University of Virginia School of Law Class Profiles by Year
UVA Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows UVA Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $54,800 ($51,800) |
168 | 3.86 | 20.17% | 33.12% | 1,059 | - |
| 2016-17 | $57,000 ($53,333) ▲4.01% |
169 ▲1 |
3.86 | 19.86% ▼-0.31% |
31.09% ▼-2.02% |
999 ▼-60 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $59,300 ($56,300) ▲4.04% |
169 | 3.87 ▲0.01 |
18.28% ▼-1.58% |
32.07% ▲0.98% |
948 ▼-51 |
92.33% |
| 2018-19 | $61,300 ($58,300) ▲3.37% |
169 | 3.89 ▲0.02 |
15.33% ▼-2.95% |
34.88% ▲2.81% |
913 ▼-35 |
96.52% ▲4.19% |
| 2019-20 | $63,700 ($60,700) ▲3.92% |
170 ▲1 |
3.9 ▲0.01 |
14.69% ▼-0.64% |
36.55% ▲1.67% |
1,012 ▲99 |
95.79% ▼-0.73% |
| 2020-21 | $66,200 ($63,200) ▲3.92% |
170 | 3.9 | 14.05% ▼-0.63% |
36.64% ▲0.09% |
1,006 ▼-6 |
98.35% ▲2.56% |
| 2021-22 | $69,500 ($66,500) ▲4.98% |
171 ▲1 |
3.91 ▲0.01 |
9.66% ▼-4.39% |
42.00% ▲5.36% |
936 ▼-70 |
94.82% ▼-3.53% |
| 2022-23 | $71,500 ($68,500) ▲2.88% |
171 | 3.94 ▲0.03 |
12.88% ▲3.22% |
39.00% ▼-3.00% |
950 ▲14 |
95.36% ▲0.54% |
| 2023-24 | $74,200 ($71,200) ▲3.78% |
171 | 3.94 | 11.46% ▼-1.42% |
43.08% ▲4.08% |
960 ▲10 |
96.5% ▲1.14% |
| 2024-25 | $77,700 ($74,700) ▲4.72% |
172 ▲1 |
3.96 ▲0.02 |
13.92% ▲2.46% |
39.64% ▼-3.44% |
957 ▼-3 |
96.5% |
| 2025-26 | $80,900 ($77,900) ▲4.12% |
173 ▲1 |
3.99 ▲0.03 |
10.17% ▼-3.75% |
44.09% ▲4.45% |
982 ▲25 |
94.98% ▼-1.52% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at University of Virginia School of Law is 173. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 5 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of Virginia School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 163 | 168 | 170 |
| 2017 | 164 ▲1 |
169 ▲1 |
170 |
| 2018 | 163 ▼-1 |
169 | 170 |
| 2019 | 163 | 169 | 171 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 164 ▲1 |
170 ▲1 |
172 ▲1 |
| 2021 | 164 | 170 | 172 |
| 2022 | 166 ▲2 |
171 ▲1 |
173 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 166 | 171 | 173 |
| 2024 | 167 ▲1 |
171 | 172 ▼-1 |
| 2025 | 167 | 172 ▲1 |
174 ▲2 |
| 2026 | 168 ▲1 |
173 ▲1 |
175 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at University of Virginia School of Law is 3.99. The GPA is 0.05 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.13 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of Virginia School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.59 | 3.86 | 3.94 |
| 2017 | 3.48 ▼-0.11 |
3.86 |
3.94 |
| 2018 | 3.56 ▲0.08 |
3.87 ▲0.01 |
3.94 |
| 2019 | 3.59 ▲0.03 |
3.89 ▲0.02 |
3.97 ▲0.03 |
| 2020 | 3.47 ▼-0.12 |
3.9 ▲0.01 |
3.96 ▼-0.01 |
| 2021 | 3.49 ▲0.02 |
3.9 |
3.96 |
| 2022 | 3.64 ▲0.15 |
3.91 ▲0.01 |
3.97 ▲0.01 |
| 2023 | 3.69 ▲0.05 |
3.94 ▲0.03 |
3.99 ▲0.02 |
| 2024 | 3.72 ▲0.03 |
3.94 |
3.99 |
| 2025 | 3.78 ▲0.06 |
3.96 ▲0.02 |
4 ▲0.01 |
| 2026 | 3.83 ▲0.05 |
3.99 ▲0.03 |
4.04 ▲0.04 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at University of Virginia School of Law is 10.17%. The acceptance rate is 1.292 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 9.997 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of Virginia School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4,552 | 918 | 304 | 20.17% | 33.12% |
| 2017 | 4,794 ▲242 |
952 ▲34 |
296 ▼-8 |
19.86% ▼-0.31% |
31.09% ▼-2.02% |
| 2018 | 5,049 ▲255 |
923 ▼-29 |
296 | 18.28% ▼-1.58% |
32.07% ▲0.98% |
| 2019 | 5,631 ▲582 |
863 ▼-60 |
301 ▲5 |
15.33% ▼-2.95% |
34.88% ▲2.81% |
| 2020 | 5,645 ▲14 |
829 ▼-34 |
303 ▲2 |
14.69% ▼-0.64% |
36.55% ▲1.67% |
| 2021 | 5,458 ▼-187 |
767 ▼-62 |
281 ▼-22 |
14.05% ▼-0.63% |
36.64% ▲0.09% |
| 2022 | 7,047 ▲1589 |
681 ▼-86 |
286 ▲5 |
9.66% ▼-4.39% |
42.00% ▲5.36% |
| 2023 | 6,031 ▼-1016 |
777 ▲96 |
303 ▲17 |
12.88% ▲3.22% |
39.00% ▼-3.00% |
| 2024 | 5,610 ▼-421 |
643 ▼-134 |
277 ▼-26 |
11.46% ▼-1.42% |
43.08% ▲4.08% |
| 2025 | 5,164 ▼-446 |
719 ▲76 |
285 ▲8 |
13.92% ▲2.46% |
39.64% ▼-3.44% |
| 2026 | 6,734 ▲1570 |
685 ▼-34 |
302 ▲17 |
10.17% ▼-3.75% |
44.09% ▲4.45% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The UVA Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $81,900 for in-state and $84,900 for out-of-state students, which is $4,000 (4.94%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $30,100 (54.93%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of Virginia School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $51,800 | $54,800 |
| 2017 | $53,333▲2.96% | $57,000▲4.01% |
| 2018 | $56,300▲5.56% | $59,300▲4.04% |
| 2019 | $58,300▲3.55% | $61,300▲3.37% |
| 2020 | $60,700▲4.12% | $63,700▲3.92% |
| 2021 | $63,200▲4.12% | $66,200▲3.92% |
| 2022 | $66,500▲5.22% | $69,500▲4.98% |
| 2023 | $68,500▲3.01% | $71,500▲2.88% |
| 2024 | $71,200▲3.94% | $74,200▲3.78% |
| 2025 | $74,700▲4.92% | $77,700▲4.72% |
| 2026 | $77,900▲4.28% | $80,900▲4.12% |
| 2027 | $81,900▲5.13% | $84,900▲4.94% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 982 students enrolled in University of Virginia School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 919 students joined in J.D. program and 63 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of Virginia School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,005 | 54 | 1,059 |
| 2017 | 934 ▼-71 |
65 ▲11 |
999 ▼-60 |
| 2018 | 893 ▼-41 |
55 ▼-10 |
948 ▼-51 |
| 2019 | 858 ▼-35 |
55 | 913 ▼-35 |
| 2020 | 964 ▲106 |
48 ▼-7 |
1,012 ▲99 |
| 2021 | 942 ▼-22 |
64 ▲16 |
1,006 ▼-6 |
| 2022 | 922 ▼-20 |
14 ▼-50 |
936 ▼-70 |
| 2023 | 898 ▼-24 |
52 ▲38 |
950 ▲14 |
| 2024 | 911 ▲13 |
49 ▼-3 |
960 ▲10 |
| 2025 | 915 ▲4 |
42 ▼-7 |
957 ▼-3 |
| 2026 | 919 ▲4 |
63 ▲21 |
982 ▲25 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of Virginia School of Law is 95%. 299 graduates took the exam first-time and 284 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of Virginia School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 329 | 16 | -1 | 313 | 289 | 92.33% |
| 2019 | 297 ▼-32 |
10 ▼-6 |
-1 | 287 ▼-26 |
277 ▼-12 |
96.52% ▲4.19% |
| 2020 | 288 ▼-9 |
8 ▼-2 |
5 ▲6 |
285 ▼-2 |
273 ▼-4 |
95.79% ▼-0.72999999999999% |
| 2021 | 313 ▲25 |
20 ▲12 |
10 ▲5 |
303 ▲18 |
298 ▲25 |
98.35% ▲2.56% |
| 2022 | 318 ▲5 |
4 ▼-16 |
14 ▲4 |
328 ▲25 |
311 ▲13 |
94.82% ▼-3.53% |
| 2023 | 327 ▲9 |
10 ▲6 |
6 ▼-8 |
323 ▼-5 |
308 ▼-3 |
95.36% ▲0.54000000000001% |
| 2024 | 289 ▼-38 |
12 ▲2 |
9 ▲3 |
286 ▼-37 |
276 ▼-32 |
96.50% ▲1.14% |
| 2025 | 289 | 12 | 9 | 286 | 276 | 96.50% |
| 2026 | 294 ▲5 |
5 ▼-7 |
10 ▲1 |
299 ▲13 |
284 ▲8 |
94.98% ▼-1.52% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission