,772
▼-100
656
▲76
114
▲3
37.02%
▲6.04%
17.38%
▼-1.76%
2019 1,908
▲136
608
▼-48
141
▲27
31.87%
▼-5.15%
23.19%
▲5.81%
2020 1,424
▼-484
600
▼-8
134
▼-7
42.13%
▲10.27%
22.33%
▼-0.86%
2021 1,361
▼-63
592
▼-8
151
▲17
43.50%
▲1.36%
25.51%
▲3.17%
2022 1,904
▲543
691
▲99
141
▼-10
36.29%
▼-7.21%
20.41%
▼-5.10%
2023 1,874
▼-30
631
▼-60
117
▼-24
33.67%
▼-2.62%
18.54%
▼-1.86%
2024 1,662
▼-212
689
▲58
134
▲17
41.46%
▲7.78%
19.45%
▲0.91%
2025 1,480
▼-182
635
▼-54
130
▼-4
42.91%
▲1.45%
20.47%
▲1.02%
2026 1,738
▲258
689
▲54
146
▲16
39.64%
▼-3.26%
21.19%
▲0.72%

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The UR Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $59,900, which is $2,200 (3.81%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $20,701 (52.81%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of Richmond School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
UR Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$39,199
2017$39,949▲1.91%
2018$41,499▲3.88%
2019$42,999▲3.61%
2020$44,700▲3.96%
2021$46,400▲3.80%
2022$50,500▲8.84%
2023$51,510▲2.00%
2024$53,440▲3.75%
2025$55,550▲3.95%
2026$57,700▲3.87%
2027$59,900▲3.81%

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 407 students enrolled in University of Richmond School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 407 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The UR Law's enrollment size reduced by 10.94% since 2016 from 457 to 407 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of Richmond School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
UR Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 455 2 457
2017 474
▲19
10
▲8
484
▲27
2018 445
▼-29
4
▼-6
449
▼-35
2019 417
▼-28
4 421
▼-28
2020 388
▼-29
8
▲4
396
▼-25
2021 419
▲31
7
▼-1
426
▲30
2022 421
▲2
0
▼-7
421
▼-5
2023 424
▲3
0 424
▲3
2024 408
▼-16
0 408
▼-16
2025 392
▼-16
0 392
▼-16
2026 407
▲15
0 407
▲15

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of Richmond School of Law is 80%. 151 graduates took the exam first-time and 121 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of Richmond School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
UR Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 148 8 5 146 124 84.93%
2019 149
▲1
13
▲5
2
▼-3
139
▼-7
103
▼-21
74.10%
▼-10.83%
2020 120
▼-29
11
▼-2
7
▲5
116
▼-23
95
▼-8
81.90%
▲7.8%
2021 116
▼-4
19
▲8
5
▼-2
101
▼-15
93
▼-2
92.08%
▲10.18%
2022 134
▲18
18
▼-1
9
▲4
125
▲24
106
▲13
84.80%
▼-7.28%
2023 126
▼-8
8
▼-10
9 127
▲2
97
▼-9
76.38%
▼-8.42%
2024 150
▲24
9
▲1
10
▲1
147
▲20
117
▲20
79.59%
▲3.21%
2025 150 9 10 147 117 79.59%
2026 151
▲1
6
▼-3
8
▼-2
151
▲4
121
▲4
80.13%
▲0.53999999999999%