Widener Law Delaware Class Profiles by Year
Delaware Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026
The following table shows Delaware Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | LSAT Score | GPA | Acceptance Rate | Yield | Enrollment | Bar Exam Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | - | 149 | 3.09 | 64.00% | 26.32% | 634 | - |
| 2016-17 | - | 148 ▼-1 |
3.08 ▼-0.01 |
63.88% ▼-0.13% |
32.34% ▲6.02% |
562 ▼-72 |
- |
| 2017-18 | - | 148 | 3.12 ▲0.04 |
62.31% ▼-1.56% |
33.73% ▲1.39% |
493 ▼-69 |
53.89% |
| 2018-19 | - | 148 | 3.17 ▲0.05 |
61.89% ▼-0.42% |
34.11% ▲0.38% |
459 ▼-34 |
63.21% ▲9.32% |
| 2019-20 | - | 149 ▲1 |
3.21 ▲0.04 |
63.98% ▲2.09% |
35.58% ▲1.47% |
770 ▲311 |
54.64% ▼-8.57% |
| 2020-21 | - | 149 | 3.22 ▲0.01 |
62.69% ▼-1.30% |
34.45% ▼-1.13% |
800 ▲30 |
67.82% ▲13.18% |
| 2021-22 | - | 150 ▲1 |
3.19 ▼-0.03 |
62.12% ▼-0.57% |
35.06% ▲0.61% |
808 ▲8 |
54.95% ▼-12.87% |
| 2022-23 | - | 150 | 3.26 ▲0.07 |
65.69% ▲3.57% |
33.62% ▼-1.44% |
668 ▼-140 |
51.65% ▼-3.30% |
| 2023-24 | $57,376 | 150 | 3.26 | 67.83% ▲2.14% |
32.52% ▼-1.10% |
770 ▲102 |
63.78% ▲12.13% |
| 2024-25 | $57,470 ▲0.16% |
150 | 3.28 ▲0.02 |
66.37% ▼-1.46% |
33.33% ▲0.81% |
771 ▲1 |
63.78% |
| 2025-26 | $59,653 ▲3.80% |
152 ▲2 |
3.33 ▲0.05 |
59.68% ▼-6.69% |
35.11% ▲1.78% |
883 ▲112 |
66.3% ▲2.52% |
LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 LSAT score at Widener Law Delaware is 152. The LSAT score is 2 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Widener Law Delawarefrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 147 | 149 | 151 |
| 2017 | 146 ▼-1 |
148 ▼-1 |
150 ▼-1 |
| 2018 | 146 | 148 | 151 ▲1 |
| 2019 | 147 ▲1 |
148 | 151 |
| 2020 | 147 | 149 ▲1 |
151 |
| 2021 | 147 | 149 | 151 |
| 2022 | 148 ▲1 |
150 ▲1 |
152 ▲1 |
| 2023 | 148 | 150 | 152 |
| 2024 | 148 | 150 | 153 ▲1 |
| 2025 | 148 | 150 | 154 ▲1 |
| 2026 | 149 ▲1 |
152 ▲2 |
154 |
GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 GPA at Widener Law Delaware is 3.33. The GPA is 0.07 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.24 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Widener Law Delawarefrom 2016 to 2026.
| 25th percentile | 50th percentile | 75th percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.74 | 3.09 | 3.44 |
| 2017 | 2.8 ▲0.06 |
3.08 ▼-0.01 |
3.33 ▼-0.11 |
| 2018 | 2.7 ▼-0.10 |
3.12 ▲0.04 |
3.4 ▲0.07 |
| 2019 | 2.89 ▲0.19 |
3.17 ▲0.05 |
3.48 ▲0.08 |
| 2020 | 2.9 ▲0.01 |
3.21 ▲0.04 |
3.46 ▼-0.02 |
| 2021 | 2.95 ▲0.05 |
3.22 ▲0.01 |
3.46 |
| 2022 | 2.87 ▼-0.08 |
3.19 ▼-0.03 |
3.51 ▲0.05 |
| 2023 | 2.94 ▲0.07 |
3.26 ▲0.07 |
3.5 ▼-0.01 |
| 2024 | 2.93 ▼-0.01 |
3.26 |
3.58 ▲0.08 |
| 2025 | 2.95 ▲0.02 |
3.28 ▲0.02 |
3.56 ▼-0.02 |
| 2026 | 2.95 |
3.33 ▲0.05 |
3.6 ▲0.04 |
Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026
The 2026 acceptance rate at Widener Law Delaware is 59.68%. The acceptance rate is 8.151 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 4.324 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Widener Law Delawarefrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 914 | 585 | 154 | 64.00% | 26.32% |
| 2017 | 789 ▼-125 |
504 ▼-81 |
163 ▲9 |
63.88% ▼-0.13% |
32.34% ▲6.02% |
| 2018 | 942 ▲153 |
587 ▲83 |
198 ▲35 |
62.31% ▼-1.56% |
33.73% ▲1.39% |
| 2019 | 971 ▲29 |
601 ▲14 |
205 ▲7 |
61.89% ▼-0.42% |
34.11% ▲0.38% |
| 2020 | 1,019 ▲48 |
652 ▲51 |
232 ▲27 |
63.98% ▲2.09% |
35.58% ▲1.47% |
| 2021 | 1,139 ▲120 |
714 ▲62 |
246 ▲14 |
62.69% ▼-1.30% |
34.45% ▼-1.13% |
| 2022 | 1,180 ▲41 |
733 ▲19 |
257 ▲11 |
62.12% ▼-0.57% |
35.06% ▲0.61% |
| 2023 | 1,055 ▼-125 |
693 ▼-40 |
233 ▼-24 |
65.69% ▲3.57% |
33.62% ▼-1.44% |
| 2024 | 1,088 ▲33 |
738 ▲45 |
240 ▲7 |
67.83% ▲2.14% |
32.52% ▼-1.10% |
| 2025 | 1,130 ▲42 |
750 ▲12 |
250 ▲10 |
66.37% ▼-1.46% |
33.33% ▲0.81% |
| 2026 | 1,317 ▲187 |
786 ▲36 |
276 ▲26 |
59.68% ▼-6.69% |
35.11% ▲1.78% |
Tuition Increase from 2024 to 2027
The Delaware Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $62,687, which is $3,034 (5.09%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 3 years ago, this year's tuition is $5,311 (9.26%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Widener Law Delaware from 2024 to 2027.
| Year | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $57,376 |
| 2025 | $57,470▲0.16% |
| 2026 | $59,653▲3.80% |
| 2027 | $62,687▲5.09% |
Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026
In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 883 students enrolled in Widener Law Delaware, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 807 students joined in J.D. program and 76 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The Delaware Law's enrollment size grew by 39.27% since 2016 from 634 to 883 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Widener Law Delawarefrom 2016 to 2026.
| Year | J.D. Enrollment | Non-J.D. Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 512 | 122 | 634 |
| 2017 | 456 ▼-56 |
106 ▼-16 |
562 ▼-72 |
| 2018 | 403 ▼-53 |
90 ▼-16 |
493 ▼-69 |
| 2019 | 296 ▼-107 |
163 ▲73 |
459 ▼-34 |
| 2020 | 599 ▲303 |
171 ▲8 |
770 ▲311 |
| 2021 | 665 ▲66 |
135 ▼-36 |
800 ▲30 |
| 2022 | 680 ▲15 |
128 ▼-7 |
808 ▲8 |
| 2023 | 659 ▼-21 |
9 ▼-119 |
668 ▼-140 |
| 2024 | 686 ▲27 |
84 ▲75 |
770 ▲102 |
| 2025 | 684 ▼-2 |
87 ▲3 |
771 ▲1 |
| 2026 | 807 ▲123 |
76 ▼-11 |
883 ▲112 |
Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026
The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Widener Law Delaware is 66%. 181 graduates took the exam first-time and 120 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Widener Law Delawaregraduates from 2018 to 2026.
| Year | Total Graduates | Not Take Exam | Prior/Early Exam Takers | Total Exam Takers | Exam Passers | Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 180 | 30 | 16 | 167 | 90 | 53.89% |
| 2019 | 94 ▼-86 |
13 ▼-17 |
24 ▲8 |
106 ▼-61 |
67 ▼-23 |
63.21% ▲9.32% |
| 2020 | 113 ▲19 |
21 ▲8 |
5 ▼-19 |
97 ▼-9 |
53 ▼-14 |
54.64% ▼-8.57% |
| 2021 | 155 ▲42 |
55 ▲34 |
15 ▲10 |
115 ▲18 |
78 ▲25 |
67.82% ▲13.18% |
| 2022 | 185 ▲30 |
27 ▼-28 |
44 ▲29 |
202 ▲87 |
111 ▲33 |
54.95% ▼-12.87% |
| 2023 | 188 ▲3 |
33 ▲6 |
27 ▼-17 |
182 ▼-20 |
94 ▼-17 |
51.65% ▼-3.3% |
| 2024 | 181 ▼-7 |
21 ▼-12 |
26 ▼-1 |
185 ▲3 |
118 ▲24 |
63.78% ▲12.13% |
| 2025 | 181 | 21 | 26 | 185 | 118 | 63.78% |
| 2026 | 196 ▲15 |
29 ▲8 |
14 ▼-12 |
181 ▼-4 |
120 ▲2 |
66.30% ▲2.52% |
Articles & Statistics for Law School Admission