Villanova University School of Law Class Profiles by Year
Villanova Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Villanova Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $40,073 | 156 | 3.57 | 48.53% | 22.01% | 604 | - |
| 2016-17 | $41,263 ▲2.97% |
157 ▲1 |
3.54 ▼-0.03 |
42.57% ▼-5.97% |
29.25% ▲7.24% |
580 ▼-24 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $42,490 ▲2.97% |
158 ▲1 |
3.58 ▲0.04 |
31.65% ▼-10.92% |
24.23% ▼-5.02% |
620 ▲40 |
81.76% |
| 2018-19 | $43,753 ▲2.97% |
158 | 3.57 ▼-0.01 |
29.49% ▼-2.16% |
27.05% ▲2.82% |
548 ▼-72 |
76.25% ▼-5.51% |
| 2019-20 | $45,053 ▲2.97% |
159 ▲1 |
3.6 ▲0.03 |
34.18% ▲4.69% |
26.00% ▼-1.05% |
663 ▲115 |
87.38% ▲11.13% |
| 2020-21 | $46,548 ▲3.32% |
160 ▲1 |
3.63 ▲0.03 |
29.75% ▼-4.43% |
30.29% ▲4.29% |
663 | 86.81% ▼-0.57% |
| 2021-22 | $50,535 ▲8.57% |
162 ▲2 |
3.7 ▲0.07 |
17.80% ▼-11.95% |
40.83% ▲10.54% |
677 ▲14 |
88.24% ▲1.43% |
| 2022-23 | $53,555 ▲5.98% |
163 ▲1 |
3.76 ▲0.06 |
16.47% ▼-1.33% |
35.38% ▼-5.45% |
833 ▲156 |
80.9% ▼-7.34% |
| 2023-24 | $56,225 ▲4.99% |
164 ▲1 |
3.8 ▲0.04 |
22.50% ▲6.03% |
29.68% ▼-5.70% |
777 ▼-56 |
91.81% ▲10.91% |
| 2024-25 | $58,815 ▲4.61% |
164 | 3.81 ▲0.01 |
21.93% ▼-0.57% |
35.11% ▲5.43% |
740 ▼-37 |
91.81% |
| 2025-26 | $60,750 ▲3.29% |
164 | 3.8 ▼-0.01 |
25.93% ▲3.99% |
30.84% ▼-4.27% |
786 ▲46 |
91.26% ▼-0.55% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Villanova University School of Law is 164. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 8 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Villanova University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 152 | 156 | 158 |
| 2017 | 153 ▲1 |
157 ▲1 |
159 ▲1 |
| 2018 | 153 | 158 ▲1 |
159 |
| 2019 | 154 ▲1 |
158 | 160 ▲1 |
| 2020 | 154 | 159 ▲1 |
161 ▲1 |
| 2021 | 156 ▲2 |
160 ▲1 |
161 |
| 2022 | 157 ▲1 |
162 ▲2 |
164 ▲3 |
| 2023 | 158 ▲1 |
163 ▲1 |
165 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 157 ▼-1 |
164 ▲1 |
165 |
| 2025 | 160 ▲3 |
164 | 165 |
| 2026 | 159 ▼-1 |
164 | 166 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Villanova University School of Law is 3.80. The GPA is same as last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.23 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Villanova University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.27 | 3.57 | 3.74 |
| 2017 | 3.24 ▼-0.03 |
3.54 ▼-0.03 |
3.7 ▼-0.04 |
| 2018 | 3.36 ▲0.12 |
3.58 ▲0.04 |
3.75 ▲0.05 |
| 2019 | 3.35 ▼-0.01 |
3.57 ▼-0.01 |
3.74 ▼-0.01 |
| 2020 | 3.37 ▲0.02 |
3.6 ▲0.03 |
3.78 ▲0.04 |
| 2021 | 3.37 |
3.63 ▲0.03 |
3.79 ▲0.01 |
| 2022 | 3.51 ▲0.14 |
3.7 ▲0.07 |
3.83 ▲0.04 |
| 2023 | 3.54 ▲0.03 |
3.76 ▲0.06 |
3.88 ▲0.05 |
| 2024 | 3.58 ▲0.04 |
3.8 ▲0.04 |
3.9 ▲0.02 |
| 2025 | 3.65 ▲0.07 |
3.81 ▲0.01 |
3.91 ▲0.01 |
| 2026 | 3.64 ▼-0.01 |
3.8 ▼-0.01 |
3.9 ▼-0.01 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Villanova University School of Law is 25.93%. The acceptance rate is 3.429 percents higher than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 22.604 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Villanova University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1,535 | 745 | 164 | 48.53% | 22.01% |
| 2017 | 1,783 ▲248 |
759 ▲14 |
222 ▲58 |
42.57% ▼-5.97% |
29.25% ▲7.24% |
| 2018 | 2,256 ▲473 |
714 ▼-45 |
173 ▼-49 |
31.65% ▼-10.92% |
24.23% ▼-5.02% |
| 2019 | 2,231 ▼-25 |
658 ▼-56 |
178 ▲5 |
29.49% ▼-2.16% |
27.05% ▲2.82% |
| 2020 | 2,048 ▼-183 |
700 ▲42 |
182 ▲4 |
34.18% ▲4.69% |
26.00% ▼-1.05% |
| 2021 | 1,953 ▼-95 |
581 ▼-119 |
176 ▼-6 |
29.75% ▼-4.43% |
30.29% ▲4.29% |
| 2022 | 2,972 ▲1019 |
529 ▼-52 |
216 ▲40 |
17.80% ▼-11.95% |
40.83% ▲10.54% |
| 2023 | 2,969 ▼-3 |
489 ▼-40 |
173 ▼-43 |
16.47% ▼-1.33% |
35.38% ▼-5.45% |
| 2024 | 2,351 ▼-618 |
529 ▲40 |
157 ▼-16 |
22.50% ▲6.03% |
29.68% ▼-5.70% |
| 2025 | 2,740 ▲389 |
601 ▲72 |
211 ▲54 |
21.93% ▼-0.57% |
35.11% ▲5.43% |
| 2026 | 2,889 ▲149 |
749 ▲148 |
231 ▲20 |
25.93% ▲3.99% |
30.84% ▼-4.27% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The Villanova Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $63,185, which is $2,435 (4.01%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $23,112 (57.67%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Villanova University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $40,073 |
| 2017 | $41,263▲2.97% |
| 2018 | $42,490▲2.97% |
| 2019 | $43,753▲2.97% |
| 2020 | $45,053▲2.97% |
| 2021 | $46,548▲3.32% |
| 2022 | $50,535▲8.57% |
| 2023 | $53,555▲5.98% |
| 2024 | $56,225▲4.99% |
| 2025 | $58,815▲4.61% |
| 2026 | $60,750▲3.29% |
| 2027 | $63,185▲4.01% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 786 students enrolled in Villanova University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 597 students joined in J.D. program and 189 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Villanova Law's enrollment size grew by 30.13% since 2016 from 604 to 786 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Villanova University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 536 | 68 | 604 |
| 2017 | 492 ▼-44 |
88 ▲20 |
580 ▼-24 |
| 2018 | 540 ▲48 |
80 ▼-8 |
620 ▲40 |
| 2019 | 395 ▼-145 |
153 ▲73 |
548 ▼-72 |
| 2020 | 527 ▲132 |
136 ▼-17 |
663 ▲115 |
| 2021 | 536 ▲9 |
127 ▼-9 |
663 |
| 2022 | 580 ▲44 |
97 ▼-30 |
677 ▲14 |
| 2023 | 562 ▼-18 |
271 ▲174 |
833 ▲156 |
| 2024 | 553 ▼-9 |
224 ▼-47 |
777 ▼-56 |
| 2025 | 555 ▲2 |
185 ▼-39 |
740 ▼-37 |
| 2026 | 597 ▲42 |
189 ▲4 |
786 ▲46 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Villanova University School of Law is 91%. 206 graduates took the exam first-time and 188 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Villanova University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 168 | 19 | 9 | 159 | 130 | 81.76% |
| 2019 | 158 ▼-10 |
10 ▼-9 |
11 ▲2 |
160 ▲1 |
122 ▼-8 |
76.25% ▼-5.51% |
| 2020 | 212 ▲54 |
9 ▼-1 |
3 ▼-8 |
206 ▲46 |
180 ▲58 |
87.38% ▲11.13% |
| 2021 | 171 ▼-41 |
34 ▲25 |
7 ▲4 |
144 ▼-62 |
125 ▼-55 |
86.81% ▼-0.56999999999999% |
| 2022 | 172 ▲1 |
8 ▼-26 |
23 ▲16 |
187 ▲43 |
165 ▲40 |
88.24% ▲1.43% |
| 2023 | 186 ▲14 |
11 ▲3 |
3 ▼-20 |
178 ▼-9 |
144 ▼-21 |
80.90% ▼-7.34% |
| 2024 | 175 ▼-11 |
12 ▲1 |
8 ▲5 |
171 ▼-7 |
157 ▲13 |
91.81% ▲10.91% |
| 2025 | 175 | 12 | 8 | 171 | 157 | 91.81% |
| 2026 | 211 ▲36 |
12 | 7 ▼-1 |
206 ▲35 |
188 ▲31 |
91.26% ▼-0.55% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission