University of Tulsa College of Law Class Profiles by Year
Tulsa Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Tulsa Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $34,750 | 154 | 3.31 | 37.07% | 35.10% | 353 | - |
| 2016-17 | $36,632 ▲5.42% |
155 ▲1 |
3.4 ▲0.09 |
39.02% ▲1.96% |
37.50% ▲2.40% |
373 ▲20 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $38,450 ▲4.96% |
154 ▼-1 |
3.35 ▼-0.05 |
44.97% ▲5.95% |
36.08% ▼-1.42% |
346 ▼-27 |
80% |
| 2018-19 | $25,090 ▼-34.75% |
154 | 3.48 ▲0.13 |
41.65% ▼-3.32% |
41.32% ▲5.24% |
272 ▼-74 |
89.41% ▲9.41% |
| 2019-20 | $25,090 | 154 | 3.42 ▼-0.06 |
57.49% ▲15.84% |
33.05% ▼-8.27% |
388 ▲116 |
84.88% ▼-4.53% |
| 2020-21 | $25,828 ▲2.94% |
155 ▲1 |
3.38 ▼-0.04 |
59.97% ▲2.48% |
36.42% ▲3.36% |
405 ▲17 |
77.11% ▼-7.77% |
| 2021-22 | $27,630 ▲6.98% |
154 ▼-1 |
3.38 | 57.79% ▼-2.17% |
39.04% ▲2.63% |
392 ▼-13 |
73.63% ▼-3.48% |
| 2022-23 | $28,541 ▲3.30% |
155 ▲1 |
3.43 ▲0.05 |
60.44% ▲2.65% |
35.65% ▼-3.39% |
360 ▼-32 |
71.43% ▼-2.20% |
| 2023-24 | $29,864 ▲4.64% |
156 ▲1 |
3.53 ▲0.10 |
43.17% ▼-17.27% |
33.33% ▼-2.32% |
323 ▼-37 |
70.87% ▼-0.56% |
| 2024-25 | $30,761 ▲3.00% |
156 | 3.52 ▼-0.01 |
47.78% ▲4.61% |
38.05% ▲4.72% |
282 ▼-41 |
70.87% |
| 2025-26 | $32,300 ▲5.00% |
157 ▲1 |
3.45 ▼-0.07 |
56.58% ▲8.80% |
40.97% ▲2.92% |
282 | 78.99% ▲8.12% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at University of Tulsa College of Law is 157. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of Tulsa College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 151 | 154 | 156 |
| 2017 | 151 | 155 ▲1 |
157 ▲1 |
| 2018 | 152 ▲1 |
154 ▼-1 |
157 |
| 2019 | 150 ▼-2 |
154 | 157 |
| 2020 | 151 ▲1 |
154 | 156 ▼-1 |
| 2021 | 151 | 155 ▲1 |
157 ▲1 |
| 2022 | 151 | 154 ▼-1 |
156 ▼-1 |
| 2023 | 151 | 155 ▲1 |
158 ▲2 |
| 2024 | 154 ▲3 |
156 ▲1 |
159 ▲1 |
| 2025 | 154 | 156 | 158 ▼-1 |
| 2026 | 155 ▲1 |
157 ▲1 |
160 ▲2 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at University of Tulsa College of Law is 3.45. The GPA is 0.08 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.14 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of Tulsa College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.98 | 3.31 | 3.57 |
| 2017 | 3.11 ▲0.13 |
3.4 ▲0.09 |
3.65 ▲0.08 |
| 2018 | 3.02 ▼-0.09 |
3.35 ▼-0.05 |
3.66 ▲0.01 |
| 2019 | 3.09 ▲0.07 |
3.48 ▲0.13 |
3.63 ▼-0.03 |
| 2020 | 3.13 ▲0.04 |
3.42 ▼-0.06 |
3.63 |
| 2021 | 3.09 ▼-0.04 |
3.38 ▼-0.04 |
3.67 ▲0.04 |
| 2022 | 3.07 ▼-0.02 |
3.38 |
3.7 ▲0.03 |
| 2023 | 3.09 ▲0.02 |
3.43 ▲0.05 |
3.68 ▼-0.02 |
| 2024 | 3.18 ▲0.09 |
3.53 ▲0.10 |
3.86 ▲0.18 |
| 2025 | 3.21 ▲0.03 |
3.52 ▼-0.01 |
3.85 ▼-0.01 |
| 2026 | 3.27 ▲0.06 |
3.45 ▼-0.07 |
3.72 ▼-0.13 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at University of Tulsa College of Law is 56.58%. The acceptance rate is 13.415 percents higher than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 19.515 percents higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of Tulsa College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 661 | 245 | 86 | 37.07% | 35.10% |
| 2017 | 615 ▼-46 |
240 ▼-5 |
90 ▲4 |
39.02% ▲1.96% |
37.50% ▲2.40% |
| 2018 | 567 ▼-48 |
255 ▲15 |
92 ▲2 |
44.97% ▲5.95% |
36.08% ▼-1.42% |
| 2019 | 581 ▲14 |
242 ▼-13 |
100 ▲8 |
41.65% ▼-3.32% |
41.32% ▲5.24% |
| 2020 | 621 ▲40 |
357 ▲115 |
118 ▲18 |
57.49% ▲15.84% |
33.05% ▼-8.27% |
| 2021 | 577 ▼-44 |
346 ▼-11 |
126 ▲8 |
59.97% ▲2.48% |
36.42% ▲3.36% |
| 2022 | 616 ▲39 |
356 ▲10 |
139 ▲13 |
57.79% ▼-2.17% |
39.04% ▲2.63% |
| 2023 | 594 ▼-22 |
359 ▲3 |
128 ▼-11 |
60.44% ▲2.65% |
35.65% ▼-3.39% |
| 2024 | 556 ▼-38 |
240 ▼-119 |
80 ▼-48 |
43.17% ▼-17.27% |
33.33% ▼-2.32% |
| 2025 | 473 ▼-83 |
226 ▼-14 |
86 ▲6 |
47.78% ▲4.61% |
38.05% ▲4.72% |
| 2026 | 509 ▲36 |
288 ▲62 |
118 ▲32 |
56.58% ▲8.80% |
40.97% ▲2.92% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Tulsa Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $33,596, which is $1,296 (4.01%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $1,154 (3.32%) lower.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of Tulsa College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $34,750 |
| 2017 | $36,632▲5.42% |
| 2018 | $38,450▲4.96% |
| 2019 | $25,090▼-34.75% |
| 2020 | $25,090 |
| 2021 | $25,828▲2.94% |
| 2022 | $27,630▲6.98% |
| 2023 | $28,541▲3.30% |
| 2024 | $29,864▲4.64% |
| 2025 | $30,761▲3.00% |
| 2026 | $32,300▲5.00% |
| 2027 | $33,596▲4.01% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 282 students enrolled in University of Tulsa College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 282 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Tulsa Law's enrollment size reduced by 20.11% since 2016 from 353 to 282 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of Tulsa College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 249 | 104 | 353 |
| 2017 | 262 ▲13 |
111 ▲7 |
373 ▲20 |
| 2018 | 261 ▼-1 |
85 ▼-26 |
346 ▼-27 |
| 2019 | 94 ▼-167 |
178 ▲93 |
272 ▼-74 |
| 2020 | 307 ▲213 |
81 ▼-97 |
388 ▲116 |
| 2021 | 331 ▲24 |
74 ▼-7 |
405 ▲17 |
| 2022 | 353 ▲22 |
39 ▼-35 |
392 ▼-13 |
| 2023 | 360 ▲7 |
0 ▼-39 |
360 ▼-32 |
| 2024 | 323 ▼-37 |
0 | 323 ▼-37 |
| 2025 | 282 ▼-41 |
0 | 282 ▼-41 |
| 2026 | 282 | 0 | 282 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of Tulsa College of Law is 79%. 119 graduates took the exam first-time and 94 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of Tulsa College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 77 | 29 | 36 | 85 | 68 | 80.00% |
| 2019 | 81 ▲4 |
22 ▼-7 |
25 ▼-11 |
85 | 76 ▲8 |
89.41% ▲9.41% |
| 2020 | 88 ▲7 |
32 ▲10 |
30 ▲5 |
86 ▲1 |
73 ▼-3 |
84.88% ▼-4.53% |
| 2021 | 104 ▲16 |
40 ▲8 |
19 ▼-11 |
83 ▼-3 |
64 ▼-9 |
77.11% ▼-7.77% |
| 2022 | 99 ▼-5 |
45 ▲5 |
37 ▲18 |
91 ▲8 |
67 ▲3 |
73.63% ▼-3.48% |
| 2023 | 94 ▼-5 |
30 ▼-15 |
34 ▼-3 |
98 ▲7 |
70 ▲3 |
71.43% ▼-2.2% |
| 2024 | 112 ▲18 |
34 ▲4 |
25 ▼-9 |
103 ▲5 |
73 ▲3 |
70.87% ▼-0.56% |
| 2025 | 112 | 34 | 25 | 103 | 73 | 70.87% |
| 2026 | 116 ▲4 |
30 ▼-4 |
33 ▲8 |
119 ▲16 |
94 ▲21 |
78.99% ▲8.12% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission