West Virginia University College of Law Class Profiles by Year
WVU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows WVU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $34,523 ($18,233) |
153 | 3.35 | 52.90% | 30.47% | 356 | - |
| 2016-17 | $35,567 ($19,007) ▲3.02% |
153 | 3.33 ▼-0.02 |
59.71% ▲6.81% |
37.06% ▲6.59% |
332 ▼-24 |
- |
| 2017-18 | $36,665 ($20,915) ▲3.09% |
153 | 3.32 ▼-0.01 |
57.07% ▼-2.64% |
32.70% ▼-4.36% |
315 ▼-17 |
65.59% |
| 2018-19 | $37,817 ($22,877) ▲3.14% |
153 | 3.38 ▲0.06 |
61.52% ▲4.46% |
36.79% ▲4.09% |
309 ▼-6 |
79.81% ▲14.22% |
| 2019-20 | $39,870 ($24,084) ▲5.43% |
154 ▲1 |
3.45 ▲0.07 |
58.87% ▼-2.65% |
38.70% ▲1.91% |
329 ▲20 |
63.63% ▼-16.18% |
| 2020-21 | $40,248 ($24,228) ▲0.95% |
154 | 3.45 | 63.49% ▲4.62% |
39.64% ▲0.94% |
326 ▼-3 |
82.22% ▲18.59% |
| 2021-22 | $41,058 ($24,714) ▲2.01% |
154 | 3.56 ▲0.11 |
59.15% ▼-4.34% |
37.79% ▼-1.86% |
333 ▲7 |
64.15% ▼-18.07% |
| 2022-23 | $42,120 ($25,272) ▲2.59% |
155 ▲1 |
3.68 ▲0.12 |
41.14% ▼-18.02% |
42.68% ▲4.89% |
316 ▼-17 |
59.18% ▼-4.97% |
| 2023-24 | $43,672 ($26,320) ▲3.68% |
155 | 3.59 ▼-0.09 |
45.13% ▲4.00% |
44.40% ▲1.72% |
314 ▼-2 |
69.39% ▲10.21% |
| 2024-25 | $44,730 ($26,604) ▲2.42% |
156 ▲1 |
3.58 ▼-0.01 |
43.75% ▼-1.38% |
43.78% ▼-0.62% |
294 ▼-20 |
69.39% |
| 2025-26 | $47,070 ($27,774) ▲5.23% |
155 ▼-1 |
3.65 ▲0.07 |
40.34% ▼-3.41% |
47.90% ▲4.12% |
310 ▲16 |
78.3% ▲8.91% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at West Virginia University College of Law is 155. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 2 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at West Virginia University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 151 | 153 | 157 |
| 2017 | 151 | 153 | 156 ▼-1 |
| 2018 | 151 | 153 | 155 ▼-1 |
| 2019 | 151 | 153 | 155 |
| 2020 | 152 ▲1 |
154 ▲1 |
157 ▲2 |
| 2021 | 151 ▼-1 |
154 | 156 ▼-1 |
| 2022 | 152 ▲1 |
154 | 157 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 152 | 155 ▲1 |
158 ▲1 |
| 2024 | 152 | 155 | 158 |
| 2025 | 152 | 156 ▲1 |
158 |
| 2026 | 151 ▼-1 |
155 ▼-1 |
159 ▲1 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at West Virginia University College of Law is 3.65. The GPA is 0.06 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at West Virginia University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.11 | 3.35 | 3.69 |
| 2017 | 3.06 ▼-0.05 |
3.33 ▼-0.02 |
3.6 ▼-0.09 |
| 2018 | 3.04 ▼-0.02 |
3.32 ▼-0.01 |
3.63 ▲0.03 |
| 2019 | 3.04 |
3.38 ▲0.06 |
3.64 ▲0.01 |
| 2020 | 3.15 ▲0.11 |
3.45 ▲0.07 |
3.7 ▲0.06 |
| 2021 | 3.06 ▼-0.09 |
3.45 |
3.8 ▲0.10 |
| 2022 | 3.29 ▲0.23 |
3.56 ▲0.11 |
3.88 ▲0.08 |
| 2023 | 3.33 ▲0.04 |
3.68 ▲0.12 |
3.86 ▼-0.02 |
| 2024 | 3.25 ▼-0.08 |
3.59 ▼-0.09 |
3.88 ▲0.02 |
| 2025 | 3.25 |
3.58 ▼-0.01 |
3.83 ▼-0.05 |
| 2026 | 3.34 ▲0.09 |
3.65 ▲0.07 |
3.89 ▲0.06 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at West Virginia University College of Law is 40.34%. The acceptance rate is 4.791 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 12.555 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at West Virginia University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 639 | 338 | 103 | 52.90% | 30.47% |
| 2017 | 479 ▼-160 |
286 ▼-52 |
106 ▲3 |
59.71% ▲6.81% |
37.06% ▲6.59% |
| 2018 | 552 ▲73 |
315 ▲29 |
103 ▼-3 |
57.07% ▼-2.64% |
32.70% ▼-4.36% |
| 2019 | 486 ▼-66 |
299 ▼-16 |
110 ▲7 |
61.52% ▲4.46% |
36.79% ▲4.09% |
| 2020 | 496 ▲10 |
292 ▼-7 |
113 ▲3 |
58.87% ▼-2.65% |
38.70% ▲1.91% |
| 2021 | 441 ▼-55 |
280 ▼-12 |
111 ▼-2 |
63.49% ▲4.62% |
39.64% ▲0.94% |
| 2022 | 519 ▲78 |
307 ▲27 |
116 ▲5 |
59.15% ▼-4.34% |
37.79% ▼-1.86% |
| 2023 | 581 ▲62 |
239 ▼-68 |
102 ▼-14 |
41.14% ▼-18.02% |
42.68% ▲4.89% |
| 2024 | 534 ▼-47 |
241 ▲2 |
107 ▲5 |
45.13% ▲4.00% |
44.40% ▲1.72% |
| 2025 | 496 ▼-38 |
217 ▼-24 |
95 ▼-12 |
43.75% ▼-1.38% |
43.78% ▼-0.62% |
| 2026 | 590 ▲94 |
238 ▲21 |
114 ▲19 |
40.34% ▼-3.41% |
47.90% ▲4.12% |
Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027
The WVU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $27,774 for in-state and $47,070 for out-of-state students, which is same as last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $12,547 (36.34%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at West Virginia University College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $18,233 | $34,523 |
| 2017 | $19,007▲4.25% | $35,567▲3.02% |
| 2018 | $20,915▲10.04% | $36,665▲3.09% |
| 2019 | $22,877▲9.38% | $37,817▲3.14% |
| 2020 | $24,084▲5.28% | $39,870▲5.43% |
| 2021 | $24,228▲0.60% | $40,248▲0.95% |
| 2022 | $24,714▲2.01% | $41,058▲2.01% |
| 2023 | $25,272▲2.26% | $42,120▲2.59% |
| 2024 | $26,320▲4.15% | $43,672▲3.68% |
| 2025 | $26,604▲1.08% | $44,730▲2.42% |
| 2026 | $27,774▲4.40% | $47,070▲5.23% |
| 2027 | $27,774 | $47,070 |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 310 students enrolled in West Virginia University College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 310 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The WVU Law's enrollment size reduced by 12.92% since 2016 from 356 to 310 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at West Virginia University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 347 | 9 | 356 |
| 2017 | 326 ▼-21 |
6 ▼-3 |
332 ▼-24 |
| 2018 | 307 ▼-19 |
8 ▲2 |
315 ▼-17 |
| 2019 | 304 ▼-3 |
5 ▼-3 |
309 ▼-6 |
| 2020 | 329 ▲25 |
0 ▼-5 |
329 ▲20 |
| 2021 | 326 ▼-3 |
0 | 326 ▼-3 |
| 2022 | 333 ▲7 |
0 | 333 ▲7 |
| 2023 | 316 ▼-17 |
0 | 316 ▼-17 |
| 2024 | 314 ▼-2 |
0 | 314 ▼-2 |
| 2025 | 294 ▼-20 |
0 | 294 ▼-20 |
| 2026 | 310 ▲16 |
0 | 310 ▲16 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of West Virginia University College of Law is 78%. 106 graduates took the exam first-time and 83 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for West Virginia University College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 107 | 21 | 6 | 93 | 61 | 65.59% |
| 2019 | 110 ▲3 |
14 ▼-7 |
7 ▲1 |
104 ▲11 |
83 ▲22 |
79.81% ▲14.22% |
| 2020 | 100 ▼-10 |
10 ▼-4 |
9 ▲2 |
99 ▼-5 |
63 ▼-20 |
63.63% ▼-16.18% |
| 2021 | 106 ▲6 |
17 ▲7 |
1 ▼-8 |
90 ▼-9 |
74 ▲11 |
82.22% ▲18.59% |
| 2022 | 103 ▼-3 |
8 ▼-9 |
11 ▲10 |
106 ▲16 |
68 ▼-6 |
64.15% ▼-18.07% |
| 2023 | 108 ▲5 |
12 ▲4 |
2 ▼-9 |
98 ▼-8 |
58 ▼-10 |
59.18% ▼-4.97% |
| 2024 | 106 ▼-2 |
12 | 5 ▲3 |
98 | 68 ▲10 |
69.39% ▲10.21% |
| 2025 | 106 | 12 | 5 | 98 | 68 | 69.39% |
| 2026 | 106 | 8 ▼-4 |
8 ▲3 |
106 ▲8 |
83 ▲15 |
78.30% ▲8.91% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission